2013
NOMINATIONS

* * SPECIAL AWARDS LINK * *

* SHOWCASERS *

* PRESS *


The Young Artist Foundation
together with
The Social Relations of Knowledge Institute, Inc.
congratulates all Nominees and Recipients

The Award Envelopes were opened on Sunday, May 5, 2013
in the Empire Ballroom of the Sportsmen's Lodge Hotel, Studio City, California



BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actor

Jared Gilman
Zachary Gordon
Tom Holland
Quinn Lord
Jason Spevack
Christian Traeumer
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days"
"The Impossible"
"Imaginaerum"
"Jesus Henry Christ"
"The Child"
Focus Features
Fox 2000
Warner Brothers
Nordisk Films
Entertainment One
Stealth Media Group

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actress
TIE

Tara Lynne Barr
Kara Hayward
Kathryn Newton
Quvenzshané Wallis
"God Bless America"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Paranormal Activity 4"
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Magnolia Pictures
Focus Features
Paramount Pictures
Fox Searchlight Pictures

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actor Ten and Under

CJ Adams
Chandler Canterbury
Riley Thomas Stewart
"The Odd Life of Timothy Green"
"A Bag of Hammers"
"The Lucky One"
Walt Disney Pictures
MPI
Warner Brothers

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor

TIE

Karan Brar
Zach Callison
Robert Capron
Alex Ferris
Daniel Huttlestone
Samuel Joslin
Austin MacDonald
Gulliver McGrath
"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days"
"Rock Jocks"
"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days"
"In Their Skin"
"Les Miserables"
"The Impossible"
"Jesus Henry Christ"
"Dark Shadows"
Fox 2000
Intelligent Life Media
Fox 2000
IFC Films
Universal Pictures
Warner Brothers
Entertainment One
Warner Brothers

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actress

Maude Apatow
Mackenzie Foy
Joey King
Savannah Lathem
Laine MacNeil
Odeya Rush
"This is 40"
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn-Part 2"
"The Dark Knight Rises"
"California Solo"
"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days"
"The Odd Life of Timothy Green"
Universal Pictures
Summit Entertainment
Warner Brothers
Strand Releasing
Fox 2000
Walt Disney Pictures

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor Ten and Under

Sebastian Banes
Kyle Harrison Breitkopf
Cameron M. Brown
Connor & Owen Fielding
Pierce Gagnon
Joseph Paul Kennedy
Oaklee Pendergast
John Paul Ruttan
Joshua Rush  
"In the Family"
"Parental Guidance"
"Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter"
"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days"
"Looper"
"Nature Calls"
"The Impossible"
"This Means War"
"Parental Guidance"
In The Family Productions
20th Century Fox
20th Century Fox
Fox 2000
Sony Pictures
Magnet Releasing
Warner Brothers
20th Century Fox
20th Century Fox

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actress Ten and Under

Isabelle Allen
Dalila Bela
Lexi Cowan
Raevan Lee Hanan
Emma Rayne Lyle
"Les Miserables"
"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days"
"Promised Land"
"Cloud Atlas"
"Why Stop Now?"
Universal Pictures
Fox 2000
Focus Features
Warner Brothers
BCDF Pictures

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Ensemble Cast

"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days" - Fox 2000
Zachary Gordon, Robert Capron, Peyton List, Karan Brar,
Laine MacNeil, Connor & Owen Fielding, Devon Bostick, Grayson Russell
"Parental Guidance" - 20th Century Fox Bailee Madison, Joshua Rush, Kyle Harrison Breitkopf

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Young Actor
click: flag, name, title, country

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Young Actress
click: flag, name, title, country

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor

Dakota Bales
Joshua Bales
Connor Beardmore
Mark D'Sol
Jonathon Tyler Ford
Andy Scott Harris
Joey Luthman
Caon Mortenson
Matthew Nardozzi
Brandon Tyler Russell
"A.B.S."
"A.B.S."
"When I Grow Up, I Want To Be A Dinosaur"
"A.B.S."
"No Hitter"
"The Stone on the Shore"
"Tough Guy"
"A.B.S."
"May"
"Transcendence"
Phish Tank Philms
Phish Tank Philms
Capilano University
Phish Tank Philms
Independent
Chapman University
Powder Films
Phish Tank Philms
Independent
Shipman Media

