Twenty-Third Annual Young Artist Awards 2002

The Young Artist Awards Foundation on Sunday, April 7th, 2002
Studio City, California
announced the following nominees and winners
at it's annual banquet ceremony.

The Young Artist Foundation congratulates all
Nominees and Special Awards recipients

  Winners highlighted in red.   


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actor

BLAKE FOSTER
TREVOR MORGAN
CAMDEN MUNSON
HALEY JOEL OSMENT
ALEXANDER POLLOCK
ANTON YELCHIN
"KIDS WORLD"
"THE GLASS HOUSE"
"IN THE BEDROOM"
"A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE"
"CATS AND DOGS"
"HEARTS IN ATLANTIS"
BLUE STEEL RELEASING
COLUMBIA PICTURES
MIRAMAX
DREAMWORKS
WARNER BROTHERS
WARNER BROTHERS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actress

SCARLETT JOHANSSON
HAYDEN PANETTIERE
EMMA WATSON
"AN AMERICAN RHAPSODY" (TIE)
"JOE SOMEBODY"
"HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE"
PARAMOUNT CLASSICS
20TH CENTURY FOX
WARNER BROTHERS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor

JUSTIN BERFIELD
FREDDIE BOATH
SERGE COCKBURN
TOM FELTON
MATTHEW O'LEARY
WILL ROTHHAAR
JAKE THOMAS (picture)
"MAX KEEBLE'S BIG MOVE"
"THE MUMMY RETURNS"
"CROCODILE DUNDEE IN LOS ANGELES"
"HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE"
"DOMESTIC DISTURBANCE"
"HEARTS IN ATLANTIS"
"A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE"
WALT DISNEY
UNIVERSAL
UNIVERSAL
WARNER BROTHERS
PARAMOUNT
WARNER BROTHERS
DREAMWORKS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actress

MIKA BOOREM
IRENE GOROVAIA
ALAKINA MANN
BROOKE ANNE SMITH (picture)
ALEXA VEGA
MAE WHITMAN
"HEARTS IN ATLANTIS"
"THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS"
"THE OTHERS"
"MAX KEEBLE'S BIG MOVE"
"SPY KIDS"
"AN AMERICAN RHAPSODY"
WARNER BROTHERS
TOUCHSTONE
MIRAMAX
WALT DISNEY
MIRAMAX
PARAMOUNT CLASSICS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actor Age Ten or Under

JAMES BENTLEY
ANTHONY BORROWS
ANGUS JONES
JONAH MEYERSON
GRANT ROSENMEYER
"THE OTHERS"
"LIAM"
"SEE SPOT RUN"
"THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS"
"THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS"
MIRAMAX
LIONS GATE FILMS
WARNER BROTHERS
TOUCHSTONE
TOUCHSTONE

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actress Age Ten or Under

KELLY ENDRESZ-BANLAKI
SKYE McCOLE BARTUSIAK
STEFFANI BRASS
DAKOTA FANNING
BRITTANY TIPLADY
"AN AMERICAN RHAPSODY"
"RIDING IN CARS WITH BOYS"
"DAWG"
"I AM SAM"
"THE PLEDGE"
PARAMOUNT CLASSICS
SONY PICTURES
GOLD CIRCLE FILMS
NEW LINE CINEMA
WARNER BROTHERS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actor

NICHOLAS BRAUN
RORY CULKIN
BOBBY EDNER
ALEX D. LINZ
RYAN MERRIMAN
TREVER O'BRIEN
JOSH ZUCKERMAN
"WALTER AND HENRY"
"OFF SEASON"
"THE DAY THE WORLD ENDED"
"THE JENNIE PROJECT"
"DANGEROUS CHILD"
"MOTOCROSSED"
"TWAS THE NIGHT"
SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME
HBO
DISNEY CHANNEL
LIFETIME
DISNEY CHANNEL
DISNEY CHANNEL

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actress

KIMBERLY J. BROWN
KERRY DUFF
KELSEY KEEL
CHLOE LATTANZI
ASHLEY ROSE ORR
ALLISON PILL
SHADIA SIMMONS
"HALLOWEENTOWN II: KALABAR'S REVENGE"
"JETT JACKSON: THE MOVIE"
"MY LOUISIANA SKY"
"THE WILDE GIRLS"
"CHILD STAR: THE SHIRLEY TEMPLE STORY"
"WHAT GIRLS LEARN"
"ZENON: THE ZEQUEL"
DISNEY CHANNEL
DISNEY CHANNEL
SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME
ABC
SHOWTIME
DISNEY CAHNNEL

