2010
NOMINATIONS

* * SPECIAL AWARDS * *


The Young Artist Foundation
together with the
St. Judes Children's Research Hospital & The Social Relations of Knowledge Institute, Inc.
Congratulates All Nominees

Awards Envelopes were opened on Sunday, April 11, 2010
at the Beverly Garland, Studio City, California


(Award Photos Pending)


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actor

Jake T. Austin
Jimmy Bennett
Max Records
Taylor Lautner
Devon Bostick
“Hotel For Dogs”
“Alabama Moon”
“Where The Wild Things Are” 
“Twilight Saga - New Moon”
“Adoration”
DreamWorks Paramount
Alabama Moon Entertainment
Warner Brothers
Imprint Entertainment
Ego Film Arts


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actress

Emma Roberts
Abigail Breslin
Jolie Vanier
Yara Shahidi
Saoirse Ronan
“Hotel For Dogs”
“My Sister's Keeper”
“Shorts”
“Imagine That”
“The Lovely Bones”
DreamWorks Paramount
New Line Cinema
Warner Brothers
Paramount
DreamWorks


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor

Brennan Bailey
Alex Ferris
Brandon Soo Hoo
William Cuddy
Chandler Canterbury
Jake Cherry
Jae Head
Ty Wood
Chase Ellison
Jason Spevack
“My Sister's Keeper”
“The Time Traveler's Wife”
“G.I Joe”
“Amelia”
“Knowing”
“Night at the Museum 2”
“The Blindside”
“The Haunting in Connecticut”
“Fireflies in the Garden”
“Sunshine Cleaning”
New Line Cinema
Warner Brothers
Paramount
Fox Searchlight
Summit Entertainment
Twentieth Century Fox
Warner Brothers
Lionsgate
Kulture Machine
Overture


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM (tie)
Supporting Young Actress

Sofia Vassilieva
Chloe Moretz
Evana Lynch
Jessica Carlson
Raini Rodriguez
Kiernan Shipka
“My Sister's Keeper”
“(500) Days of Summer”
“Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince”
“Vampire's Assistant”
“Paul Blart - Mall Cop”
“Carriers”
New Line Cinema
Fox Searchlight 
Warner Brothers
Universal
Sony
Paramount Vantage


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Ensemble Cast

“Shorts” - Warner Brothers
Jimmy Bennett, Jake Short, Devon Gearhart, Leo Howard, Jolie Vanier, Trevor Gagnon

“Aliens in the Attic” - 20th Century Fox
Megan Parker, Henri Young, Regan Young, Austin Robert Butler, Carter Jenkins


BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Performers
click flag, name, title

 Denis Sukhomlinov (Russia)
 Nick Romeo Reimann (Germany)
 Tom Russell (Australia)
 Fouad Habash & Ibrahim Frege (Israel)
 Leonard Proxauf & Leonie Benesch (Germany)
“Щенок” (Shenok - Puppy)
“Die Vorstadtkrokodile” (Suburban Crocodiles) 
“Last Ride”
“Ajami”
“Das weiße Band” (The White Ribbon)
Universe
Constantin Film
Madman Entertainment
Kino International
Sony Pictures Classics


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor

Ricardo Hoyos
Christopher Casa
Tristan Price
Joey Luthman
Jack Weatherbe
Michael William Arnold
Dawson Dunbar
Joseph Castanon
Nathan Coenen
Ryan Grantham
Brandon Tyler Russell
Andy Scott Harris
“The Armoire”
“The Catharsis of Foster Pensky”
“Liberty Lane”
“Save the Skeet”
“Trolls”
“Weird Al's Big Brain”
“Trolls”
“Santa's Little Helper”
“Tinglewood”
“The Anachronism”
“The Exemption of Hunter Riley”
“Amory Blaine, Son of Beatrice”


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress

Caitlin EJ Meyer
Megan Mckinnon
Victoria Moroles
Madison Leisle
Jolie Vanier
Kiernan Shipka
Sierra Pitkin
Savannah McReynolds
“I Love You Bernie Summersby”
“The Tricks”
“Innocent Eyes”
“City of Lights”
“Strange Little Girl”
“Squeaky Clean”
“Trolls”
“The Christmas Valentine”


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Leading Young Actor

Joey Pollari
Cainan Wiebe
Brendan Meyer
Jaishon Fisher
Jason Dolley
“Skyrunners”
“Beyond Sherwood Forest”
“Christmas in Canaan”
“Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story”
“Hatching Pete”
Disney XD
Syfy Channel
Hallmark Channel
TNT
Disney Channel


