2011
NOMINATIONS

* * SPECIAL AWARDS LINK * *

* SHOWCASERS *

  Award Photos
 


The Young Artist Foundation
together with
The Social Relations of Knowledge Institute, Inc.
congratulates all Nominees and Recipients

Awards Envelopes were opened on Sunday, March 13, 2011
in the Empire Ballroom of the Sportsmen's Lodge Hotel, Studio City, California



BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actor

Jaden Smith
Noah Ringer
Zachary Gordon
Eros Vlahos
“Karate Kid”
“The Last Airbender”
“Diary of a Wimpy Kid”
“Nanny McPhee Returns”
Columbia Pictures
Paramount Pictures
20th Century Fox
Universal Pictures


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actress

Chloë Grace Moretz
Hailee Steinfeld
Delanie Armstrong
Jennifer Lawrence
Elle Fanning
“Kick-Ass”
“True Grit”
“Lavanderia”
“Winter's Bone”
“The Nutcracker in 3D”
Universal Pictures
Paramount Pictures
Stauros Entertainment
Roadside Attractions
Free Style Releasing

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actress Ten and Under

Joey King
Bailee Madison
Kiernan Shipka
“Ramona and Beezus”
“An Invisible Sign”
“Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore”
20th Century Fox
Kimmel International
Warner Bro.

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor

Robert Capron
Alexander Conti
Chase Ellison
Alex Ferris
Quinton Lopez
Dylan Minnette
Billy Unger
Frankie McLaren
George McLaren
“Diary of a Wimpy Kid”
“Case 39”
“Tooth Fairy”
“Diary of a Wimpy Kid”
“Dark House”
“Let Me In”
“You Again”
“Hereafter”
“Hereafter”
Twentieth Century Fox
Paramount Vantage
Twentieth Century Fox
Twentieth Century Fox
Lightning Media II
Relativity Media
Touch Stone Pictures
Warner Bros. Pictures
Warner Bros. Pictures

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor Ten and Under

Chandler Canterbury
Colin Baiocchi
Preston Bailey
Michael William Arnold
Ryan Ketzner
“After Life”
“Little Fockers”
“The Crazies”
“My Name is Khan”
“Flipped”
Anchor Bay Films
Universal Pictures
Overture Films
Twentieth Century Fox
Warner Bros. Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actress
TIE

Seychelle Gabriel
Diandra Newlin
Courtney Robinson
Stefanie Scott
Laine MacNeil
Ada-Nicole Sanger
“The Last Airbender”
“Dreamkiller”
“Dark House”
“Flipped”
“Diary of a Wimpy Kid”
“Grown Ups”
Paramount Pictures
Deleware Pictures
Lightning Media II
Warner Bros. Pictures
Twentieth Century Fox
Columbia Pictures

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actress Ten and Under

Faith Wladyka
Melody B. Choi
Simone Lopez
Destiny Whitlock
“Blue Valentine”
“Gunless”
“Mother and Child”
“Tooth Fairy”
The Weinstein Co.
Alliance Films
Sony Pictures Classic
Twentieth Century Fox


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Ensemble Cast

“Diary of a Wimpy Kid” - Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp.
Zachary Gordon, Robert Capron, Devon Bostick, Alex Ferris, Karan Brar, Chloe Moretz, 
Laine MacNeil, Grayson Russell

“The Chronicles of Narnia - The Voyage of the Dawn Treader” - Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp.
Georgie Henley, Skander Keynes, Will Poulter

“Let Me In” - Overture Films
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Chloe Moretz, Dylan Minnette, Jimmy Jax Pinchak


BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Performers
click flag, name, title

TIE

 Denis Sukhomlinov
 Leo Legrand
 Bill Skarsgård
 Timur Odushev
 Roger Príncep
 Robert Naylor
 Keitumetse Matlabo
 Felipe Falanga
“The Rowan Waltz” (Рябиновый вальс)
“Quartier Lointain” 
“Simple Simon”
“The Precinct” (Sahə) 
“Paper Birds” (Pájaros de Papel)
“10 1/2”
“Tirza”
“Lula, The Son of Brazil” (Lula, o Filho do Brasil)
Russia
France
Sweden
Azerbaijan
Spain
Canada (French)
The Netherlands
Brazil

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor

Tyler Shamy
Andy Scott Harris
Justin Tinucci
Brennan Bailey
LJ Benet
Brandon Tyler Russell
Joey Luthman
Austin Coleman
“World of Lines”
“Alone”
“Stanley”
“Adalyn”
“The Legend of Beaver Dam”
“Wurm”
“Mad Dog and the Flyboy”
“Tent City”
Mighty 8
Independent
Independent
Independent
Independent
Independent
Independent
ITVS


