Twenty-Fourth Annual
Young Artist Awards

NOMINATIONS and AWARDS

The Young Artist Awards Foundation on Saturday, March 29, 2003
in Studio City, California, announced the following award recipients
at the Twenty-Fourth Annual Young Artist Awards.


The Young Artist Foundation
congratulates all Nominees and Awardees


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actor

JAMIE BELL
RORY CULKIN 
TYLER HOECHLIN
NICHOLAS HOULT 
LIL' BOW WOW 
MATTHEW O'LEARY 
MARK RENDALL 
"NICHOLAS NICKLEBY"
"SIGNS"
"ROAD TO PERDITION"
"ABOUT A BOY"
"LIKE MIKE"
"FRAILTY"
"TOUCHING WILD HORSES"
MGM/UA
BUENA VISTA
DREAMWORKS/20TH CENTURY FOX
UNIVERSAL/STUDIO CANAL
20TH CENTURY FOX
LIONS GATE
ANIMAL TALES PRODUCTIONS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actress

AMANDA BYNES
AMERICA FERRERA
KRISTEN STEWART
ALEXA VEGA
EVAN RACHEL WOOD
"BIG FAT LIAR"
"REAL WOMEN HAVE CURVES"
"PANIC ROOM"
"SPY KIDS 2"
"LITTLE SECRETS"
UNIVERSAL PICTURES
NEWMARKET FILMS/HBO FILMS
COLUMBIA PICTURES
BUENA VISTA
COLUMBIA TRISTAR/SAMUEL GOLDWYN

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor

LIAM AIKEN
MARC DONATO
EMILE HIRSCH
ERIC LLOYD
DANIEL LOGAN
ANDREW SANDLER
DYLAN SMITH
"ROAD TO PERDITION"
"WHITE OLEANDER"
"THE EMPEROR'S CLUB"
"THE SANTA CLAUSE 2"
"STAR WARS II: ATTACK OF THE CLONES"
"MINORITY REPORT"
"ONE HOUR PHOTO"
DREAMWORKS/20TH CENTURY FOX
WARNER BROTHERS
UNIVERSAL PICTURES
WALT DISNEY PICTURES
20TH CENTURY FOX
20TH CENTURY FOX
FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actress

EVA AMURRI
AGNES BRUCKNER
CHEA COURTNEY
EVERLYN SAMPI
ERIN SANDERS
"THE BANGER SISTERS"
"MURDER BY NUMBERS"
"DRAGONFLY"
"RABBIT-PROOF FENCE"
"SONY, NEVER NEVER"
FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
WARNER BROTHERS
HBO FILMS
MIRAMAX
INDEPENDENT

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actor Age Ten or Younger

ANGUS T. JONES
TYLER PATRICK JONES
DOMINIC SCOTT KAY
MALCOLM KELLEY
TRUNG HIEU NGUYEN
"THE ROOKIE"
"RED DRAGON"
"MINORITY REPORT"
"ANTWONE FISHER"
"GREEN DRAGON"
WALT DISNEY PICTURES
UNIVERSAL PICTURES
20TH CENTURY FOX
FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES
COLUMBIA TRISTAR

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actress Age Ten or Younger

ABIGAIL BRESLIN
CAITLIN E.J. MEYER
EMILY OSMENT
TIANNA SANSBURY
SOPHIE VAVASSEUR
"SIGNS"
"LITTLE SECRETS"
"SPY KIDS 2"
"RABBIT-PROOF FENCE"
"EVELYN"
BUENA VISTA
COLUMBIA TRISTAR/SAMUEL GOLDWYN
BUENA VISTA
MIRAMAX
MGM/UA

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Leading Young Actor

JON FOSTER
JAKE GOLDSBIE
TYLER HYNES
MAX MORROW
JEREMY SUMPTER
JOSH ZUCKERMAN
"MURDER IN GREENWICH"
"THE RED SNEAKERS"
"TAGGED: THE JONATHON WAMBACK STORY"
"THE CHRISTMAS SHOES"
"JUST A DREAM"
"I WAS A TEENAGE FAUST"
USA NETWORK
SHOWTIME
CTV
CBS
SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Leading Young Actress

KIMBERLY J. BROWN
CLARA BRYANT
DAKOTA FANNING
JODELLE MICAH FERLAND
MAGGIE GRACE
SABRINA WIENER
"MY SISTER'S KEEPER"
"TRU CONFESSIONS"
"TAKEN"
"THE CHRISTMAS CHILD"
"MURDER IN GREENWICH"
"GOTTA KICK IT UP"
CBS
DISNEY CHANNEL
SCI-FI CHANNEL
CMT
USA NETWORK
DISNEY CHANNEL