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor 11 and 12
TIE

Brady Bryson
Samuel Caruana
Joshua Costea
Dawson Dunbar
Josh Feldman
Tanner Saunders
Christian Traeumer
Tai Urban
"Under the Big Top"
"Kickstart Theft"
"Lucid"
"A Strange Day in July"
"The Sleepover"
"Say Lovey"
"Bolero"
"Hiding Game"
Independent
BandPro Films
Team Jugular Knott
Independent
Independent
Capilano University
Wildflower Films
Urban Media Group

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor Ten and Under

Alexander Almaguer
Peter Bundic
Richard Davis
Jack Fulton
Nicolas Neve
Edward Sass III
"The Best Man"
"Man of the House"
"The Comeback Kid".............
"Night Light"
"A Sunflower"
"The Cure"
Columbia College Chicago
Independent
Ryerson Short
CFC
TASA Productions
Densely Hollow Films

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress

Brighid Fleming
Carol Huska
Leeah D. Jackson
Chanel Marriott
Brea Renee
Kiana Lyz Rivera
Courtney Robinson
Jordan Van Vranken
Jolie Vanier
"A.B.S."
"Breaking Over Me"
"A Mother's Choice: The Ultimatum"
"Bombay Beach"
"A Mother's Choice: The Ultimatum"
"The Supplement"
"A.B.S."
"Detention"
"Hello, My Name is Abigail"
Phish Tank Philms
York University
Star Trac Productions
Screen Australia
Star Trac Productions
Cat Eye Productions
Phish Tank Philms
Independent
BFA Film Productions

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress 11 and 12

Ava Allan
Jade Aspros
Tara-Nicole Azarian
Laci Kay
Ashley Lonardo
Elise Luthman
Paris Smith
Ashley Lynn Switzer
"Billie Speare"
"Life Doesn't Frighten Me"
"ROTFL"
"Olivia"
"Clear Revenge"
"More Than Words"
"Scouted"
"Handbag"
Tramline Entertainment
LDFM Films
Front Porch Films
Colirio Films
Lonardo Productions
AFI
Independent
Barefoot Girl Productions

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress Ten and Under
TIE

Eliana Calogiros
Genea Charpentier
Megan Charpentier
Kaitlin Cheung
Maia Costea
Bianca D'Ambrosio
Chiara D'Ambrosio
Jada Facer
Eliza Faria
Bridget Jeske
Peyton Kennedy
Ariyena Koh
Katelyn Mager
Veronica McFarlane
Savannah McReynolds
Alisha Newton
Alisha-Jo Penney
Marlowe Peyton
Hannah Swain
"By My Side"
"The Old Woman in the Woods"
"The Old Woman in the Woods"
"Frank"
"Maia"
"Voodoo the Right Thing"
"Voodoo the Right Thing"
"Nina Del Tango"
"A Strange Day in July"
"Rumpelstiltskin"
"The Offering"
"Little Mao"
"When I Grow Up, I Want To Be A Dinosaur"
"Nobody's Victim"
"Transcendence"
"No Place Like Home"
"Like Smoke"
"How To Get To Candybar"
"Geronimo"
Blackspear Productions
Independent
Independent
Capilano University
Kinoeye Productions
Mansfield Productions
Mansfield Productions
Lens Flare Films
Independent
Celluloid Social Club
CFC Productions
CAA Media
Capilano University
AFI
Shipman Media
Independent
Sakaria Film
White Eagle Productions
APASI Productions

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES, SPECIAL or PILOT
Leading Young Actor
TIE

Tucker Albrizzi
Dylan Everett
Josh Feldman
Trevor Jackson
Sean Michael Kyer
Joey Luthman
"Shmagreggie Saves the World"
"Frenemies"
"Santa Paws 2: The Santa Pups"
"Let it Shine"
"Anything But Christmas"
"The Joey and Elise Show"
Disney XD
Disney Channel
Disney
Disney Channel
ION Television
DATV

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES, SPECIAL or PILOT
Leading Young Actress

Kyla Kenedy
Leah Lewis
Elise Luthman
Bella Thorne
Zendaya
"Raising Izzie"
"Fred 3: Camp Fred"
"The Joey and Elise Show"
"Frenemies"
"Frenemies"
GMC-TV
Nickelodeon
DATV
Disney Channel
Disney Channel