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actor

J. ADAM BROWN
MICHAEL CERA
ROBERT CLARK
MARC DONATO
KYLE KASSARDJIAN
MAX MORROW
SCOTT TERRA
JOEY ZIMMERMAN
"MY HORRIBLE YEAR!"
"MY LOUISIANA SKY"
"PRANCER RETURNS"
"DANGEROUS CHILD"
"THEY CALL ME SIRR"
"SISTER MARY EXPLAINS IT ALL"
"MOTOCROSSED"
"HALLOWEENTOWN II: KALABAR'S REVENGE"
SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME
USA
LIFETIME
SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME
DISNEY CHANNEL
DISNEY CHANNEL

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actress

BRENDA GRATE
HALLEE HIRSH
TAMARA HOPE
"TWAS THE NIGHT"
"TAKING BACK OUR TOWN"
"WHAT GIRLS LEARN"
DISNEY CHANNEL
LIFETIME
SHOWTIME

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Comedy or Drama)
Young Actor Age 10 or Under

GAVIN FINK (picture)
ANDREW VAN HISE
ADAM SCHURMAN
"PRANCER RETURNS"
"TWO FOR ONE"
"SONS OF MISTLETOE"
USA
PAX
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE (Comedy or Drama)
Young Actress Age 10 or Under

ASHLEY EDNER
HAYLEY LOCHNER
BRITTANY TIPLADY
"RAIN"
"PRANCER RETURNS"
"THE SPORTS PAGES"
UNITED GENERAL
USA
SHOWTIME

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Leading Young Actor

DAVID GALLAGHER
ERIC IAN GOLDBERG (picture)
TYLER HYNES
ROBERT ILER
ALEX WRATHELL
"7TH HEAVEN"
"THE EDUCATION OF MAX BICKFORD"
"TALES FROM THE NEVERENDING STORY"
"THE SOPRANOS"
"PIT PONY"
WB
CBS
HALLMARK CHANNEL
HBO
CBC/COCHRAN ENTERTAINMENT

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Leading Young Actress

ASHLEY LYN CAFAGNA
LINDSAY FELTON
ELLEN PAGE
BRITTANY SNOW
KIRSTEN STORMS
"THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL"
"CAITLIN'S WAY"
"PIT PONY"
"THE GUIDING LIGHT"
"DAYS OF OUR LIVES"
CBS
NICKELODEON
CBC/COCHRAN ENTERTAINMENT
CBS
NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Supporting Young Actor

JARED DAPERIS
SCOTTY LEVENWORTH
JESSE McCARTNEY
"PONDEROSA"
"PHILLY"
"ALL MY CHILDREN"
PAX
ABC
ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Supporting Young Actress

KEIKO AGENA
ALEXIS BLEDEL
CHEA COURTNEY
MacKENZIE ROSMAN
KARLE WARREN
"GILMORE GIRLS"
"GILMORE GIRLS"
"PASSIONS"
"7TH HEAVEN"
"JUDGING AMY"
WB
WB
NBC
WB
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor

MARC DONATO
BOBBY EDNER
J.B. GAYNOR
MARC JOHN JEFFRIES
ERIC KNUDSEN
JESSE PLEMONS
SHAWN PYFROM
COREY SEVIER
"TWICE IN A LIFETIME"
"CHARMED"
"TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL"
"THE PRACTICE"
"THE GUARDIAN"
"THE GUARDIAN"
"THE DIVISION"
"TWICE IN A LIFETIME"
PAX
WB
CBS
ABC
CBS
CBS
LIFETIME
PAX

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress

DAVEIGH CHASE
JAMIE LAUREN
ASHLEY EDNER
HALLEE HIRSH
JAMIE RENEE SMITH
CASSIE STEELE
"TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL"
"THE PRACTICE"
"7TH HEAVEN"
"ER"
"ER"
"RELIC HUNTER"
CBS
ABC
WB
NBC
NBC
PARAMOUNT

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Leading Young Actor

RYAN COOLEY
JAKE GOLDSBIE
SHIA LABEOUF
JONATHAN MALEN
FRANKIE MUNIZ
A. J. TRAUTH
"DEGRASSI: THE NEXT GENERATION"
"DEGRASSI: THE NEXT GENERATION"
"EVEN STEVENS"
"SCREECH OWLS"
"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE"
"EVEN STEVENS"
CTV/EPITOME PICTURES
CTV/EPITOME PICTURES
DISNEY CHANNEL
YOUTH TELEVISION
FOX
DISNEY CHANNEL