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Supporting Young Actor

BRANDON HAMMOND
DANIEL MAGDER
SEAN MARQUETTE
RYAN MERRIMAN
RODERICK PANNELL
ANTON YELCHIN
"OUR AMERICA"
"MOMS ON STRIKE"
"HIDDEN HILLS"
"TAKEN"
"OUR AMERICA"
"TAKEN"
SHOWTIME
ABC
NBC
SCI-FI CHANNEL
SHOWTIME
SCI-FI CHANNEL

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Supporting Young Actress

JENNA BOYD
HOLLISTON COLEMAN
LINDSAY FELTON
HALLEE HIRSH
HANNAH LOCHNER
"MARY CHRISTMAS"
"MISS LETTIE AND ME"
"ANNA'S DREAM"
"MY SISTER'S KEEPER"
"THE INTERROGATION OF MICHAEL CROWE"
PAX
TNT
PAX
CBS
COURT TV

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actor

JAKE EPSTEIN
JONATHAN MALEN
FRANKIE MUNIZ
PABLO SANTOS
GREGORY SMITH
MARTIN SPANJERS
KYLE SULLIVAN
"DEGRASSI: THE NEXT GENERATION"
"SCREECH OWLS"
"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE"
"GREETINGS FROM TUCSON"
"EVERWOOD"
"8 SIMPLE RULES FOR DATING MY TEENAGE DAUGHTER"
"ALL THAT"
CTV
YTV
FOX TV
WB
WB
ABC
NICKELODEON

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actress

KALEY CUOCO
LISA FOILES
CHRISTEL KHALIL
MASIELA LUSHA
RENEE OLSTEAD
SCARLETT POMERS
SHADIA SIMMONS
"8 SIMPLE RULES FOR DATING MY TEENAGE DAUGHTER"
"ALL THAT"
"YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS"
"THE GEORGE LOPEZ SHOW"
"STILL STANDING"
"REBA"
"STRANGE DAYS AT BLAKE HOLSEY HIGH"
ABC
NICKELODEON
CBS
ABC
CBS
WB
NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actor

TAYLOR ABRAHAMSE
JUSTIN BERFIELD
HECTOR ESCALANTE
MITCH HOLLEMAN
STEVEN ANTHONY LAWRENCE
AARON MEEKS
MAX MORROW
JAKE THOMAS
"DOC"
"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE"
"AMERICAN FAMILY"
"REBA"
"EVEN STEVENS"
"SOUL FOOD"
"MONK"
"LIZZIE MCGUIRE"
PAX
FOX TV
PBS
WB
DISNEY CHANNEL
SHOWTIME
ABC
DISNEY CHANNEL

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actress

KATIE BOLAND
NICOLE DICKER
LAUREN FROST
EMILY HART
SARA PAXTON
GIGI SUMPTER
EMMA TAYLOR-ISHERWOOD
"THE ZACK FILES"
"SCREECH OWLS"
"EVEN STEVENS"
"SABRINA THE TEENAGE WITCH"
"GREETINGS FROM TUCSON"
"STRONG MEDICINE"
"STRANGE DAYS AT BLAKE HOLSEY HIGH"
FOX FAMILY
YTV
DISNEY CHANNEL
WB
WB
LIFETIME
NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Young Actor Age Ten or Younger

DYLAN CASH
PATRICK ALLEN DORN
LUIS ARMAND GARCIA
DEMETRIUS JOYETTE
AUSTIN MAJORS
CHARLIE STEWART
"GENERAL HOSPITAL"
"THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL"
"THE GEORGE LOPEZ SHOW"
"DOC"
"N.Y.P.D. BLUE"
"LIFE WITH BONNIE"
ABC
CBS
ABC
PAX TV
ABC
ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Young Actress Age Ten or Younger

KRISTEN ALDERSON
TAYLOR ATELIAN
VIVIEN CARDONE
DEE DEE DAVIS
SASHA PIETERSE
KARLE WARREN
"ONE LIFE TO LIVE"
"ACCORDING TO JIM"
"EVERWOOD"
"BERNIE MAC SHOW"
"FAMILY AFFAIR"
"JUDGING AMY"
ABC
ABC
WB
FOX
WB
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor