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Leading or Supporting Young Actress

Selena Gomez
Tori Barban
Patricia Raven
Demi Lovato
“Princess Protection Program”
“The Christmas Hope”
“Dear Harvard”
“Princess Protection Program”
Disney Channel
Lifetime
New York TV Festival
Disney Channel


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Supporting Young Actor

Gig Morton
Alex Ferris
Dante Brown
Patrick Casa
Matthew Knight
“Angel and the Badman”
“Living Out Loud”
“America”
“Amazing Stories-The Michael Jackson Story”
“The Good Witches Garden”
Hallmark Channel
Hallmark Channel
Lifetime
Nippon TV Corp.
Hallmark Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actor

Calum Worthy
Jamie Johnston
Andrew Jenkins
Jake T. Austin
Austin Robert Butler
Nat Wolff
“Stormworld”
“Degrassi: The Next Generation”
“Stormworld
“Wizards of Waverly Place”
“Ruby and the Rockits”
“The Naked Brothers Band”
SPACE
CTV
SPACE
Disney Channel
ABC Family
Nickelodeon


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actress

Valentina Barron
Cassandra Sawtell
Ryan Newman
Miley Cyrus
Miranda Cosgrove
“Stormworld”
“Harper's Island”
“Zeke and Luther”
“Hannah Montana”
“iCarly”
SPACE
CBS
Disney XD
Disney Channel
Nickelodeon


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actor

Nathan Kress
Ryan Malgarini
Kurt Doss
Skyler Gisondo
Vinicius Ricci
Trevor Gagnon
“iCarly”
“Gary Unmarried”
“Ruby and the Rockits”
“The Bill Engvall Show”
“9MM Sao Paulo”
“The New Adventures of Old Christine”
Nickelodeon
CBS
ABC Family
TBS
MundoFox
CBS


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actress

Kathryn Newton
Joey King
Allisyn Ashley Arm
Meghan Jette Martin
Aislinn Paul
“Gary Unmarried”
“Anatomy of Hope”
“Sonny With a Chance”
“10 Things I Hate About You”
“Degrassi”
CBS
HBO
Disney Channel
ABC Family
CTV


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 14 and Over

Calum Worthy
Nate Hartley
Hunter Gomez
Colby Paul
Jack Knight
Jahmil French
Brendan Meyer
Nick Nervies
“Flashpoint”
“Hannah Montana”
“The Ghost Whisperer”
“The Mentalist”
“Heartland”
“Flashpoint
“The Assistants”
“Monk”
CTV
Disney Channel
CBS
CBS
CBS
CTV
The N
USA


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 13 and Under

Austin MacDonald
Cainan Wiebe
David Gore
Billy Unger
Sterling Beaumon
Joey Luthman
Aaron Refvem
Andy Scott Harris
Scotty Noyd Jr.
Benjamin Stockham
Ryan Casa
“Rick Mercer Report”
“Supernatural”
“Lie To Me”
“Mental”
“The Cleaner”
“iCarly”
“Sons of Anarchy”
“House M.D”
“CSI Miami”
“Criminal Minds”
“The Colony”
CBS
CW
FOX
FOX
A&E
Nickelodeon
FX Productions
FOX
CBS
CBS
Discovery Channel

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress

Erin Sanders
Danielle Chuchran
Stefanie Scott
Jordan Van Vranken
Savannah Lathem
Emily Evan Rae
Dalila Bela
Mary Charles Jones
Bella Thorne
Laytrel McMullen
“Madmen”
“ER”
“The New Adventures of Old Christine”
“Criminal Minds”
“Lost”
“Private Practice”
“Supernatural”
“Grey's Anatomy”
“Mental”
“Degrassi: The Next Generation”
AMC
NBC
CBS
CBS
ABC
ABC
CW
ABC
FOX
CTV

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor 14 and Over

Devon Bostick
Nate Hartley
AJ Saudin
J Brock Ciarlelli
Mick Hazen
Daniel J. Gordon
Eli Goree
“Being Erica”
“Zeke and Luther”
“Degrassi”
“The Middle”
“As The World Turns”
“Da Kink in My Hair”
“Soul”
CBC
Disney XD
CTV
ABC
CBS
Global TV
Vision TV