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor Ten and Under

Dawson Dunbar
Kyle Agnew
Kai Kennedy
Matthew Jacob Wayne
“Little Big Kid”
“Suburban Superhero”
“Birth Day”
“Wurm”
Independent
Independent
Independent
Independent

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress

Rylie Beaty
Christina Robinson
Katlin Mastandrea
Sydney Sweeney
"Adalyn”
"Equestrian Sexual Response”
"Make Believer”
"Takeo”
Independent
American Film Institute
Independent
American Film Institute

 

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress Ten and Under

Kaitlin Cheung
Chelsey Valentine
Dalila Bela
Maggie Jones
Caitlin Carmichael
Melody B. Choi
Ashley Switzer
Ashley Nicole Greene
"The Perfect Gift for Flora"
"Birthday"
"Kids Court"
"The Party"
"The Mis-Informant"
"Kids Court"
"One For You And One For Me"
"To Wander in Pandemonium”
Independent
Independent
Independent
Independent
Independent
Independent
Trentertainment Films
yFury Flix

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Leading Young Actor

Brennan Bailey
Chase Ellison
Michael William Arnold
John Fleming
Gage Munroe
"The Dog Who Saved Christmas Vacation"
"The Boy Who Cried Werewolf"
"The Dog Who Saved Christmas Vacation"
"Cancel Christmas"
"The Night Before the Night Before Christmas"
Stars Home Ent.
Nickelodeon Network
Stars Home Ent.
The Hallmark Channel
The Hallmark Channel


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Leading Young Actress

Mia Ford
Victoria Justice
Debby Ryan
Madison Beaty
Morgan Lily
"Within"
"The Boy Who Cried Werewolf"
"16 Wishes"
"Pregnancy Pact"
"Love’s Resounding Courage"
Bigfoot Entertainment
Nickelodeon
The Disney Channel
The Lifetime Channel
The Hallmark Channel


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Supporting Young Actor

Alexander Conti
Max Ehrick
Tate Berney
Joey Pollari
Ty Wood
Cainan Wiebe
"Harriet the Spy Blog Wars"
"Pregnancy Pact"
"Farewell Mr. Kringle"
"Avalon High"
"Keep Your Head Up, Kid: The Don Cherry Story" (part 2)
"16 Wishes"
The Disney Channel
Lifetime Television
RHI Entertainment
The Disney Channel
CBS Television
The Disney Channel

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Supporting Young Actress

Chloe Madison
Lauren Delfs
Olivia Steele-Falconer
Kelly Heyer
Brianna Daguanno
"Amish Grace"
"Las Tundas of the Valley"
"The Client List"
"Pregnancy Pact"
"The Santa Suit"
Lifetime Movie Network
Web Series
Lifetime Television
Lifetime Television
The Hallmark Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actor

Jesse Camacho
Jacob Kraemer
Dylan Everette
Benjamin Stockham
Jason Spevack
Dan Lee Curtis
"Less Than Kind"
"Overruled"
"Wingin’ It"
"Sons of Tucson
"Dino Dan"
"Zeke and Luther"
Break Through Ent.
The Disney Channel
The Family Channel
Twentieth Century FoxTV
Nickelodeon Productions 
Disney XD


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actress

Bella Thorne
Ryan Newman
Miranda Cosgrove
Keke Palmer
"Shake it Up" 
"Zeke and Luther"
"iCarly"
"True Jackson, VP"
The Disney Channel 
Disney XD
Nickelodeon
Nickelodeon


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actor

Coy Stewart
Braeden Lemasters
Graham Phillips
Bradley Steven Perry
"Are We There Yet?"
"Men of a Certain Age"
"The Good Wife"
"Good Luck Charlie"
TBS
TNT 
CBS
Disney Channel


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actress

Brittany Curran
Teala Dunn
Hannah Hodson
Kiernan Shipka
Kathryn Newton
Makenzie Vega
"Men of a Certain Age"
"Are We There Yet?"
"Hawthorne"
"Mad Men"
"Gary Unmarried"
"The Good Wife"
TNT
TBS 
TNT 
AMC
CBS
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 18-21

Andrew Jenkins
Hutch Dano
Thomas Kasp
Austin Butler
"Tower Prep"
"Law and Order"
"Big Time Rush" (EP:"Welcome Back Big Time")
“The Defenders”
The Cartoon Network
NBC
Nickelodeon
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 14-17

