March 25th, 2006 - Los Angeles, California
The Young Artist Foundation
Congratulates all Nominees!

Special Awards Recipients can be found HERE

Winner's Names Highlighted in RED!


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actor

ADAM BUTCHER
FREDDIE HIGHMORE JOSH HUTCHERSON TAYLOR LAUTNER WILLIAM MOSELEY
"SAINT RALPH"
"CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY"
"ZATHURA"
"THE ADVENTURES OF SHARKBOY AND LAVAGIRL 3D"
"THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION THE WITCH
AND THE WARDROBE"
ALLIANCE ENTERTAINMENT
WARNER BROS. COLUMBIA PICTURES COLUMBIA PICTURES WALT DISNEY PICTURES


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actress

TAYLOR DOOLEY
DAKOTA FANNING
JORDAN-CLAIRE GREEN Q'ORIANKA KILCHER ANNASOPHIA ROBB
"THE ADVENTURES OF SHARKBOY AND LAVAGIRL 3D"
"DREAMER: INSPIRED BY A TRUE STORY"
"COME AWAY HOME"
"THE NEW WORLD"
"BECAUSE OF WINN-DIXIE"
COLUMBIA PICTURES
DREAMWORKS
HAVEN FILMS
NEW LINE CINEMA
20TH CENTURY FOX


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor

RIDGE CANIPE (picture) 
JOSH FLITTER
MICHAEL KANEV
OWEN KLINE
STEVEN ANTHONY LAWRENCE
STEVEN CHRISTOPHER PARKER
MAX THIEROT
"WALK THE LINE"
"GREATEST GAME EVER PLAYED"
"SAINT RALPH"
"THE SQUID AND THE WHALE"
"KICKING AND SCREAMING"
"REBOUND"
"THE PACIFIER"
UNIVERSAL PICTURES
WALT DISNEY PICTURES
ALLIANCE ATLANTIS
AMERICAN EMPIRICAL PICTURES
UNIVERSAL PICTURES
20TH CENTURY FOX
WALT DISNEY PICTURES


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actress

ALEISHA ALLEN
JENNA BOYD
ALISHA MULLALLY
SUZUKA OHGO
"ARE WE THERE YET?"
"SISTERHOOD OF THE TRAVELING PANTS"
"THE 12 DOGS OF CHRISTMAS"
"MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA"
COLUMBIA
WARNER BROS.
KRAGEN PRODUCTIONS
UNIVERSAL PICTURES


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actor Age Ten or Younger

ADRIAN ALONSO
JONAH BOBO
PHILIP BOLDEN
"THE LEGEND OF ZORRO"
"ZATHURA"
"ARE WE THERE YET"
COLUMBIA PICTURES
COLUMBIA PICTURES
COLUMBIA PICTURES


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actress Age Ten or Younger

HEIDI HAYES
GEORGIE HENLEY

CHLOE GRACE MORETZ
ARIA WALLACE
"HISTORY OF VIOLENCE"
"THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION THE WITCH
AND THE WARDROBE" "THE AMITYVILLE HORROR" "THE PERFECT MAN"
NEW LINE CINEMA
WALT DISNEY PICTURES

MGM
UNIVERSAL PICTURES


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Ensemble Cast

"BAD NEWS BEARS" (PARAMOUNT) (picture)
 SETH ADKINS, RIDGE CANIPE, BRANDON CRAGGS, JEFFREY DAVIES, TIMMY DETERS, CARLOS AND EMMANUEL ESTRADA, 
  TROY GEBTILE, KENNETH "KC" HARRIS, CARTER JENKINS, AMON JOHAL, TYLER PATRICK JONES, SAMMI KANE KRAFT, 
  JEFFREY TEDMORI
"CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN 2" (20TH CENTURY FOX) BRENT KINSMAN, SHANE KINSMAN, FORREST LANDIS, LILIANA MUMY, PIPER PERABO, KEVIN SCHMIDT, JACOB SMITH, ALYSON STONER, BLAKE WOODRUFF, MORGAN YORK "YOURS, MINE AND OURS" (PARAMOUNT) DRAKE BELL, DEAN COLLINS, MIRANDA COSGROVE, JENNIFER HABIB, JESSICA HABIB, MIKI ISHIKAWA, LITTLE JJ, TYLER PATRICK JONES, BRECKEN PALMER, BRIDGER PALMER, DANIELLE PANABAKER, TY PANITZ, SLADE PEARCE, HALEY RAMM, NICHOLAS ROGET-KING, ANDREW VO


BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Performer

BARNEY CLARK (ENGLAND)
MATTEO GADOLA (ITALY) 
MARCOS HENRIQUE (BRAZIL)
HANNAH LOCHNER (ENGLAND) 
TOPI MAJANIEMI (FINLAND)
DABLIO MOREIRA (BRAZIL) 
"OLIVER TWIST"
"ONCE YOU ARE BORN YOU CANNOT HIDE"
"TWO SONS OF FRANCISCO"
"CHILD OF MINE"
"MOTHER OF MINE"
"TWO SONS OF FRANCISCO"
RUNTEAM II LTD.
AQUARIUS FILMS
GLOBO FILMS
KUDOS PRODUCTIONS
MATILA RÖHR PRODUCTIONS
GLOBO FILMS


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Leading Young Actor

EVAN LEE DAHL (picture)
CODY ESTES
AUSTIN MAJORS
CALUM WORTHY
"CHRISTOPHER BRENNON SAVES THE WORLD"
"SEE ANTHONY RUN"
"VOLARE"
"WHEN JESSE WAS BORN"
FRESH FACE PICTURES
MANPANTS FILMS
SKY KING PRODUCTIONS
GINGER PANTS PRODUCTIONS


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Leading Young Actress

ANNA FRIEDMAN
COURTNEY HALVERSON
MARY ANN SPRINGER (picture) 
"THE BRAGGART"
"A DISTANT SHORE"
"THE CLEATS OF IMMINENT DOOM"
DAVID ANDALMAN PRODUCTIONS
FRANKLIN RHO PRODUCTIONS
CURIOUS PRODUCTIONS


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actor

CHRISTOPHER PLUMLEY
MICHAEL MITCHELL
JEREMY SUMPTER
"THE METRO CHASE"
"SILVER BELLS"
"CYBER SEDUCTION: HIS SECRET LIFE"
LEGEND FAMILY FILMS
HALLMARK PRODUCTIONS
LIFETIME


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actress

COURTNEY JINES
DANIELLE KEATON (picture) 
ALEXA VEGA
SHAILENE WOODLEY
"SILVER BELLS"
"AMERICAN BLACK BEAUTY"
"ODD GIRL OUT"
"FELICITY: AN AMERICAN GIRL ADVENTURE"
HALLMARK PRODUCTIONS
FRESH WATER ENTERTAINMENT
LIFETIME
WB


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Supporting Young Actor

HUNTER CLARY (picture)
JOSH HAYDEN
JAKE SCOTT
BENJAMIN B. SMITH
"SNOW WONDER"
"DECK THE HALLS"
"CYBER SEDUCTION: HIS SECRET LIFE"
"BOB THE BUTLER"
CBS
USA NETWORK
LIFETIME
DISNEY CHANNEL


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Supporting Young Actress

JASMINE BERG
KATIE BOLAND
TESSA VONN BRITTNEY WILSON NIAMH WILSON (picture)
"LIES MY MOTHER TOLD ME"
"THE MAN WHO LOST HIMSELF"
"BUFFALO DREAM"
"CHASING CHRISTMAS"
"HUNTING SARAH"
LIFETIME
LIFETIME
DISNEY CHANNEL
ABC
LIFETIME


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actor

CARTER JENKINS (picture) 
COLE & DYLAN SPROUSE
TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS
"SURFACE"
"THE SUITE LIFE OF ZACK AND CODY"
"EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS"
NBC
DISNEY CHANNEL
UPN


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actress

AMY BRUCKNER
HALLEE HIRSH 
CAMILLE WINBUSH
"PHIL OF THE FUTURE"
"FLIGHT 29 DOWN"
"THE BERNIE MAC SHOW"
DISNEY CHANNEL
NBC
FOX


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Drama)
Supporting Young Actor

SPENCER ACHTYMICHUK
EDDIE HASSELL
MALCOLM DAVID KELLEY
"DEAD ZONE"
"SURFACE"
"LOST"
USA NETWORK
NBC
ABC


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES ( Drama)
Supporting Young Actress

CONCHITA CAMPBELL
VIVIEN CARDONE SOFIA VASSILIEVA CAITLIN WACHS
"THE 4400"
"EVERWOOD"
"MEDIUM"
"COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF"
USA
WB NBC ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy)
Supporting Young Actor

OLIVER DAVIS
JOEL HOMAN
ANGUS T. JONES
PAULIE LITT
VINCENT MARTELLA
"RODNEY"
"YES, DEAR"
"TWO AND A HALF MEN"
"HOPE AND FAITH"
"EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS"
ABC
CBS
CBS
ABC
UPN

