Twenty-Second Annual Young Artist Awards
1999-2000

The Young Artist Foundation

congratulates all

Nominees, Recipients

and

Special Awards

 


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actor

KEVIN ZEGERS
HALEY JOEL OSMENT
RYAN MERRIMAN
PATRIC FUGIT
ROB BROWN
"MVP: Most Valuable Primate"
"Pay It Forward"
"Just Looking"
"Almost Famous"
"Finding Forrester"
Keystone Family Pictures
Warner Bros
Sony Pictures Classics
DreamWorks SKG
Columbia Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actress

MARA WILSON
JAMIE RENEE SMITH
NATALIE PORTMAN
ELIZABETH HUETT
KIRSTEN DUNST
"Thomas and the Magic Railroad"
"MVP: Most Valuable Primate"
"Where the Heart Is"
"Social Misfits"
"Bring It On"
Destination Films
Keystone Family Pictures
20th Century Fox
Our Way Productions
Universal

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor

ROLLO WEEKS
J. MICHAEL MONCRIEF
RORY CULKIN
SPENCER TREAT CLARK
LUCAS BLACK
"The Little Vampire"
"Legend of Baggar Vance"
"You Can Count on Me"
"Gladiator"
"All the Pretty Horses"
New Line
DreamWorks SKG
Paramount Classics
Universal
Miramax

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actress

CAITLIN WACHS
HAYDEN PANETTIERE
ASHLEY JOHNSON
CLARA BYRANT
THORA BIRCH
"My Dog Skip"
"Remember the Titans"
"What Women Want"
"The Lost Lover"
"Dungeons & Dragons"
Warner Bros
Disney
Paramount
Studio Canal Plus
New Line Cinema

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actor Age Ten or Under

JAKE THOMAS
CONNOR MATHEUS
JONATHAN LIPNICKI
SPENCER BRESLIN
"The Cell"
"Snow Day"
"The Little Vampire"
"Disney's The Kid"
NewLine Cinema
Paramount
New Line Cinema
Walt Disney

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actress Age Ten or Under

MAKENZIE VEGA
TAYLOR MOMSEN
HALLIE KATE EISENBERG
HOLLISTAN COLEMAN
"The Family Man"
"Dr.Seuss's How The Grinch Stole Christmas"
"Beautiful"
"Bless the Child"
Universal
Universal
Destination Films
Paramount

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Drama)
Leading Young Actor

MICHAEL SCHIFFMAN
FRANKIE MUNIZ
JONATHAN MALEN
AARON MEEKS
BOBBY EDNER
SETH ADKINS
"Finding Buck McHenry"
"Miracle in Lane Two"
"Possessed"
"A Storm In Summer"
"The Trial of Old Drum"
"When Andrew Came Home"
Showtime
Disney Channel
Showtime
Showtime
Animal Planet
Lifetime

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Drama)
Leading Young Actress

MADELINE ZIMA
ALEXA VEGA
SHADIA SIMMONS
KIMBERLEE PETERSON
LINDSEY HAUN 
CAMILLA BELLE
"The Sandy Bottom Orchestra"
"Run the Wild Fields"
"The Color of Friendship"
"Secret Cutting"
"The Color of Friendship"
"Rip Girls"
Showtime
Showtime
Disney Channel
USA Network
Disney Channel
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Drama)
Supporting Young Actor

KYLE SCHMID
ADDISON RIDGE
PATRICK LEVIS
CAMERON FINLEY
VINCENT BERRY
"The Sandy Bottom Orchestra"
"Frankie & Hazel"
"Miracle in Lane 2"
"One True Love"
"Baby"
Showtime
Showtime
Disney Channel
CBS
TNT

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Drama)
Supporting Young Actress

INGRID URIBE
COURTNEY PELDON
JULIA McILVAINE
TAMERA HOPE
STACIE HESS
"Frankie & Hazel"
"The Princess and the Barrio Boy"
"The Lost Child"
"The Sandy Bottom Orchestra"
"Rip Girls"
Showtime
Showtime
CBS/Hallmark
Showtime
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Comedy)
Leading Young Actor

BILL SWITZER
ROBERT RI'CHARD
MATTHEW O'LEARY
ANDREW LAWRENCE
TAYLOR HANDLEY
"Mail to the Chief"
"Alley Cats Strike"
"Mom's Got a Date with a Vampire"
"The Other Me"
"The Phantom of the Megaplex"
Disney Channel
Disney Channel
Disney Channel
Disney Channel
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Comedy)
Leading Young Actress