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES, SPECIAL or PILOT
Supporting Young Actor

Emjay Anthony
Darien Provost
Valin Shinyei
"Applebaum"
"The Christmas Consultant"
"Christmas Miracle"
CBS
Lifetime
Vivendi Entertainment

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES, SPECIAL or PILOT
Supporting Young Actress

Ella Ballentine
Dalila Bela
Olivia Steele-Falconer
Eliza Faria
Danielle Parker
Marlowe Peyton
Bobbie Prewitt
Rowan Rycroft
Siobhan Williams
"Baby's First Christmas"
"A Fairly Odd Christmas"
"A Fairly Odd Christmas"
"The Christmas Consultant"
"The Seven Year Hitch"
"Applebaum"
"Animal Practice"
"Duke"
"Christmas Miracle"
Hallmark
Nickelodeon
Nickelodeon
Lifetime
Hallmark
CBS
NBC
Hallmark
Vivendi Entertainment

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actor

Jared Gilmore
Patrick Johnson
David Mazouz
Blake Michael
Chandler Riggs
"Once Upon A Time"
"Necessary Roughness"
"Touch"
"Dog With A Blog"
"The Walking Dead"
ABC
USA Network
FOX
Disney Channel
AMC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actress
TIE

Layla Crawford
Cristine Prosperi
Savannah Paige Rae
Olivia Scriven
Victory Van Tuyl
Torri Webster
"The First Family"
"Degrassi: The Next Generation"
"Parenthood"
"Degrassi: The Next Generation"
"Marvin Marvin"
"Life with Boys"
Entertainment Studios
CTV
NBC
CTV
Nickelodeon
Nickelodeon

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actor

Karan Brar
Tyree Brown
Max Charles
Seth Issac Johnson
Maxim Knight
Austin MacDonald
Ian Patrick
Isaac Hempstead Wright
"Jessie"
"Parenthood"
"The Neighbors"
"The Killing"
"Falling Skies"
"Debra"
"The Neighbors"
"Game of Thrones"
Disney Channel
NBC
ABC
AMC
TNT
Family Channel
ABC
HBO

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actress

Taylor Blackwell
Isabella Cramp
Madison Lintz
Alisha Newton
Sophie Turner
Maisie Williams
"Magic City"
"The Neighbors"
"The Walking Dead"
"Heartland"
"Game of Thrones"
"Game of Thrones"
Starz Network
ABC
AMC
CBC
HBO
HBO

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor
TIE

Connor Beardmore
LJ Benet
Harrison Thomas Boxley
Michael Chey
Shak Ghacha
Joey Luthman
Donnie MacNeil
Daniel Polo
"Fringe"
"Bones"
"Kickin' It"
"New Girl"
"Touch"
"Kickin' It"
"R.L. Stein's: The Haunting Hour"
"Touch"
Warner Brothers
FOX
Disney XD
FOX
FOX
Disney XD
The Hub Network
FOX

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 11-13

Brady Bryson
Parker Contreras
Lucky Davis
Joe D'Giovanni
Jake Elliott
Gregory Kasyan
Quinn Lord
Robbie Tucker
Mateus Ward
"Celebrity Ghost Stories"
"Victorious"
"Southland"
"Victorious"
"2 Broke Girls"
"Hawaii Five-O"
"Once Upon a Time"
"Awkward"
"Weeds"
Biography Channel
Nickelodeon
Turner Network
Nickelodeon
CBS
CBS
ABC
MTV
Showtime

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor Ten and Under

Thomas Barbusca
Jet Jurgensmeyer
Bruce Salomon
"The New Normal"
"Austin & Ally"
"Emily Owens M.D."
NBC
Disney Channel
CW Network

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress 17-21

Katlin Mastandrea
Erin Sanders
Jennifer Veal
"Anger Management"
"The Fresh Beat Band"
"Victorious"
FX
Nick Jr.
Nickelodeon

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress 14-16

Jaylen Barron
Chelsey Bryson
Sadie Calvano
Madison Curtis
Laine MacNeil
Isabella Palmieri
"Bones"
"The Secret Life of the American Teenager"
"Kickin' It"
"Kickin' It"
"Falling Skies"
"Good Luck Charlie"
FOX
ABC Family Channel
Disney XD
Disney XD
TNT
Disney Channel