Gig Morton
Joey Luthman
Ricardo Hoyos
Billy Unger
Dylan Minnette
Sterling Beaumon
Brandon Soo Hoo
"Shattered" (EP: "Where's The Line?")
"Ghost Whisperer"
"Haven"
"Ghost Whisperer"
"Medium"
"Criminal Minds"
"Community"
E1 Entertainment
CBS
Syfi
CBS
CBS
CBS
NBC


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 11-13
TIE

David Gore
David Burrus
Zayne Emory
Aaron Refvem
Adom Osei
Michael Ketzner
Nathan Cheung
Colin Ford
"Psych"
"Hannah Montana"
“I’m In The Band”
"CSI: NY"
"Supernatural"
"Criminal Minds"
"Untold Stories of the ER"
"CSI: Miami"
NBC
Disney Channel
Disney Channel
CBS
CW
CBS
TLC
CBS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor Ten and Under
TIE

Preston Bailey
Parker Contreras
Tucker Albrizzi
Jacob Ewaniuk
Mason Cook
Riley Thomas Stewart
Quinn Lord
"Cold Case"
"The Middle"
"Good Luck Charlie"
"Rookie Blue"
"The Middle"
“How I Met Your Mother”
"Fringe"
CBS
ABC
The Disney Channel 
ABC 
ABC
20th Century Televison
The WB Network

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress 16-21

Katlin Mastandrea
Erin Sanders
Katelyn Pacitto
"Criminal Minds"
"The Mentalist"
"I’m In The Band"
CBS
CBS
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress 11-15

Ryan Newman
Bella King
Katherine Bralower
Callie Thompson
Sadie Calvano
Kaitlyn Dever
Madisen Beaty
Bella Thorne
Madison Leisle
Kelly Heyer
Sydney Sweeney
"Good Luck Charlie"
"Smallville"
"Primetime: What Would You Do?"
"House M.D"
"NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service"
“Private Practice”
"NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service""
"Wizards of Waverly Place"
"Criminal Minds"
"The Middle"
"Chase"
Disney Channel
WB Network
ABC 
FOX
CBS
ABC
CBS
Disney Channel
CBS
ABC
NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress Ten and Under

Joey King
Olivia Steele-Falconer
Samantha Bailey
Sierra Pitkin
Nikki Hahn
Bobbie Prewitt
Sophia Ewaniuk
Ashley Switzer
"Ghost Whisperer"
"Smallville"
"Ghost Whisperer"
"Fringe"
"The Closer”
"Chase"
"Flashpoint"
"iCarly"
CBS
WB Network
CBS
WB Network
TNT
WB Network
CTV
Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor

David Gore
Dylan Minnette
Ricardo Hoyos
Austin MacDonald
Quinton Lopez
A. J. Saudin
Brock Ciarlelli
"Zeke and Luther"
"Lost"
"Dino Dan"
"Living In Your Car"
"The Closer"
"Degrassi-The Next Generation"
"The Middle"
Disney XD
ABC
Nickelodeon
Movie Central Network
TNT
CTV
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor Ten and Under

Edward Sass III
Preston Bailey
Tucker Albrizzi
Connor Gibbs
Drew Davis
"The Daily Show with John Stewart"
"Dexter"
"Big Time Rush"
"Ghost Whisperer"
“Rookie Blue”
Comedy Central
Showtime
Nickelodeon
CBS
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress 17-21

Erin Sanders
Blaine Saunders
Abigail Mavity
"Big Time Rush"
"The Middle"
"Zeke and Luther"
Nickelodeon
ABC
Disney XD

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress 11-16

Bella Thorne
Christina Robinson
Keana Bastidas
Isabella Murad
Hannah Marks
Jaclyn Forbes
Kelly Heyer
"Big Love"
"Dexter"
"Dino Dan"
“Criminal Minds”
"FlashForward"
“Dino Dan”
"Raising Hope"
HBO
Showtime
Nickelodeon
ABC
ABC
Nickelodeon
FOX

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress Ten and Under

Mary-Charles Jones
Sophia Ewaniuk
Sydney Kuhne
Mackenzie Aladjem
Ava Allan Hailey Sole
"Hannah Montana"
"Happy Town"
"Dino Dan"
"Nurse Jackie"
“True Jackson, VP” "Private Practice"
Disney Channel
ABC
Nickelodeon
Showtime
Nickelodeon
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actor

Field Cate
Mick Hazen
Dylan Patton
"The Young and the Restless"
"As the World Turns"
"Days of our Lives"
CBS
CBS
NBC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actor 12 and Under

Tate Berney
Jake Vaughn
Aaron Sanders
"All My Children"
"All My Children"
“General Hospital”
ABC
ABC
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actress

