Twentyfirst Annual Young Artist Awards
1998-1999

The Young Artist Awards

congratulates

all the nominees and winners

 


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM *
Leading Young Actor
Lucas Black
Jeremy Blackman
Noah Fleiss
Jake Gyllenhaal
Haley Joel Osment
"Crazy in Alabama"
"Magnolia"
"Joe the King"
"October Sky"
"Sixth Sense"
Columbia Pictures
New Line Cinema
Trimark
Universal
Disney (Buena Vista Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM *
Leading Young Actress
Kimberly J. Brown
Brittany J. Murphy
Natalie Portman	
Christina Ricci
Michelle Williams
"Tumbleweeds"
"Girl, Interrupted"
"Anywhere But Here"
"Sleepy Hollow"
"Dick"
Fine Line Features
Columbia Pictures
20th Century Fox
Paramount
TriStar Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM *
Supporting Young Actor (TIE)

Reeve Carney
Miles Marsico
Cody McMains	
Ryan Merriman
Kyle Sabihy
"Snow Falling on Cedars"
"Stuart Little"
"Tumbleweeds"	
"The Deep End of the Ocean"
"Analyze This"
Universal
Columbia Pictures
Fine Line Features
Columbia Pictures
Warner Brothers

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM *
Supporting Young Actress
Thora Birch
Jena Malone
Anna Paquin	
Colleen Rennison
Michelle Trachtenberg
"American Beauty"
"For Love of the Game"
"Walk on the Moon"
"The Story of Us"
"Inspector Gadget"
DreamWorks SKG
Universal
Miramax
Universal
Disney

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actor Age Ten or Under

Zachary David Cope
Jonathan Lipnicki 
Jake Lloyd
Cole and Dylan Sprouse
"Stir of Echoes" 
"Stuart Little" 
"Star Wars:Episode I:The Phantom Menace"
"Big Daddy"
Artisan Entertainment
Columbia Pictures
20th Century Fox
Columbia Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actress Age Ten or Under

Penny Bae Bridges
Francesca Fisher-Eastwood
Alyssajo Norcliffe
Scarlett Pomers
"True Crime"
"True Crime"
"Dream Parlor"
"Happy, Texas"
Warner Brothers
Warner Brothers
Timeless Entertainment
Miramax

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE or PILOT
Leading Young Actor

Jake Dinwiddie
Andrew Ducote
Mason Gamble
Jake Ledoux
Trevor Morgan
Jonathan Tucker
"Au Pair"
"Judgment Day:The Ellie Nestor Story"
"Anya's Bell"
"Summer's End"
"Genius"
"Mr.Music"
Fox Family Channel
USA Cable
CBS
Showtime
Disney Channel
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE or PILOT
Leading Young Actress

Kirsten Dunst
Alicia Morton
Tegan Moss
Bethany Richards
Jamie Renee Smith
Kirsten Storms
"Devil's Arithmetic"
"Annie"
"Sea People"
"Hayley Wagner, Star"
"My Last Love"
"Zenon:Girl of the 21st Century"
Showtime
ABC
Showtime
Showtime
ABC
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE or PILOT
Supporting Young Actor

Christopher Bell
Drake Bell
Brendan Fletcher
Miko Hughes
Will Rothhaar
Bill Switzer
"Sarah, Plain and Tall:Winter's End"
"Jack Bull"
"Summer's End"
"Lethal Vows"
"Black & Blue"
"Locked in Silence
CBS
HBO
Showtime
CBS
CBS
Showtime

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE or PILOT
Supporting Young Actress

Amanda Barfield
Camilla Belle
Hilary Duff
Sarah Francis
Alison Pill
Emmy Rossum
"A Memory In My Heart"
"Replacing Dad"
"Soul Collector"
"Summer's End"
"Artists Specials:Degas and the Dancer"
"Genius"
CBS
CBS
CBS
Showtime
HBO
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE or PILOT *
Young Actor Age Ten or Under
Seth Adkins
Marc Donato
Jake Sakson
Jacob Smith
Michal Suchánek
Hayden Tank
"The Promise"
"Locked In Silence"
"Don't Look Under the Bed" 
"Evolution's Child"
"Aftershock:Earthquake In New York"
"Replacing Dad"
CBS
Showtime
Disney Channel
USA
CBS
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE or PILOT
Young Actress Age Ten or Under