SETH ADKINS
ALEX BLACK
RAJA FENSKE
JASON FUCHS
DAVID HENRIE
MYLES JEFFREY
CODY MCMAINS
KYLE SAUNDERS
"CSI: MIAMI"
"CHARMED"
"CSI: MIAMI"
"LAW AND ORDER: SVU"
"WITHOUT A TRACE"
"TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL"
"EVERWOOD"
"ADVENTURE INC."
CBS
WB
CBS
NBC
CBS
CBS
WB
WB

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress

ASHLEY EDNER
JAMIE LAUREN
JOY LAUREN
BARBARA MAMABOLO
MELISSA MITCHELL
KAY PANABAKER
SARA PAXTON
"JUDGING AMY"
"THE PRACTICE"
"THE DIVISION"
"THE ZACK FILES"
"NEW UNSOLVED MYSTERIES"
"E.R."
"CSI"
CBS
ABC
LIFETIME
FOX FAMILY
LIFETIME
NBC
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor

ROBERT CLARK
BOBBY EDNER
STEVEN ANTHONY LAWRENCE
MILES MARSICO
CHRISTOPHER MASSEY
"STRANGE DAYS AT BLAKE HOLSEY HIGH"
"DO OVER"
"FRASIER"
"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE"
"THE PARKERS"
NBC
WB
NBC
FOX
UPN

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress

CHELSEA BRUMMET
AMY CASTLE
LAUREN STORM
MARINA MALOTA
BRENDA SONG
"WHAT I LIKE ABOUT YOU"
"LIZZIE MCGUIRE"
"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE"
"MY WIFE AND KIDS"
"THE BERNIE MAC SHOW"
WB
DISNEY CHANNEL
FOX
ABC
FOX

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY or DRAMA SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor Age Ten or Younger

BRETT BUFORD
GAVIN FINK
TYLER PATRICK JONES
BOBBY PRESTON
"EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND
"THE X-FILES"
"JUDGING AMY"
"FAMILY LAW"
CBS
FOX
CBS
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY or DRAMA SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress Age Ten or Younger

ALEXANDRA HART GILLIAMS
SAMANTHA GOLDSTEIN
ALEXANDRA LEE
ABIGAIL MAVITY
LILIANA MUMY
JESSICA SARA
"SABRINA, THE TEENAGE WITCH"
"CHARMED"
"SCRUBS"
"HAUNTED"
"MY WIFE AND KIDS"
"MY WIFE AND KIDS"
WB
WB
NBC
UPN
ABC
ABC

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)

"AMERICAN DREAMS" (NBC)
ETHAN DAMPF, VANESSA LENGIES, SARAH RAMOS, BRITTANY SNOW
"DEGRASSI: THE NEXT GENERATION" (CTV/EPITOME PICTURES) SARAH BARRABLE-TISHAUER, DANIEL CLARK, LAUREN COLLINS, RYAN COOLEY, JAKE EPSTEIN,
STACEY FARBER, JAKE GOLDSBIE, AUBREY GRAHAM, SHANE KIPPEL, ANDREA LEWIS,
MIRIAM MCDONALD, MELISSA McINTYRE, ADAMO RUGGIERO, CHRISTINA SCHMIDT, CASSIE STEELE
"FAMILY AFFAIR" (WB) CAITLIN WACHS, JIMMY 'JAX' PINCHAK, SASCHA PIETERSE
"LIZZIE McGUIRE" (DISNEY CHANNEL) HILARY DUFF, LALAINE, JAKE THOMAS, ADAM LAMBERG
"MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE" (FOX) FRANKIE MUNIZ, JUSTIN BERFIELD, ERIK PER SULLIVAN, KYLE SULLIVAN, CRAIG LAMAR TRAYLOR
"MY WIFE AND KIDS" (ABC) PARKER McKENNA POSEY, JENNIFER NICOLE FREEMAN, GEORGE O. GORE, II

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE

SPENCER BRESLIN
THOMAS DEKKER
HALEY JOEL OSMENT
SHAWN PYFROM
"RETURN TO NEVERLAND"
"THE LAND BEFORE TIME, PART IX"
"THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME: II"
"STANLEY"
DISNEY
UNIVERSAL
DISNEY
DISNEY

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Age Ten or Younger

DAVEIGH CHASE
AUSTIN MAJORS
ANDREW MCDONOUGH
"LILO & STITCH"
"TREASURE PLANET"
"RETURN TO NEVERLAND"
DISNEY
DISNEY
DISNEY

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMMERCIAL

CAYDEN BOYD
DYLAN CASH
JILLIAN CLARE
JENNA MORRISON
CHRISTIAN ROBERTS
McDONALDS
FUJI FILM
CHILDREN'S TYLENOL
HALLMARK PERMANENT WAVE
7-UP