Lexi Ainsworth
Taylor Spreitler
Gabriela Rodriquez
"General Hospital"
"Days of Our Lives"
"Days of Our Lives"
ABC
NBC
NBC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actress 12 and Under

Haley Pullos
Mackenzie Aladjem
Danielle Parker
Lauren Boles
"General Hospital"
"All My Children"
"All My Children"
"Days of Our Lives"
ABC
ABC
ABC
NBC

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ENSEMBLE IN A TV SERIES

“Modern Family” - ABC
Rico Rodriquez, Nolan Gould, Ariel Winter

“Shake It Up” - Disney Channel
Bella Thorne, Zendaya, Davis Cleveland, Adam Irigoyen, Roshon Fegan, Caroline Sunshine, Kenton Duty

“Dino Dan” - Nickelodeon
Jason Spevack, Sydney Kuhne, Isaac Durnford, Jaclyn Forbes, Ricardo Hoyos

“The Middle” - ABC
Charlie McDermott, Eden Sher, Atticus Shaffer

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Young Actor

Regan Mizrahi
Jacob Ewaniuk
Dallas Jokic
"Dora The Explorer"
"The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That”
"Babar and the Adventures of Badou"
Nickelodeon
PBS
Nelvana

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Young Actress

Erika-Shaye Gair
Jordan Van Vranken
Alexa Torrington
"Dinosaur Train"
"Chadam"
"The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That”
Jim Henson Company
Warner Brothers TV
PBS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DVD FILM
Young Actor

Randy Shelly
Justin Marco
Colin Ford
Nic Puehse
Tristan Puehse
"Kid Racer"
"Kid Racer"
"Jack and the Beanstalk"
"Nic & Tristan Go Mega Dega"
"Nic & Tristan Go Mega Dega"
Sterling Entertainment
Sterling Entertainment
Family Entertainment
Phase 4 Films
Phase 4 Films

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DVD FILM
Young Actress

Isabella Astor
Dalila Bela
Danielle Chuchran
Melody B. Choi
Michelle LaBret
Caitlin E. J. Meyer
Sierra Pitkin
"Kid Racer"
"The Stranger"
"You're So Cupid!"
"The Search for Santa Paws"
"The Gold Retrievers"
"You're So Cupid!"
"The Traveler"
Sterling Entertainment
Anchor Bay Entertainment
Gravitas Ventures
Walt Disney Pictures
Alpine Pictures
Gravitas Ventures
Paramount Pictures

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN LIVE THEATER
Young Actor

Quinton Lopez
Adam Riegler
Marquis Kofi Rodriquez
Alphonso Romero Jones, II
"Sick"
"The Addams Family"
"The Lion King"
"The Lion King"

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN LIVE THEATER
Young Actress

TIE

Rebecca Simpson Wallack
Melody Hollis
Eden Sanaa Duncan Smith
Evie Louise Thompson
Jolie Vanier
"Peter Pan"
"Annie"
"August Wilson's Fences"
"Yellow"
"Nifty-Fifties"




rollover links & photos

Most Promising International Entertainer
Zulfat Gabdulin   Зульфат Габдулин
Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan


Singer / Entertainer
VKontakte Facebook Follow The Universe on Twitter Tartarstan flag Без булдырабыз! (We Can!)

Alternative content


Hafanana

video :: Press Release
 
Zulfat Gabduli / Зульфат Габдулин
Outstanding Instrumentalist
Ethan Bortnick

Pianist / Composer / Actor / Artist
Facebook Follow The Universe on Twitter VKontakte

video
 
EthanBortnick
Outstanding Live Family Act
Peter and Timothy

Father / Son Balancing Act
Las Vegas

 
Mario Lopez
Mickey Rooney Award
Mario Lopez

Actor / Entertainer Extraordinaire
Facebook Follow The Universe on Twitter
 
Mario Lopez
Jackie Coogan Award - Contribution to Youth Through Entertainment
Waiting for "Superman"

Documentary
Paramount

FacebookFollow The Universe on Twitter
 
Michael Landon Award
Huell Howser
'California's Gold'

PBS
 
Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award


Modern Marvels

The History Channel

FacebookFollow The Universe on Twitter


 
Laurel Springs School Student Achievement Award
Marilyn Mosely will present the
Laurel Springs School
Student Achievement Award


Laurel Springs School
Ojai, California

FacebookFollow Laurel Springs School on Twitter
 
Marilyn Mosely


Last Year's Winners and Nominees here


 The Internet Movie Database has been used to ensure correct information is maintained on this web site.
All website comments can be sent to: WebInfo
HOME

 TOP OF THIS PAGE