2014
NOMINATIONS & RESULTS


* * SPECIAL AWARDS LINK * *

* PERFORMERS *

YAA press for nominees


The Young Artist Foundation
together with
The Social Relations of Knowledge Institute, Inc.
congratulates all Nominees and Recipients

The Award Envelopes were opened on Sunday, May 4, 2014
in the Empire Ballroom of the Sportsmen's Lodge Hotel, Studio City, California



BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actor
Skylan Brooks
Chandler Canterbury
Miles Elliot
Liam James
Maxim Knight
"The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete"
"Standing Up"
"Camp"
"The Way Way Back"
"Medeas"
Lionsgate
Aldamisa Entertainment
Roebuck Media
Sycamore Pictures
Keyhole Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actress
TIE
Annalise Basso
Megan Charpentier
Abigail Hargrove
Sophie Nélisse
Loreto Peralta
"Standing Up"
"Mama"
"World War Z"
"The Book Thief"
"Instructions Not Included"
Aldamisa Entertainment
Universal Pictures
Paramount Pictures
20th Century Fox
Pantelion Films

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor
River Alexander
Cole Coker
Callan McAuliffe
Justin Tinucci
Jake Vaughn
"The Way Way Back"
"Suddenly"
"The Great Gatsby"
"Standing Up"
"Medeas"
Sycamore Pictures
Vivendi Entertainment
Warner Brothers
Aldamisa Entertainment
Keyhole Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actress
Giselle Eisenberg
Gianna Gomez
Mimi Kirkland
Laura Krystine
Morgan McGarry
Katelyn Mager
Isabelle Nélisse
Gracie Prewitt
Fatima Ptacek
      
"The Wolf of Wall Street"
"Camp"
"Safe Haven"
"Instructions Not Included"
"Mama"
"Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters"
"Mama"
"Her"
"Tio Papi"
Paramount Pictures
Roebuck Media
Relativity Media
Pantelion Films
Universal Pictures
20th Century Fox
Universal Pictures
Warner Brothers
JMC Independent

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor 16-21
Connor Beardmore
Austin MacDonald
Caleb Thomas
David Topp
Austin James Wolff
      
"Insecurbia"
"Portrait of Ryan"
"Mrs. Sweeney"
"The Box"
"Sugar"
UBC/Kori/Depauw
Badon Hill Productions
Cagle/Kinmont Productions
Topp Scot Productions
J. Johnson Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor 13-15
Christopher Bones
Peter Bundic
Jake Davidson
Dawson Dunbar
Myles Erlick
Max Humphreys
Noah Johnson
William Leon
Mark Ramsay
Chad Roberts
"The Curse of The Un-Kissable Kid"
"Lord of The Guys"
"Mrs. Sweeney"
"Favorite Things"
"Sing Along"
"Spin the Barrel"
"The Ladder"
"The Curse of The Un-Kissable Kid"
"Way Charn! The Legend of Scrin Pipjaw"
"Plain White Tee"
MarrMark Productions
SFU
Cagle/Kinmont Productions
Agriotherium Films
Oxman Productions
Independent
SWYFT Productions
MarrMark Productions
Ryerson Films
Independent

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor 11-12
Brady Bryson
Joshua Costea
Brice Evan Fisher
Reese Gonzales
Joseph Haag
"The Specifics"
"Lord of the Guys"
"Mothership"
"White Shoe"
"The Curse of The Un-Kissable Kid"
Immaginaire Films
SFU
Independent
Fotocomics Productions
MarrMark Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor 10 and Under
Alexander Davis
Richard Davis
Zander Faden
Zachary Haven
Jakob Wedel
Jonah Wineberg
      