LAURA VANDERVOORT
TIA & TAMARA MOWRY
VANESSA LENGIES
HALLEE HIRSH
KIMBERLY J. BROWN
"Mom's Got a Date with a Vampire"
"Seventeen Again"
"Ratz"	
"The Ultimate Christmas Present"
"The Quints"
Disney Channel
Showtime
Showtime
Disney Channel
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Comedy)
Supporting Young Actor

TAHJ MOWRY
MAX MORROW
TYLER HYNES
JAKE EPSTEIN
"Seventeen Again"
"Santa Who?"
"The Other Me"
"The Quints"
Showtime
ABC/Wonderful World of Disney
Disney Channel
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Comedy)
Supporting Young Actress

CAITLIN WACHS
BRENDA SONG
CAROLINE ELLIOT
KAITLIN CULLUM
"Phantom of the Megaplex"
"The Ultimate Christmas Present"
"Ratz"
"Growing Up Brady"
Disney Channel
Disney Channel
Showtime
NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Comedy or Drama)
Young Actor Age 10 or Under

MATT WEINBERG
SAM SMITH (UK)
JACOB SMITH
STEPHEN JOFFE
MYLES JEFFREY
SPENCER BRESLIN
"The Last Dance"
"Oliver Twist"
"The Phantom of the Megaplex"
"The Wishing Tree"
"Mom's Got a Date with a Vampire"
"The Ultimate Christmas Present"
CBS
PBS
Disney Channel
Showtime
Disney Channel
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Comedy or Drama)
Young Actress Age 10 or Under

KALEIGH NEVIN
JODELLE FERLAND
HALLIE KATE EISENBERG
ARREALE DAVIS
CHANNING CARSON
CHARLOTTE ARNOLD
"The Wishing Tree"
"Mermaid"
"The Miracle Worker"
"Up, Up and Away"
"The Last Dance"
"Custody of the Heart"
Showtime
Showtime
CBS/Wonderful World of Disney
Disney Channel
CBS
Lifetime

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Leading Young Actor

LEE THOMPSON YOUNG
ARJAY SMITH
JEREMY FOLEY
ROBERT CLARK
"The Famous Jett Jackson"
"The Journey of Allen Strange"
"Caitlin's Way"
"The Zack Files"
Disney Channel
Nickelodeon
Nickelodeon
Fox Family

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Leading Young Actress

LINDSAY FELTON
ALEXIS BLEDEL
JESSICA ALBA
"Caitlin's Way"
"Gilmore Girls"
"Dark Angel"
Nickelodeon
Warner Bros
Fox

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Supporting Young Actor

ROBERT ILER
MIKO HUGHES
DAN BYRD
RYAN SOMMERS BAUM
TONY BARRIERE
MICHAEL ANGARANO
"The Sopranos"
"Roswell"
"Any Day Now"
"The Famous Jettt Jackson"
"Any Day Now"
"Cover Me"
HBO
WB Network
Lifetime
Disney Channel
Lifetime
USA Network Series

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Supporting Young Actress

MICHELLE TRACHTENBERG
JAMIE-LYNN SIGLER
SHERI DYON PERRY
MAE MIDDLETON
OLIVIA FRIEDMAN
KERRY DUFF
"Buffy the Vampire Slayer"
"The Sopranos"
"Any Day Now"
"Any Day Now"
"Any Day Now"
"The Famous Jett Jackson"
WB
HBO
Lifetime
Lifetime
Lifetime
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor

MICHAL SUCHÁNEK
ANDREW SANDLER
SHAWN PYFROM
JB GAYNOR
ANDREW DUCOTE
TREVOR BLUMAS
"Mysterious Ways"
"The Profiler"
"Touched By An Angel"
"Family Law"
"Early Edition"
"Twice In a Lifetime"	
PAX
NBC
CBS
CBS
Family Channel
PAX

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress

ASHLEY MICHELLE TISDALE
BROOKE ANN SMITH
JAMIE LAUREN
ELIZABETH MOSS
RACHEL DAVID
"Boston Public"
"7th Heaven"
"7th Heaven"
"The West Wing"
"Charmed"
FOX
WB
WB
NBC
FOX

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Leading Young Actor

ROBERT RI'CHARD
FRANKIE MUNIZ
SHIA LaBOEUF
"Cousin Skeeter"
"Malcolm in the Middle"
"Even Stevens"
Nickelodeon
Fox
Disney

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
LeadingYoung Actress

CHRISTY CARLSON ROMANO
MILA KUNIS
AMANDA BYNES
"Even Stevens"
"That 70's Show"
"The Amanda Show"
Disney
Fox
Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Supporting Young Actor