Courtney Chase
Brittney Lee Harvey
Emily Osment
Hayden Panettiere
Katie Volding
"Nick of Time"
"Mr.Murder" 
"Sarah, Plain & Tall: Winter's End" 
"If You Believe"
"Smart House"
ABC
ABC
CBS
Lifetime
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES *
Leading Young Actor
Brandon Gilberstadt
Austin O'Brien
Arjay Smith
"100 Deeds for Eddie McDowd"
"Promised Land"
"The Journey of Allen Strange"
Nickelodeon
CBS
Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Leading Young Actress

Majandra Delfino
Beverley Mitchell
Sarah Schaub
"Roswell"
"7th Heaven"
"Promised Land"
Warner Brothers
Warner Brothers
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Supporting Young Actor

Dan Byrd
Cameron Finley
Robert Iler
Courtland Mead
Max Peters
Shane Sweet
"Any Day Now"
"Baywatch"
"The Sopranos"
"NYPD Blue"
"Hope Island"
"The Journey of Allen Strange"
Lifetime
Syndicated
HBO
ABC
PAX
Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Supporting Young Actress

Erin J. Dean
Heather Matarazzo
Shari Dyon Perry
Jamie Lynn Sigler 
Julia Whelan
Evan Rachel Wood
"The Journey of Allen Strange"
"Now and Again"
"Any Day Now"
"The Sopranos"
"Once and Again"
"The Profiler"
Nickelodeon
CBS
Lifetime
HBO
ABC
NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Young Actor Age Ten and Under

Bobby Borriello
Myles Jeffrey
Jeffrey Schoeny
"The Sopranos"
"Early Edition"
"X-Files"
HBO
CBS
FOX

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Young Actress Age Ten and Under

Chea Courtney
Mae Middleton
Brittany Tiplady
Karle Warren
"Melrose Place"
"Any Day Now"
"Millennium"
"Judging Amy"
FOX
Lifetime
FOX
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor

Carlo Alban
Tony C. Barriere
Bobby Edner
Chas Smith
Scott Terra
Jake Thomas
"Touched By An Angel"
"Any Day Now"
"Touched By An Angel"
"Chicago Hope"
"Charmed"
"Touched By An Angel"
CBS
Lifetime
CBS
CBS
Warner Brothers
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES *
Guest Starring Young Actress
Kaitlin Cullum
Ashley Edner
Rachel Grate
Hallee Hirsh
Aysia Polk
Caitlin Wachs
"7th Heaven"
"Party of Five"
"ER"
"Law and Order"
"JAG"
"The Pretender"
Warner Brothers
FOX
NBC
NBC
NBC
NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Leading Young Actor

Thomas Dekker
Robert Ri'chard
Lee Thompson Young
"Honey I Shrunk the Kids"
"Cousin Skeeter"
"The Famous Jett Jackson"
Syndicated
Nickelodeon
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Leading Young Actress

Amanda Bynes
Mila Kunis
Georgina Sherrington
"The Amanda Show"
"That 70's Show"
"The Worst Witch"
Nickelodeon
FOX
HBO

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Supporting Young Actor

Ryan Sommers Baum
Daniel Clark
Dee Jay Daniels
Andrew Ducote
Leon Curtis Frierson
Eric Lloyd
"The Famous Jett Jackson"
"I Was a 6th Grade Alien"
"The Hughleys"
"Thanks"
"All That"
"Jesse"
Disney Channel
Fox Family Channel
ABC
CBS
Nickelodeon
NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES *
Supporting Young Actress
Ashley Lyn Cafagna
Amy Centner
Kerry Duff 
Courtney Peldon
Brianne Prather 
Alexa Vega
Shawna Waldron
"Saved By the Bell:The New Class"
"Thanks"
"The Famous Jett Jackson"
"Home Improvement"
"The Jersey" 
"Ladies Man"
"Ladies Man"
NBC
CBS
Disney Channel
ABC
Disney Channel
CBS
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES *
Young Performer Age Ten or Under
Ashley Monique Clark
Rachel David
Sara Paxton
Ashley & Lindsey Trefger
"The Hughleys"
"Movie Stars"
"Working"
"Home Improvement"
ABC
Warner Brothers
NBC
ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES *
Guest Starring Young Performer
Cory Buck
JB Gaynor
Alexandra Gilliams
Rachel Glenn
Matt Weinberg
Joey Zimmerman
"Sports Night"
"Boy Meets World"
"Sabrina the Teenage Witch"
"Cousin Skeeter"
"Friends"
"Cupid"
ABC
ABC
ABC
Nickelodeon
NBC
ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM or TV MOVIE
Young Ensemble
"ANNIE"(ABC):
Erin Adams; Sarah Hyland; Lalaine; Alicia Morton; Nanea Miyata;
Marissa Rago; Danielle Wilson