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor 13 and Under

Austin Williams
Colin Ford
Aaron Refvem
Alex Cardillo
Connor Stanhope
Preston Bailey
Riley Thomas Stewart
Sterling Beaumon
“One Life to Live”
“Supernatural”
“General Hospital”
“Durham County”
“Smallville”
“Dexter”
“90210”
“Lost”
ABC
CW
ABC
ION
CW
Showtime
CW
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress

Haley Pullos
Christina Robinson
Madison Leisle
Eden Sher
Makenzie Vega
“General Hospital”
“Dexter”
“Ghost Whisperer”
“The Middle”
“The Good Wife”
ABC
Showtime
CBS
ABC
CBS

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMERS IN A TV SERIES

“iCarly” - Nickelodeon
Miranda Cosgrove, Nathan Kress, Jeanette McCurdy, Noah Munck

“Stormworld” - SPACE
Calum Worthy, Andrew Jenkins, Valentina Barron

“Modern Family” - ABC
Rico Rodriguez, Nolan Gould, Ariel Winter

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Young Actor/Actress

Jordan Nagai
Freddie Highmore
Cainan Wiebe
Shemar Charles
Dakota Fanning
Joey King
“Up”
“Astro Boy”
“Dinosaur Train”
“Wibbly Pig”
“Coraline”
“Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs”
Walt Disney Pictures
Summit Entertainment
PBS
CBBC
Focus Features
Blue Sky Studios/20th Century Fox

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DVD FILM

Matthew Knight
Danielle Chuchran
Kelsey Edwards
Caitlin EJ Meyer
Connor Christopher Levin
Andrew Cottrill
Gig Morton
“Gooby”
“The Wild Stallion”
“Minor Details”
“Minor Details”
“Trick 'r' Treat”
“Minor Details”
“Santa Buddies”
ConeyBeare Stories
Fill More Entertainment
MainStay Productions
MainStay Productions
Warner Bros. Pictures
MainStay Productions
Walt Disney Home Entertainment

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN LIVE THEATER

Jolie Vanier
Alex Scolari
Major Curda
Sterling Beaumon
Lauren Delfs
Kayley Stallings
“Oliver”
“Big - The Musical”
“The Little Mermaid”
“Big - The Musical”
“Blackbird”
“How The Grinch Stole Christmas”
Red Carpet Theater Company, N. Hollywood
El Centro Theater, Hollywood
Lunt-Fontanne Theater, New York
El Centro Theater, Hollywood
Victory Gardens Theater, Chicago
Panatges Theater, Hollywood




rollover links & photos

Outstanding International Vocalist
Yatharth   यथार्थ
Varanasi, India


Finalist
Sa Re Ga Ma Pa L'il Champs
Zee TV - Mumbai / Zee TV - USA
FacebookFollow Yatharth on Twitter
InstagramIndia flag


SAATHIYA (by: A R Rahman) - artist: Yatharth

Press Release :: video :: Red Carpet video :: interview
 
Yatharth / यथार्थ
Outstanding International Instrumentalist
Sungha Jung   정성하
Chung-Ju, South Korea


Acoustic Finger-Style Guitarist
Lakewood Guitars

FacebookFollow Sungha Jung on TwitterSouth Korea flag


PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN - artist: Sungha Jung

Press Release :: video :: interview
 
Sungha Jung / 정성하
Jackie Coogan Award - Contribution to Youth Through Entertainment
The Beach Boys

Fifty Years of Outstanding Music
FacebookFollow The Beach Boys on Twitter
 
Michael Landon Award - For Humanitarian Service
George Clooney
Actor / Humanitarian

Co-Founder: Not On Our Watch

Facebook
 
Former Child Star - Life Achievement Award
Kathy Garver
Cissy in the CBS tv series "Family Affair"
Facebook
 
Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award


The Universe
The History Channel

FacebookFollow The Universe on Twitter


 
Laurel Springs School Student Achievement Award
Marilyn Mosely will present the
Laurel Springs School
Student Achievement Award


Laurel Springs School
Ojai, California

FacebookFollow Laurel Springs School on Twitter
 
Marilyn Mosely
Outstanding Contribution to Family Entertainment
MINOR DETAILS (winner: Best Family Film)

WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE

THE 101 DALMATIONS MUSICAL

UP
 


Last Year's Winners and Nominees here


 The Internet Movie Database has been used to ensure correct information is maintained on this web site.
All website comments can be sent to: WebInfo
HOME

 TOP OF THIS PAGE