BEST FAMILY TELEVISION MOVIE or SPECIAL

"THE CHRISTMAS SHOES"
"GOTTA KICK IT UP"
"JUST A DREAM"
"MISS LETTIE AND ME"
"MY SISTER'S KEEPER"
"THE RED SNEAKERS"
CBS
DISNEY CHANNEL
SHOWTIME
TNT
CBS
SHOWTIME

BEST FAMILY TELEVISION SERIES (Comedy or Drama)

"THE BERNIE MAC SHOW"
"EVERWOOD"
"FAMILY AFFAIR"
"THE GEORGE LOPEZ SHOW"
"LIZZIE McGUIRE"
"MY WIFE AND KIDS"
FOX
WB
WB
ABC
DISNEY CHANNEL
ABC

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - ANIMATION

"ICE AGE"
"LILO AND STITCH"
"THE PRINCESS AND THE PEA"
"SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON"
"SPIRITED AWAY"
"THE WILD THORNBERRYS"
20TH CENTURY FOX
WALT DISNEY
VISIPLEX FAMILY ENT
DREAMWORKS
WALT DISNEY
PARAMOUNT

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - COMEDY

"BIG FAT LIAR"
"THE CROCODILE HUNTER: COLLISION COURSE"
"LIKE MIKE"
"LITTLE SECRETS"
"MAID IN MANHATTAN"
"MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING"
UNIVERSAL
MGM/UA
20TH CENTURY FOX
COLUMBIA TRISTAR/SAMUEL GOLDWYN
COLUMBIA
IFC FILMS

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - DRAMA

"ANTWONE FISHER"
"THE EMPEROR'S CLUB"
"EVELYN"
"THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS"
"NICHOLAS NICKLEBY"
"THE ROOKIE"
FOX SEARCHLIGHT
UNIVERSAL
MGM/UA
NEW LINE CINEMA
MGM/UA
WALT DISNEY

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - FANTASY

"SIGNS"
"SPIDER-MAN"
"SPY KIDS 2: ISLAND OF LOST DREAMS"
"STAR TREK: NEMESIS"
"STAR WARS, EPISODE II: ATTACK OF THE CLONES"
"STUART LITTLE 2"
BUENA VISTA
COLUMBIA TRISTAR
MIRAMAX
PARAMOUNT
20TH CENTURY FOX
SONY PICTURES ENTERTAINMENT


SPECIAL AWARDS



click on
pictures :: links :: flags

 

BEST YOUNG PERFORMERS
IN INTERNATIONAL FILM

NATALIE BJÖRK
"Everyone Loves Alice" (Alla älska Alice) Sweden directed by: Richard Hobert distributed by: Nordisk Film

Natalie Bjork

 



SEUNG-HO YOO
"The Way Home" South Korea directed by: Jeong-Hyang LEE distributed by: Paramount Classics

Seung-Ho YOO

 

BEST YOUNG ENSEMBLE
IN INTERNATIONAL FILM

TOMÁS FONZI
MATÍAS DEL POZO
MILTON DE LA CANAL

"Kamchatka" Argentina directed by: Marcelo Piñeyro produced by: Patagonik Film Group

Agentine Ensemble

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

THE KITE
(ZMEJ)

Russia directed by: Aleksei Muradov produced by: Evgeniya Tirdatova

The Kite

 

BEST YOUNG INTERNATIONAL
PERFORMER

DECLAN GALBRAITH
"Declan" United Kingdom produced by: Xenex Music Group and Liberty EMI Records UK Facebook YouTube

Declan Galbraith
Declan Galbraith Official Website

 

BEST YOUNG PERFORMERS
IN A THEATER PRODUCTION


TIERRA ABBOTT
For her role as the blind Helen Keller
in the Curtis Theater of Brea, California,
production of "The Miracle Worker".

Tierra Abbott

 

AND


ADAM WYLIE
For his role as Jack in the 2002 Broadway
production of "Into The Woods".

 

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER
IN A RADIO ADVERTISEMENT


MACKENZIE HANNIGAN
For his portrayal as Bobby Saunders,     
the 'Get Smart' spokes-kid
for "Smart & Final"

Mackenzie Hannigan

 

YOUNG ARTIST FOUNDATION
SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


JOSEPH AARON

        


Danny Bonaduce

 

FORMER CHILD STAR
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DANNY BONADUCE
  for his role as 'Danny Partridge' in the  
tv series "The Partridge Family"
(1970-1974)
Danny Bonaduce


 

 The Internet Movie Database has been used to ensure correct information is maintained on this web site.