"Senior Drivers"
"To Look Away"
"Dirty Laundry"
"Mrs. Sweeney"
"1982"
"Circles"
Hayes Harris Productions
Ryerson Short Feature
AFI
Cagle/Kinmont Productions
Atom Films
Circle Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress
Megan Brown
Taylor-Grace Davis
Adrienne Hicks
Jennifer Jolliff
Laci Kay
Shannon Kummer
Chanel Marriott
Ruka Felicity Nagashima
Kalia Prescott
Liv Southard
Sofie Uretsky
"Our Town"
"The Box"
"The Mary Contest"
"On Becoming a Man"
"The Lesson"
"Mrs. Sweeney"
"Penny Arcade"
"Box of Hearts"
"Sugar"
"The Curse of the Un-Kissable Kid"
"Naughty or Nice"
Arrowhead Productions
Topp Scot Productions
Independent
Brand New Day Productions
Ooh La La Productions
Cagle/Kinmont Productions
USC-Cinamatic Arts
Independent
J. Johnson Productions
MarrMark Productions
York University

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress 11-12
Adanna Avon
Angelique Marion Berry
Ava Cantrell
Kylie Cast
Kaitlin Cheung
Alyssa Brianne Miller
"The Mary Contest"
"Anna's Wish"
"Above the 101"
"Last Round"
"13 Santas"
"Mrs. Sweeney"
Independent
Mitchell Verigin Productions/G5 Films
Punching Bees Productions
Percolating Pictures
T. Hansen Productions
Cagle-Kinmont Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress 10 and Under
Allison Augustin
Giovanna Cappetta
Maia Costea
Emily Delahunty
Erika Forest
Peyton Kennedy
Madeline Lupi
"Clean Teeth Wednesdays"
"Charity Case"
"Heny and Gloria"
"Bike Tales"
"Bike Tales"
"To Look Away"
"American Autumn"
Boomerang Films
Jnine Media
Burnaby
Chaconia Pictures
Chaconia Pictures
Ryerson Films
Les Films Sur Mer

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES, SPECIAL or PILOT
Young Actor
Kyle Harrison Breitkopf
Griffin Cleveland
Christian Distefano
Sean Michael Kyer
"Catch a Christmas Star"
"Santa Switch"
"Finding Christmas"
"Hats Off to Christmas"
Hallmark Channel
Hallmark Channel
Hallmark Channel
Hallmark Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES, SPECIAL or PILOT
Young Actress
Ella Ballentine
Bianca D'Ambrosio
Julia Lalonde
Madison McAleer
Savannah McReynolds
Annie Thurman
"Clara's Deadly Secret"
"Marked"
"Catch a Christmas Star"
"House of Versace"
"The Wrong Woman"
"Santa Switch"
Lifetime
SyFy
Hallmark Channel
Lifetime
Lifetime
Hallmark Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actor
Keean Johnson
Nathan McLeod
Chandler Riggs
      
"Spooksville"
"Life With Boys"
"The Walking Dead" 
The Hub Network
Nickelodeon
ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actress
Layla Crawford
Katie Douglas
Chloe Lang
Olivia Scriven
"The First Family"
"Spooksville"
"LazyTown"
"Degrassi: The Next Generation"
Entertainment Studios
The Hub Network
Nick Jr.
CTV

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actor
Tyree Brown
Max Burkholder
Maxim Knight
Xolo Mariduena
McCarrie McCausland
Nick Purcha
Albert Tsai
"Parenthood"
"Parenthood"
"Falling Skies"
"Parenthood"
"Army Wives"
"Spooksville"
"Trophy Wife" 
NBC
NBC
TNT
NBC
Lifetime
The Hub Network
ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actress
Morgan Taylor Campbell
Isabella Cramp
Alisha Newton
Savannah Paige Rae
"Spooksville"
"The Neighbors"
"Heartland"
"Parenthood"
The Hub Network
ABC
CBC
NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 17-21
TIE
Tajh Bellow
Evan Crooks
Austin Fryberger
Dominik Michon-Dagenais
      