CRAIG LAMAR TRAYLOR
MARTIN SPANJERS
DEE JAY DANIELS
JOHN FRANCIS DALEY
"Malcolm in the Middle"
"Daddio"
"The Hughleys"
"The Geena Davis Show"
Fox
NBC
UPN
ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Supporting Young Actress

BRIANNE PRATHER
CRISTINA KERNAN
ASHLEY MONIQUE CLARK
"The Jersey"
"Daddio"
"The Hughleys"
Disney Channel
NBC
UPN

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Guest Starring Young Performer

JOEY ZIMMERMAN
JENNA ROSE MORRISON
MILES MARSICO
ERIC "TY" HODGES II
ASHLEY EDNER
"Becker"
"The Amanda Show"
"The Jersey"
"Even Stevens"
"Malcolm in the Middle"
CBS
Nickelodeon
Disney Channel
Disney Channel
FOX

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Young Actor Age Ten or Under

ERIC PER SULLIVAN
MITCH HOLLERMAN
ALVIN ALVAREZ
"Malcolm in the Middle"
"Daddio"
"The Brothers Garcia"
FOX
NBC
Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Young Actress Age Ten or Under

KARLE WARREN
MAKENZIE VEGA
MADYLIN SWEETEN
"Judging Amy"
"The Geena Davis Show"
"Everybody Loves Raymond"
CBS
ABC
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actor

JUSTIN TORKILDSEN
LOGAN CRAIG O'BRIENL
JESSE McCARTNEY
BILLY KAY
PENN BADGLEY
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"General Hospital"
"All My Children"
"Guiding Light"
"The Young and the Restless"
CBS
ABC
ABC
CBS
NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actress

MARY ELIZABETH WINSTEAD
KIRSTEN STORMS
BRITTANY SNOW
JENNIFER FINNIGAN
ASHLEY LYN CAFAGNA
"Passions"
"Days of Our Lives"
"Guiding Light"
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"The Bold and The Beautiful"
NBC
NBC
CBS
CBS
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER: TV/FILM/VIDEO
Young Actor

SPENCER KLEIN
MARC DONATO
THOMAS DEKKER

RICKEY D'SHON COLLINS
JOSEPH ASHTON
"Hey Arnold!"
"Animal Shelf"
"An American Tail:
 The Mystery of the Night Monster"
"Recess"
"Rocket Power"
Nickelodeon
Fox Family
Universal Pictures Home Video

ABC
Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER: TV/FILM/VIDEO
Young Actress

FRANCESCA MARIE SMITH
EMILY HART
OLIVIA HACK
KRISTIN FAIRLIE
TANYA DONATO
"Hey Arnold!"
"Sabrina, The Animated Series"
"Hey Arnold"
"Little Bear"
"Sailor Moon"
Nickelodeon
UPN
ABC
Nickelodeon
Cartoon Network

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A TV SERIES (Drama or Comedy)
"SO WEIRD" (Disney Channel)
Eric Lively, Erik von Detten, Patrick Levis, Alexz Johnson

"ONCE AND AGAIN" (ABC)
Evan Rachel Wood, Julia Whelan, Meredith Deane

"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE" (Fox)
Frankie Muniz, Justin Berfield, Erik Per Sullivan,
Craig Lamar Traylor, Christopher Masterson

"THE JERSEY" (Disney Channel)
Michael Galeota, Courtnee Draper, Theo Greenly, Jermaine Williams

"THE BROTHERS GARCIA" (Nickelodeon)
Alvin Alvarez, Bobby Gonzalez, Jeffrey Licon, Vaneza Leza Pitynski

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A TV MOVIE
"THE OTHER ME" (Disney Channel)
Andrew Lawrence, Brenden Jefferson, Tyler Hynes, Sarah Gadon, Alison Pill

"FINDING BUCK McHENRY" (Showtime)	
Michael Schiffman, Megan Bower, Duane McLaughlin, Marcello Meleca

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A FEATURE FILM
"THE PATRIOT" (Columbia Pictures)			
Gregory Smith, Trevor Morgan, Skye McCole Bartusiak,
Logan Lerman, Bryan Chafin, Mika Boorem

"MY DOG SKIP" (Warner Bros)
Frankie Muniz, Cody Linley, Bradley Coryell,
Daylan Honeycutt, Caitlin Wachs

BEST FAMILY TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES
Cable

"THE WISHING TREE"
"A STORM IN SUMMER"
"SEVENTEEN AGAIN"	
"RUN THE WILD FIELDS"
"MOM'S GOT A DATE WITH A VAMPIRE"
"MIRACLE IN LANE TWO"				 
"THE COLOR OF FRIENDSHIP"
Showtime
Showtime
Showtime
Showtime
Disney Channel
Disney Channel
Disney Channel