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Leading Young Actress

HILARY DUFF
BRIE LARSON
CHRISTY ROMANO
ALIA SHAWKAT
MICHELLE TRACHTENBERG
MAE WHITMAN
"LIZZIE McGUIRE"
"RAISING DAD"
"EVEN STEVENS"
"STATE OF GRACE"
"TRUTH OR SCARE"
"STATE OF GRACE"
DISNEY CHANNEL
WB
DISNEY CHANNEL
ABC
DISCOVERY KIDS CHANNEL
ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Supporting Young Actor

MATT ADAMS
TIMMY FITZPATRICK (Picture)
MITCH HOLLEMAN
STEVEN ANTHONY LAWRENCE 
TYLER POSEY
CRAIG LAMAR TRAYLOR
"BIG KIDS"
"GROUNDED FOR LIFE"
"REBA"
"EVEN STEVENS"
"DOC"
"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE"
NOGGIN
FOX
WB
DISNEY CHANNEL
PAX
FOX

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Supporting Young Actress

LALAINE
LAUREN FROST
SCARLETT POMERS
KELLY SALMON
MADYLIN SWEETEN
"LIZZIE McGUIRE"
"EVEN STEVENS"
"REBA"
"BIG KIDS"
"EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND"
DISNEY CHANNEL
DISNEY CHANNEL
WB
NOGGIN
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor

BOBBY BREWER
EDDIE KARR
MILES MARSICO
SHAWN PYFROM
KEVIN SCHMIDT
JACOB SMITH
"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE"
"GROUNDED FOR LIFE"
"TRADING PLACES"
"REBA"
"GROUNDED FOR LIFE"
"BECKER"
FOX
FOX
BBC AMERICA
WB
FOX
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress

JENNA MORRISON
BROOKE ANNE SMITH
MICHELLE TRACHTENBERG
"THE AMANDA SHOW"
"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE"
"MAD TV"
NICKELODEON
FOX
FOX

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Young Actor Age Ten or Under

MYLES JEFFREY
DEMETRIUS JOYETTE
AUSTIN MAJORS (picture)
LOGAN O'BRIEN
SULLIVAN SAWYER
KENDALL SCHMIDT
ERIK PER SULLIVAN
HAYDEN TANK
"ER"
"DOC"
"N.Y.P.D. BLUE"
"GENERAL HOSPITAL"
"EVERYBODY LOVES RAMOND"
"GILMORE GIRLS"
"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE"
"SIX FEET UNDER"
NBC
PAX
ABC
ABC
CBS
WB
FOX
HBO

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Young Actress Age Ten or Under

TAYLOR ATELIAN
KYE McCOLE BARTUSIAK
BILLI BRUNO
ASHLEY EDNER
PARKER McKENNA POSEY
BRITTANY TIPLADY
"ACCORDING TO JIM"
"TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL"
"ACCORDING TO JIM"
"THE HUNTRESS"
"MY WIFE AND KIDS"
"NIGHT VISIONS"
ABC
CBS
ABC
USA
ABC
FOX

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)

"THE BROTHERS GARCIA" (NICKELODEON)
ALVIN ALVAREZ, BOBBY GONZALES, JEFFREY LICON, VANEZA LEZA PITYNSKI


"DEGRASSI: THE NEXT GENERATION" (CTV/EPITOME PICTURES)
SARAH BARRABLE-TISHAURE, SHANE KIPPEL, LAUREN COLLINS, MIRIAM McDONALD,
MELLISA McINTYRE, RYAN COOLEY, CHRISTINA SCHMIDT, JAKE GOLDSBIE, CASSIE STEELE,
AUBREY GRAHAM, DANIEL CLARK


"LIZZIE McGUIRE" (DISNEY CHANNEL)
HILARY DUFF, LALAINE, ADAM LAMBERG, JAKE THOMAS, ASHLIE BRILLAULT


"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE" (FOX)
FRANKIE MUNIZ, JUSTIN BERFIELD, ERIK PER SULLIVAN, CRAIG LAMAR TRAYLOR

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A FEATURE FILM

"AN AMERICAN RHAPSODY" (PARAMOUNT CLASSICS)
SCARLETT JOHANSSON, MAE WHITMAN, KELLY ENDRESZ-BANLAKI


"HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE" (WARNER BROTHERS)
RUPERT GRINT, EMMA WATSON, TOM FELTON


"THE SHIPPING NEWS" (MIRAMAX)
ALYSSA GAINER, KAITLYN GAINER, LAUREN GAINER,
KYLE TIMOTHY SMITH, ANDREW FOWLER, WILL McALLISTER

BEST FAMILY TV MOVIE or SPECIAL
Network or Cable

"LIFE WITH JUDY GARLAND: ME AND MY SHADOWS" 
"MOTOCROSSED"
"MY LOUISIANA SKY"
"PRANCER RETURNS"
"CHILD STAR: THE SHIRLEY TEMPLE STORY"
"THEY CALL ME SIRR"
"TWAS THE NIGHT"
ABC
DISNEY CHANNEL
SHOWTIME
USA
ABC
SHOWTIME
DISNEY CHANNEL