"The First Family"
"Grey's Anatomy"
"Sam & Cat"
"30 Vies"
Entertainment One
ABC
Nickelodeon
Radio-Canada (TV)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 14-16
TIE
C.J. Berdahl
Matt Cornett
Joe DiGiovanni
Zayne Emory
Matthew J. Evans
Christian Hutcherson
Joey Luthman
Owen Teague
Justin Tinucci
"Shameless"
"Southland"
"Deadtime Stories"
"A.N.T. Farm"
"Lab Rats"
"See Dad Run"
"A.N.T. Farm"
"NCIS: Los Angeles"
"Trophy Wife"
Showtime
Turner Network
Nickelodeon
Disney Channel
Disney XD
Nickelodeon
Disney Channel
CBS
ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 11-13
Joshua Carlon
Jake Elliott
Sam Humphreys
Sean Michael Kyer
Toby Nichols
Darien Provost
"Sam & Cat"
"Kickin' It"
"Seed"
"Spooksville"
"American Horror Story"
"Package Deal"
Nickelodeon
Disney XD
Rogers Media
The Hub Network
FX
City TV

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 10 and Under
Raphael Alejandro
Felix Avitia
Thomas Barbusca
Tate Berney
Kyle Harrison Breitkopf
Christian Distefano
      
"Almost Human"
"Bones"
"The New Normal"
"Sons of Anarchy"
"Satisfaction"
"Murdoch Mysteries"
FOX
FOX
NBC
FX
CTV
CBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress 17-21
Laine MacNeil
Tiera Skovbye
Siobhan Williams
      
"R.L.Stine's The Haunting Hour"
"Spooksville"
"Motive"
The Hub Network
The Hub Network
ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress 14-16
Lizze Broadway
Mandalynn Carlson
Madison Leisle
Danika Yarosh
      
"Bones"
"Scandal"
"Touch"
"1600 Penn"
FOX
ABC
FOX
NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress 11-13
TIE
Tara-Nicole Azarian
Brielle Barbusca
Ava Cantrell
Lexi DiBenedetto
Cameron Protzman
Rowan Rycroft
Paris Smith
"Supreme Justice with Judge Karen"
"Modern Family"
"Haunted Hathaways"
"Grey's Anatomy"
"Mad Men"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour"
"Modern Family"
Entertainment Studios
ABC
Nickelodeon
ABC
AMC
The Hub Network
ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress 10 and Under
Chiara D'Ambrosio
Arcadia Kendal
Kyla-Drew Simmons
Jena Skodje
        
"Legit"
"Murdoch Mysteries"
"How I Met Your Mother"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour"
FX
CBC
CBS
The Hub Network

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor 17-21
Samuel Patrick Chu
Brock Ciarlelli
Evan Crooks
Harrison Houde
Austin MacDonald
Mikey Reid
      
"Spooksville"
"The Middle"
"The Carrie Diaries"
"Spooksville"
"Life With Boys"
"Victorious"
The Hub Network
ABC
CW
The Hub Network
Nickelodeon
Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor
LJ Benet
William Monette
Nathan O'Toole
Brandon Soo Hoo
Ethan Ross Wills
Robbie Tucker
"Dog With A Blog"
"30 Vies"
"Vikings"
"Supah Ninjas"
"Granite Flats"
"See Dad Run"
Disney Channel
Radio-Canada (TV)
History Channel
Nickelodeon
BYU TV
Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor 10 and Under
Rio Mangini
Cole Sand
J.J. Totah
"Kickin' It"
"Masters of Sex"
"Jessie"
Disney XD
Showtime
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress 17-21
Kelly Heyer
Laine MacNeil
Katlin Mastandrea
"Raising Hope"
"The Killing"
"The Middle" 
FOX
AMC
ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress
Jaylen Barron
Kayla Maisonet
Haley Pullos
Danika Yarosh
"Good Luck Charlie"
"Dog With A Blog"
"Instant Mom"
"See Dad Run"
Disney Channel
Disney Channel
Nick Jr.
Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actor
Jimmy Deshler
Daniel Polo
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"
ABC
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actress
Johnnie Ladd
Haley Pullos
McKenna Roberts
Brooklyn Rae Silzer
"The Young and the Restless"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"
"General Hospital"
CBS
ABC
CBS
ABC

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ENSEMBLE IN A TV SERIES
"Parenthood" - NBC
Savannah Paige Rae, Tyree Brown, Max Burkholder, Xolo Maridueña