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress 11-13

Taylor Blackwell
Mandalynn Carlson
Hannah Eisenmann
Olivia Steele-Falconer
Brighid Fleming
Annika Horne
Bella King
Madison Leisle
Kiernan Shipka
"Army Wives"
"CSI: New York"
"Criminal Minds"
"Falling Skies"
"Awake"
"Army Wives"
"Leverage"
"Stevie TV"
"Don't Trust the B* in Apartment 23"
Lifetime
CBS
CBS
TNT
NBC
Lifetime
TNT
VH1
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress Ten and Under

Ella Anderson
Melody Angel
Sage Boatright
Caitlin Carmichael
Namaiya Cunningham
Gianna Gomez
Kyla Kenedy
Rylan Lee
Emma Rayne Lyle
Danielle Parker
Alissa Skovbye
Charlotte White
"A.N.T. Farm"
"How to Rock"
"Victorious"
"Retired at 35"
"Lazytown Super Sproutlet"
"Good Luck Charlie"
"The New Normal"
"Victorious"
"Law and Order: Special Victims Unit"
"Don't Trust the B* in Apartment 23"
"R.L. Stein's: The Haunting Hour"
"Private Practice"
Disney Channel
Nickelodeon
Nickelodeon
TV Land
PBS
Disney Channel
NBC
Nickelodeon
NBC
ABC
Hub Network
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor 17 - 21

Brock Ciarlelli
Austin MacDonald
RJ Mitte
Lyle O'Donohoe
Mikey Reid
"The Middle"
"Life With Boys"
"Breaking Bad"
"Degrassi: The Next Generation"
"Victorious"
ABC
Nickelodeon
AMC
CTV
Nickelodeon

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor

Trevor Jackson
Nicky Korba
Robert Naylor
Brandon Soo Hoo
Marten Holden Weiner
"Eureka"
"Shameless"
"Being Human"
"Supah Ninjas"
"Mad Men"
NBC
Showtime
SyFy
Nickelodeon
AMC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor Ten and Under

Tyler Champagne
Stone Eisenmann
Rory and Declan McTigue
"The Client List
"New Girl"
"Boardwalk Empire"
Lifetime
FOX
HBO

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress 17-21

Frederique Dufort
Katlin Mastandrea......
Erin Sanders
"Unite 9"
"The Middle"
"Big Time Rush".............
Radio Canada (TV)
ABC
Nickelodeon

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress
TIE

Jaylen Barron
Lucy and Josie Gallina
Addison Holley
Kayla Maisonet
Lauren Dair Owens
Kiernan Shipka
"See Dad Run"
"Boardwalk Empire"
"My Baby Sitter's a Vampire"
"Dog With A Blog"
"New Girl"
"Mad Men"
Nickelodeon
HBO
Disney Channel
Disney Channel
FOX
AMC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actor

Daniel Polo
Andrew Trischitta
Terrell Ransom Jr.
"The Young and the Restless"
"One Life to Live"
"Days of Our Lives"
CBS
ABC
NBC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actress

Samantha Bailey
Haley King
Haley Pullos
"The Young and the Restless"
"The Young and the Restless"
"General Hospital"
CBS
CBS
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actress Ten and Under

Cheyanna Prelesnik
Campbell Rose
Brooklyn Rae Silzer
"General Hospital"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
ABC
NBC
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ENSEMBLE IN A TV SERIES

"Incredible Crew" - Cartoon Network
Shauna Case, Shameik Moore, Chanelle Peloso, Tristan Pasterick, 
Jeremy Shada, Brandon Soo Hoo "The Neighbors" – ABC Isabella Cramp, Ian Patrick, Max Charles

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE (Feature Film)
Young Actor

Tucker Albrizzi
Kodi Smit-McPhee
Charlie Tahan
"ParaNorman"
"ParaNorman"
"Frankenweenie"
Focus Features
Focus Features
Walt Disney Pictures

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE (Television)
Young Actor
TIE

Zach Callison
Jacob Ewaniuk
Graeme Jokic
Jet Jurgensmeyer
Regan Mizrahi
Mark Ramsay
Jake Sim
"Sofia The First: Once Upon a Princess"
"The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That"
"Franklin and Friends"
"Special Agent Oso"
"Dora The Explorer"
"Franklin and Friends"
"The Magic Hockey Skates"
Walt Disney Pictures
PBS
Nelvana
Disney Channel
Nickelodeon
Nelvana
Amberwood Entertainment