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy)
Supporting Young Actress

MACEY CRUTHIRD
RENEE OLSTEAD
JOY LAUREN
"HOPE & FAITH"
"STILL STANDING"
"DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES"
ABC
CBS
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Young Actor Age Ten or Younger

ALLEN ALVARADO
NOAH GRAY-CABEY (picture) 
CONNOR & GARRET SULLIVAN
DRAKE JOHNSTON
"FLIGHT 29 DOWN"
"MY WIFE AND KIDS"
"ACCORDING TO JIM"
"7TH HEAVEN"
NBC
ABC
ABC
WB


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Young Actress Age Ten or Younger

JASMINE ANTHONY (picture)
TAYLOR ATELIAN
BILLI BRUNO
ARIEL GADE
MARIA LARK 
JAZZ RAYCOLE
"COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF"
"ACCORDING TO JIM"
"ACCORDING TO JIM"
"INVASION"
"MEDIUM"
"MY WIFE AND KIDS"
ABC
ABC
ABC
ABC
NBC
ABC


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Guest Starring Young Actor

SETH ADKINS
REED ALEXANDER
ALEX BLACK
JOSEPH CASTANON (picture)
COLE HEPPELL
MASAM HOLDEN
CAMERON MONAGHAN
TANNER RITCHIE COLE EVAN WEISS
"WEST WING"
"WILL & GRACE"
"NED'S DECLASSIFIED SCHOOL SURVIVAL GUIDE"
"GHOST WHISPERER"
"THE DEAD ZONE - HEROS AND DEMONS"
"WITHOUT A TRACE"
"NED'S DECLASSIFIED SCHOOL SURVIVAL GUIDE"
"NIP SLASH TUCK"
"CLOSE TO HOME"
NBC
NBC
NICKELODEON
CBS
USA NETWORK
CBS
NICKELODEON
FX CBS


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Guest Starring Young Actress

DARCY ROSE BYRNES (picture)
COURTNEY HOPE KALI MAJORS CHERRELLE NOYD ASHLEY ROSE ORR JENNIFER STONE
"THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS"
"RELATED"
"STRONG MEDICINE"
"JUDGING AMY"
"WITHOUT A TRACE"
"HOUSE"
CBS
WB
LIFETIME
CBS
CBS
FOX

 

BEST YOUNG ENSEMBLE PERFROMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)

"DARCY'S WILD LIFE" (DISCOVERY KIDS)
 ANDREW CHALMERS, SHANNON COLLIS, DEMETRIUS JOYETTE, MELANIE LEISHMAN, SARA PAXTON,
   KERRY MICHAEL SAXENA

"DEGRASSI: THE NEXT GENERATION" (CTV)
 DALMAR ABUZIED, SARAH BARRABLE-TISHAUER, JOHN BREGAR, DEANNA CASALUCE, DANIEL CLARK,
  LAUREN COLLINS, RYAN COOLEY, MARC DONATO, JAKE EPSTEIN, STACEY FARBER, AUBREY GRAHAM, JAKE GOLDSBIE,
  SHENAE GRIMES, JAMIE JOHNSTON, SHANE KIPPEL, ANDREA LEWIS, MIKE LOBEL, 
  MIRIAM MCDONALD, MELISSA MCINTYRE, DANIEL MORRISON, ADAMO RUGGIERO, CASSIE STEELE, 

"LIFE WITH DEREK" (DISNEY CHANNEL)
 ASHLEY LEGGAT, DANIEL MAGDER, MICHAEL SEATER, JORDAN TODOSEY, ARIEL WALLER

"UNFABULOUS" (NICKELODEON)
 JORDAN CALLOWAY, BIANCA COLLINS, EMMA DEGERSTEDT, DUSTIN INGRAM, MARY LOU, MALESE JOWL, 
 CARTER JENKINS, MALESE JOWL, EMMA ROBERTS, BRANDON SMITH, CHELSEA TAVARES

"ZOEY 101" (NICKELODEON) (picture)
 SEAN FLYNN AMIR, PAUL BUTCHER, KRISTIN HERRERA, VICTORIA JUSTICE, CHRISTOPHER MASSEY, 
  ALEXA NIKOLAS, ERIN SANDERS, JAMIE LYNN SPEARS, MATTHEW UNDERWOOD



BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Young Actor

JAKE T. AUSTIN
MARC DONATO
MATTHEW JOSTEN
"GO DIEGO, GO"
"POM POKO"
"CHICKEN LITTLE"
NICKELODEON
DISNEY HOME ENTERTAINMENT
WALT DISNEY PICTURES

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Young Actress

SARAH HEINKE
BRENDA GRATE
TAJJA ISEN (picture)
"STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE DRESS-UP DAYS"
"TARZAN II"
"ATOMIC BETTY"
DIC ENTERTAINMENT
WALT DISNEY ANIMATION
CARTOON NETWORK

 

BEST FAMILY TELEVISION MOVIE or SPECIAL
"FELICITY: AN AMERICAN GIRL ADVENTURE"
"GO FIGURE"
"POPE JOHN PAUL II"
"RIDING THE BUS WITH MY SISTER"
"SILVER BELLS"
WB
DISNEY CHANNEL
CBS
HALLMARK
HALLMARK


BEST FAMILY TELEVISION SERIES (Drama)

"FLIGHT 29 DOWN
"STRONG MEDICINE"
"SUE THOMAS: FB EYE"
"SURFACE"
NBC
LIFETIME
KPXN
NBC


BEST FAMILY TELEVISION SERIES (Comedy)

"ACCORDING TO JIM"
"EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS"
"HOPE & FAITH"
"RODNEY"
"THAT'S SO RAVEN"
ABC
UPN
ABC
ABC
DISNEY CHANNEL



BEST INTERNATIONAL FAMILY FEATURE FILM

"MOTHER OF MINE"
"MRS. PALFREY AT THE CLAREMONT"
"OLIVER TWIST" 
"ONCE YOU ARE BORN YOU CANNOT HIDE" 
"SAINT RALPH"
"TWO SONS OF SAN FRANCISCO"
FINLAND
ENGLAND
ENGLAND
ITALY
CANADA
BRAZIL


BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - ANIMATION

"HOWL'S MOVING CASTLE"
"POOH'S HEFFALUMP MOVIE"
"ROBOTS"
"TIM BURTON'S CORPSE BRIDE"
"VALIANT"
"WALLACE & GROMIT IN THE CURSE OF THE
 WERE-RABBIT
WALT DISNEY PICTURES
BUENA VISTA PICTURES
20TH CENTURY FOX
WARNER BROS.
VANGUARD ANIMATION
AARDMAN ANIMATIONS


BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - COMEDY or MUSICAL

"BECAUSE OF WINN-DIXIE"
"BEWITCHED"
"CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY"
"REBOUND"
"SKY HIGH"
"YOURS, MINE AND OURS"
20TH CENTURY FOX
COLUMBIA PICTURES
WARNER BROS.
20TH CENTURT FOX
WALT DISNEY PICTURES
COLUMBIA PICTURES


BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - DRAMA

"CINDERELLA MAN"
"THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION 
 THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE"
"DREAMER: INSPIRED BY A TRUE STORY"
"FINDING HOME" "LEGEND OF ZORRO" "MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA" "SISTERHOOD OF THE TRAVELING PANTS"
UNIVERSAL
WALT DISNEY PICTURES

DREAMWORKS
CASTLE HILL PRODUCTIONS
COLUMBIA PICTURES
UNIVERSAL
WARNER BROS.



SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Young Family Singing Group
The von Trapp Children (picture)

www.vontrappchildren.com
Von Trapps
Michael Landon Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth in Entertainment
Hunter Gomez
Compassion International

official site
Hunter Gomez
Outstanding Young Musician


Andrew Tang

Concert Pianist
(picture)


Andrew's videos Google+

Andrew Tang
Former Child Star - Life Achievement Award

Victoria Paige Meyerink
(picture)


official site

Victoria Paige Meyerink
Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award

MythBusters
Discovery Channel


official site


MythBusters
Jackie Coogan Award
Outstanding Family Feature Documentary

March of the Penguins

official site

March of the Penguins
Jackie Coogan Award
Outstanding Youth Feature Documentary

Mad, Hot Ballroom

official site

Mad, Hot Ballroom
Laurel Springs School Achievement Award

Marilyn Mosely will present the
Laurel Springs School Achievement Award
Laurel Springs School
Ojai, California

www.laurelsprings.com
(Picture)

Best Original Song

Tony Renis
"Christmas in Love"

Outstanding International Drama


"The Wedding Chest"
Producer: Evgenia Tirdatova

26th Annual - results



 The Internet Movie Database has been used to ensure correct information is maintained on this web site.