"Spooksville" – The Hub Network
Katie Douglas, Keean Johnson, Nick Purcha, Morgan Taylor Campbell

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Young Actor
Jaden Betts
Zach Callison
Devan Cohen
Christian Distefano
Jacob Ewaniuk
"Doc McStuffins"
"Steven Universe"
"PAW Patrol"
"Peg+Cat"
"The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That"
Disney Channel
Cartoon Network
Nickelodeon
PBS
PBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Young Actress
Sophia Ewaniuk
Bailey Gambertoglio
Kallan Holley
Haley B. Powell
Alexa Torrington
          
"Ella the Elephant"
"Bubble Guppies"
"PAW Patrol"
"Imaginext Adventures" 
"The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That"
Disney Channel
Nickelodeon
Nickelodeon
Fisher Price
PBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DVD FILM
Young Actor
TIE
Austin Anderson
Zach Callison
Julian Feder
Darien Provost
Brandon Tyler Russell
"Wiener Dog Nationals"
"All American Christmas Carol"
"Wiener Dog Nationals"
"Super Buddies"
"Wiener Dog Nationals"
Inception Studios
August Heart Entertainment
Inception Studios
Disney
Inception Studios

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DVD FILM
Young Actress
Caitlin Carmichael
Ruka Felicity Nagashima
Kenzie Pallone
      
"Wiener Dog Nationals"
"The Mark: Redemption"
"Adventures of Bailey: A Night in Cowtown"
Inception Studios
Eagle Films
Hungry Bear Productions

BEST WEB PERFORMANCE
Young Actor
Kyle Agnew
Richard Davis
Jacob Ewaniuk
Brice Evan Fisher
David Knoll
Joey Luthman
      
"Cowboys and Indians"
"Kid's Town"
"Kid's Town"
"CollegeHumor Originals"
"Kid's Town"
"Chosen"
Epiphany Pictures
Kid's Town Productions, Inc.
Kid's Town Productions, Inc.
Botown Sound Productions
Kid's Town Productions, Inc.
Crackle.com

BEST WEB PERFORMANCE
Young Actress
Caitlin Carmichael
Hannah Swain
Brandi Alyssa Young
"Chosen"
"Spirits"
"The Dark One"
Crackle.com
Woggle Box Entertainment
Insidious Set Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE IN LIVE THEATER
Young Actor
Caleb McLaughlin
Matthew Nardozzi
Grant Palmer
Quinn Van De Keere
       
"The Lion King"
"Irving Berlin's America"
"The Steward of Christendom"
"The Christmas Coat"
Minskoff Theatre, New York
Wayne YMCA, New Jersey 
Mark Taper Forum, California
Forte Theatre, Vancouver

BEST PERFORMANCE IN LIVE THEATER
Young Actress
Ella Ballentine
Madison Brydges
Saara Chaudry
Alexis Rosinsky
Jolie Vanier
         
"Les Misérables"
"Numbers"
"Les Misérables"
"To Dream Again"
"Detention"
Princess of Wales Theatre, Toronto
Winchester Theatre, Toronto
Princess of Wales Theatre, Toronto
The Spot Theatre, California
Palmer Cultural Center, Switzerland




rollover links & photos

Outstanding Live Performance
Nate Nordine
Youngest Performer
Cirque de la Symphonie

Shown at right performing in the PBS TV special
David Arkenstone's Symphonic Adventure
produced by 2006 YAA honoree - Victoria Paige Meyerink


Facebook
Nate Nordine

The Maureen Dragone Scholarship Award
INNER-CITY ARTS
Enriching the lives of children through art

Facebook Twitter YouTube
 
Inner-City Arts

Jackie Coogan Award - Contribution to Youth
Tina Jønk Christensen
Excellence in Journalism
Celebrating Young Artists


Facebook
 
Tina Jønk Christensen

Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award
How It's Made

SCIENCE CHANNEL


Facebook Twitter YouTube
 
How It's Made

Previous Year's Winners and Nominees here

The Internet Movie Database has been used to ensure correct information is maintained on this web site. All website comments can be sent to: WebInfo
HOME

 TOP OF THIS PAGE