"THE ARTISTS SPECIALS: Mary Cassatt, an American Impressionist"(HBO):
Emma Isherwood; Jonathan Koensgen; Charlotte Sullivan

"MUSIC OF THE HEART"(Miramax):
Michael Angarano; Melay Aroya; Henry Dinhoffer; Jean Luke Figueroa;
Victoria Gomez; Ian Michael Quinlan; Justin Spaulding; Zoe Sternbach-Taubman;
Jade Yorker

"SHILOH 2: SHILOH SEASON"(Warner Brothers):
Zachary Browne; Rachel David; Marissa Leigh; Joe Pichler; Caitlin Wachs

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Young Ensemble
"FREAKS & GEEKS"(NBC):
John Daley; James Franco; Sarah Hagen; Jarrett Lennon; Samm Levine;
Seth Rogen; Jason Segel; Martin Starr

"GET REAL"(FOX):
Jesse Eisenberg; Kyle Brent Gibson; Anne Hathaway; Eric Christian Olsen

"THE JERSEY"(Disney Channel):
Courtnee Draper; Michael Galeota; Theo Greenly; Jermaine Williams

"LITTLE MEN"(PAX):
Trevor Blumas; Alexander Campbell; Brittany Irvin; Corey Sevier;
Rachel Skarsten

"SAFE HARBOR"(WB):
Orlando Brown; Christopher Khayman Lee; Jeremy Lelliott; Chyler Lleigh;
Jamie Williams

"SO WEIRD"(Disney Channel):
Erik von Detten; Patrick Levis; Cara De Lizia; Eric Lively

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SOAP OPERA
Young Actor

Joseph Cross
Josh Ryan Evans
David Lago
Jesse McCartney
Logan O'Brien
Nicholas Pappone
"As the World Turns"
"Passions"
"The Young and the Restless"
"All My Children"
"General Hospital"
"Young and the Restless"
CBS
CBS
CBS
ABC
ABC
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SOAP OPERA
Young Actress

Chea Courtney
Adrienne Frantz
Taylor Anne Mountz
Carly Schroeder
Brittany Snow
Erin Torpey
"Passions"
"Bold and the Beautiful"
"Passions"
"Port Charles"
"Guiding Light"
"One Life to Live"
NBC
CBS
NBC
CBS
CBS
NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER (TV or Feature Film)
Young Actor

Joseph Ashton
Michael James Caloz
Rickey D'Shon Collins
Alex D. Linz
Eli Marienthal
"Rocket Power"
"Arthur"
"Recess"
"Tarzan"
"The Iron Giant"
Nickelodeon
KCET
ABC
Disney
Warner Brothers

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER (TV or Feature Film)
Young Actress

Aria Noelle Curzon
Kristin Fairlie
Olivia Hack
Emily Hart
Ashley Johnson
"Dan Danger"
"Little Bear"
"Hey Arnold"
"Sabrina, The Animated Series"
"Recess"
Nickelodeon
Nickelodeon
Nickelodeon
UPN
ABC

BEST FAMILY TV MOVIE or PILOT
Network

"ANNIE" 
"ANYA'S BELL"
"BEHIND THE MASK"
"DR.QUINN,MEDICINE WOMAN:THE MOVIE"
"MY LAST LOVE"
"SABRINA DOWN UNDER"
"SECRET OF GIVING"
"THE SIMPLE LIFE OF NOAH DEARBORN"
ABC
CBS
CBS
CBS
ABC
ABC
CBS
CBS