BEST FAMILY TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES
Network

"YESTERDAY'S CHILDREN"			
"TO BRAVE ALASKA"			
"SECOND HONEYMOON"
"SANTA WHO?"				
"PAPA'S ANGELS"			
"THE GROWING PAINS MOVIE"		
"CUPID & CATE"				
"BABY"					
CBS
ABC
CBS
ABC
CBS
ABC
CBS/Hallmark
TNT

BEST EDUCATIONAL TV SHOW or SERIES
"WALKING WITH DINOSAUS"
"THE NATURE SERIES"
"LON CHANEY: A THOUSAND FACES"
"FOUNDING FATHERS"
"THE CHILDREN OF THE CHARBANNES"	
"AWESOME PAWSOME"	
Discovery Channel
PBS
TCM
History Channel
HBO
Animal Planet

BEST FAMILY TV DRAMA SERIES
"TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL"		
"7TH HEAVEN"				
"MYSTERIOUS WAYS"			
"JUDGING AMY"				
"GILMORE GIRLS"				
"THE FAMOUS JETT JACKSON"			
CBS
WB
NBC
CBS
WB
Disney Channel

BEST FAMILY TV COMEDY SERIES
"THE JERSEY"				
"THE HUGHLEYS"				
"EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND"	
"EVEN STEVENS"				  
"ED"						
"THE BROTHERS GARCIA"		
Disney Channel
UPN
CBS
Disney Channel
NBC
Nickelodeon

BEST ANIMATED TV SERIES
"SHEEP IN THE BIG CITY"
"SABRINA, THE ANIMATED SERIES"
"ROLIE POLIE OLIE"
"BLUES CLUES"
"BEAR IN THE BIG BLUE HOUSE"	
"ANGELA ANACONDA"	
Cartoon Network
ABC
Disney Channel
Nickelodeon
Disney Channel
Family Channel

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
"REMEMBER THE TITANS"
"MY DOG SKIP"
"FINDING FORRESTER"
"FAMILY TREE"
"THE FAMILY MAN"
Disney
Warner Bros
Columbia Pictures
Warner Vision
Universal

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - COMEDY
"SNOW DAY"
"RETURN TO ME"
"THE FLINTSTONES IN VIVA ROCK VEGAS"
"DR.SEUSS'S HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS"
"DISNEY'S, THE KID"
Paramount
MGM
Universal
Universal
Walt Disney

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - ANIMATION
"RUGRATS IN PARIS: THE MOVIE"
"THE EMPEROR'S NEW GROOVE"
"DINOSAUR"		
"CHICKEN RUN"
"BLUE'S BIG MUSICAL MOVIE"
Paramount
Walt Disney
Buena Vista
Dreamworks
Paramount



SPECIAL AWARDS

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR
IN AN INTERNATIONAL FILM


'Billy Elliot' England
Follow Me IMDb
[click on photos or mouse-over names]

BEST INTERNATIONAL FAMILY FILM 


Produced by Working Title Films,
distributed by Universal Focus
OUTSTANDING YOUNG INTERNATIONAL PERFORMER Belgium PBS Special:'Michael Junior' CD:'Dreamland'
FORMER CHILD STAR LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

JAY UNDERWOOD "The Boy Who Could Fly"
FORMER CHILD STAR 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

CHARLENE TILTON 
"Dallas" 
OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMERS IN A
NATIONAL COMMERCIAL FEATURING YOUTH

DANIEL SMORGAN
Actor - Bank of America

SAM SCHWARZ
Voice Over - Bank of America

Produced by Bozell Advertising, New York
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN
INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL FEATURING YOUTH

NES BITTON (Israel) Facebook Google+ YouTube
Diver/Actor - Cheltenham & Gloucester,UK

NIMROD MASHIAH (Israel) Facebook Web Site
Diver/Actor - Cheltenham & Gloucester,UK
YouTube 'Pearl Diver'- Produced by Saatchi & Saatchi, London.

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS
IN AN INTERNATIONAL FILM

ZHANG ZIYI

'Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon', China Distributed by Sony Pictures Classics
BEST SHORT FOREIGN FILM

"SANZHYRA"

Russian Kinoglaz Company Producer: Yevgeniya Tirdatova
OUTSTANDING YOUNG FEMALE ENTERTAINER

LAUREN FROST
Barbra Streisand concert Madison Square Garden

OUTSTANDING YOUNG PEFORMER IN LIVE THEATER

TIFFANY SOLANO
OUTSTANDING YOUNG ACTRESS
IN A NATIONAL TELEVISION COMMERCIAL


'Disney Cruise'


TOP OF THIS PAGE

 BACK