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE (Television)
Young Actress

Caitlin Carmichael
Addison Holley
Nissae Isen
Ashleigh Midanik
Kiernan Shipka
Alexa Torrington
"Doc McStuffins"
"Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood"
"Mike the Knight"
"The 99"
"The Legend of Korra"
"The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That"
Disney Channel
PBS
Nelvana
EWD
Nickelodeon
PBS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DVD FILM
Young Actor
TIE

David Chandler
Ryan Hartwig
Zach Louis
Brandon Tyler Russell
Valin Shinyei
Austin James Wolff
"FDR American Badass"
"The Aggression Scale"
"Golden Winter"
"Smitty"
"A Christmas Story 2"
"Golden Winter"
Screen Media Films
Anchor Bay Entertainment
The Asylum
Tri Coast Studios
Warner Brothers
The Asylum

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DVD FILM
Young Actress

Caitlin Carmichael
Layla Crawford
Cassidy Mack
Jordan Van Vranken
Siobhan Williams
"The Dog Who Saved the Holidays"
"Note to Self"
"Chilly Christmas"
"After the Wizard"
"Flicka: Country Pride"
Starz Home Entertainment
BET/Viacom
Anchor Bay Entertainment
Breaking Glass Pictures
20th Century Fox Home Ent.

 

BEST WEB PERFORMANCE
Young Actor

Luke Broyles
Alex Dale
Dawson Dunbar
Garrett Palmer
Michael Pena
Nathaniel Pena
Ivan Quijano
Ethan Singal
"Up in Arms"
"Up in Arms"
"Written By A Kid"
"Up in Arms"
"Teens Wanna Know"
"Teens Wanna Know"
"Up in Arms"
"Drugs Not 4 Me"
Wild Monkey Productions
Wild Monkey Productions
Geek and Sundry
Wild Monkey Productions
Pena Talent and Productions
Pena Talent and Productions
Wild Monkey Productions
Team Seven Entertainment

 

BEST WEB PERFORMANCE
Young Actress

Camden Angelis
Madison Curtis
Ariel Fournier
Victoria Grace
Emily Jordan
Brandi Alyssa Young
"Totally Amp'd"
"Up in Arms"
"Beyond the Spotlight"
"Up in Arms"
"Up in Arms"
"The Dark One"
Shaftesbury Films
Wild Monkey Productions
Talent GPS
Wild Monkey Productions
Wild Monkey Productions
Insidious Set Productions

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN LIVE THEATER
Young Actor

L.J Benet
Sean Eaton
Lewis Grosso
Matthew Nardozzi
Aidan Wessels
Jordan Wessels
"Waiting For Gadot"
"The Square Root of Wonderful"
"Newsies "
"Lyle the Crocodile"
"The Music Man"
"All the Way Home"
Mark Taper Forum, California
The Raven Playhouse, California
Nederlander Theatre, New York
Orlando Repertory Theatre, Florida
Theatre Under the Stars, Vancouver
Electric Company Theatre, Vancouver

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN LIVE THEATER
Young Actress

Camden Angelis
Ella Ballentine
Brielle Barbusca
Sydney Rose
Jolie Vanier
"Mary Poppins"
"Numbers"
"Other People's Organs"
"How the Grinch Stole Christmas"
"Charlie and The Chocolate Factory"
Cadillac Theatre, Chicago
Factory Theatre, Toronto
The Blank Theatre, California
The Old Globe Theatre, California
Hudson Theatre, California




rollover links & photos

Mickey Rooney Former Child Star Award
Melissa Joan Hart
Clarissa Darling in the Nickelodeon series "Clarissa Explains It All" and Sabrina Spellman in ABC's "Sabrina, The Teenage Witch"
Twitter Facebook
 

Jackie Coogan Award - Contribution to Youth Through Entertainment
Barbara Gasser
Journalist
Rote Nasen (Clown Doctors)
Linked In
 
Barbara Gasser

Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award
Hunting The Elements
with David Pogue
PBS :: NOVA


Twitter Facebook YouTube
 
Hunting The Elements

Previous Year's Winners and Nominees here

The Internet Movie Database has been used to ensure correct information is maintained on this web site. All website comments can be sent to: WebInfo
HOME

 TOP OF THIS PAGE