BEST FAMILY TV MOVIE or PILOT
Cable

"THE 13TH YEAR"
"A LESSON BEFORE DYING"
"GIFT OF LOVE:THE DANIEL HUFFMAN STORY"
"HAYLEY WAGNER,STAR"
"HORSE SENSE"
"SEA PEOPLE"
"SUMMER'S END" 
"THE ARTIST SPECIALS:Mary Cassatt:An American Impressionist"
Disney Channel
HBO
Showtime
Showtime
Disney Channel
Showtime
Showtime
HBO

BEST ANIMATED TV SHOW or SERIES *
"ANGELA ANACONDA"
"BEAR IN THE BIG BLUE HOUSE"
"BLUE'S CLUES"
"MIKE,LU & OG"
"RECESS"
"SABRINA,THE ANIMATED SERIES"
Fox Family Channel
Disney Channel
Nickelodeon
Cartoon Network
ABC
ABC

BEST FAMILY TV DRAMA SERIES
"7TH HEAVEN"
"100 DEEDS FOR EDDIE McDOWD"
"HOPE ISLAND"
"JUDGING AMY"
"LITTLE MEN"
"SO WEIRD"
"TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL"
Warner Brothers
Nickelodeon
PAX
CBS
PAX
Disney Channel
CBS

BEST FAMILY TV COMEDY SERIES
"ANIMALS ARE PEOPLE TOO!"
"THE FAMOUS JETT JACKSON"
"FREAKS AND GEEKS"
"THE HUGHLEYS"
"THE JERSEY"
"KIDS SAY THE DARNDEST THINGS"
PAX
Disney Channel
NBC
ABC
Disney Channel
CBS

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM FOR 1999
Animated

"THE ADVENTURES OF ELMO IN GROUCHLAND"
"THE IRON GIANT"
"POKEMON:THE MOVIE"
"TARZAN"
"TOY STORY 2"
Columbia Pictures
Warner Brothers
Warner Brothers
Disney
Disney

Comedy *
"INSPECTOR GADGET"
"MUPPETS FROM SPACE"
"NEVER BEEN KISSED"
"THE OTHER SISTER"
"STUART LITTLE"
Disney
Columbia Pictures
20th Century Fox
Touchstone
Columbia Pictures

Drama
"ANNA AND THE KING"
"FOR LOVE OF THE GAME"
"MUSIC OF THE HEART"
"OCTOBER SKY"
"STAR WARS:EPISODE 1-The Phantom Menace"
"THE STRAIGHT STORY"
20th Century Fox
Universal
Miramax
Universal
20th Century Fox
Disney

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FILM *
Young Performer
Joe Breen,Ciaran Owens,Michael Legge
Keith Chin
Lester Llansang
Manuel Lozano
Wei Min Zhi
Mohsen Ramezani
Madelief Verelst
"Angela's Ashes"
"Anna and the King"
"Saranggola"("The Kite")
"The Butterfly's Tongue"
"Not One Less"
"Color of Paradise"
"Scratches on the Table"
Ireland
Malaysia
Philippines
Spain
China
Iran
Holland

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
"THE BUTTERFLY'S TONGUE"
"COLOR OF PARADISE"
"NOT ONE LESS"
"SARANGGOLA" ("THE KITE")
"SCRATCHES ON THE TABLE"
Spain
Iran
China
Philippines
Holland

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMER
IN THEATER *

ROBERTO CISNEROS Smuin Ballets/SF
click picture for info
OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMERS IN A TELEVISION COMMERCIAL HALLIE KATE EISENBERG - Pepsi * CONNOR MATHEUS - K-Mart * THE JACKIE COOGAN AWARD OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO YOUTH THROUGH MOTION PICTURES GEORGE LUCAS - Producer, LucasFilm THE MICKEY ROONEY AWARD FORMER CHILD STAR LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD * LUCILLE BLISS - voice of 'Anastasia' in Disney's "Cinderella" (1950) THE MICHAEL LANDON AWARD COMMUNITY SERVICE TO YOUTH "Kids On Stage For A Better World" YOUNG ARTIST AWARDS SCHOLARSHIP * R. J. ARNETT

 


 Coming from out of town?

 Try staying here

TOP OF THIS PAGE BACK