BEST FAMILY TV DRAMA SERIES

"ANY DAY NOW"
"BOSTON PUBLIC"
"THE EDUCATION OF MAX BICKFORD"
"PIT PONY"
"7TH HEAVEN"
"TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL"
LIFETIME
FOX
CBS
CBC/COCHRAN ENTERTAINMENT
WB
CBS

BEST FAMILY TV COMEDY SERIES

"DEGRASSI: THE NEXT GENERATION" 
"GROUNDED FOR LIFE"
"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE"
"REBA"
"THE SIMPSONS"
CTV/EPITOME PICTURES
FOX
FOX
WB
FOX

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - DRAMA

"AN AMERICAN RHAPSODY"
"HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE"
"HEARTS IN ATLANTIS"
"I AM SAM"
"THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING"
"THE OTHERS"
PARAMOUNT CLASSICS
WARNER BROTHERS
WARNER BROTHERS
NEW LINE CINAMA
NEW LINE CINEMA
MIRAMAX

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - COMEDY

"CATS AND DOGS"
"GHOST WORLD"
"KIDS WORLD"
"LEGALLY BLONDE"
"THE PRINCESS DIARIES"
"SERENDIPITY"
"SPY KIDS"
WARNER BROTHERS
MGM
BLUE STEEL RELEASING
MGM
WALT DISNEY
MIRAMAX
MIRAMAX

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - ANIMATION

"ATLANTIS: THE LOST EMPIRE"
"JIMMY NEUTRON: BOY GENIUS"
"MONSTERS, INC."
"SHREK"
WALT DISNEY
NICKELODEON
WALT DISNEY
DREAMWORKS

 

 


 SPECIAL AWARDS
click pictures :: links :: flags

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR
IN AN INTERNATIONAL FILM

FERNANDO TIELVE

'The Devil's Backbone'
(El Espinazo del Diablo)
 Spain 

directed by: Guillermo del Toro
distributed by: Sony Pictures Classics

Fernando Tielve

 

 
BEST YOUNG ACTRESS
IN AN INTERNATIONAL FILM

ALEKSANDRA GIETNER

'Hi, Tereska'
(Czesc Tereska)
 Poland

directed by: Robert Glinski
produced by: Propaganda AG

Aleksandra Gietner
BEST INTERNATIONAL FAMILY FILM

"TALIESIN JONES"

 Wales

starring: John-Paul Macleod as 'Taliesin'
directed by: Martin Duffy
produced by: Snake River Films
distributed by: Impact Entertainment

Taliesin Jones
THE MICHAEL LANDON AWARD
COMMUNITY SERVICE TO YOUTH


"PROMISES"

documentary directed by:
Justine Shapiro, B. Z. Goldberg, Carlos Bolado
produced by:
Promises Film Project

 

Promises
OUTSTANDING YOUNG
INTERNATIONAL PERFORMERS

THE MINI BEATS

 Germany

The Mini-Beats
:: MARKUS :: ANDI :: JONAS :: PHILIP ::
MOST PROMISING YOUNG NEWCOMER

RUPERT GRINT

 England

'Ron Weasley' from Warner Brothers'
"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone"

Rupert Grint
OUTSTANDING YOUNG PEFORMER
IN LIVE THEATER


CHRISTOPHER MASSEY
(click for picture)

from the Los Angeles production of
Disney's "THE LION KING"

Christopher Massey
Disney Photo Credit: Craig Schwartz
OUTSTANDING YOUNG VOICEOVER

ARIA NOELLE CURZON

the voice of 'Ducky' in Universal's
"The Land Before Time"
(1997-2001)

Aria Noelle Curzon
OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMER IN A
NATIONAL COMMERCIAL FEATURING YOUTH

TYLER PATRICK JONES
Hallmark Greeting Cards

Tyler Patrick Jones
THE JACKIE COOGAN AWARD
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO YOUTH
THROUGH MOTION PICTURES

"TIR NAN OG"

short film directed by: Danica DeCosto
starring: Sarah Swanberg

Tir Nan Org
Alison Arngrim

 

THE MICKEY ROONEY AWARD FORMER CHILD STAR LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD ALISON ARNGRIM for her role as 'Nellie Oleson' in the tv series "Little House on the Prairie" (1974-1981)
Alison Arngrim

 The Internet Movie Database has been used to ensure correct information is maintained on this web site.
TOP OF THIS PAGE

 HOME