Tenth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1987-1988

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN THEATER
Tricia Cast, "The Diary of Anne Frank", Jean De Basci Theater

Tayna Fenmore, "Quirks", Cast Theater
Jessica Ann Lightbourn, "Les Miserables", Shubert Theater
Kimberlee McCullough, "Les Miserables", Shubert Theater
Amanda Jo Steppe, "Les Miserables", Shubert Theater
Danuta Tangalos, "The Nutcracker", Joffrey Ballet, Music Center
Mindy McEnnan, "Mother's Day Always Falls on Sunday", White PPO Theater

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN THEATER
Brice Beckham, "Quirks", Cast Theater

Phillip Glasser, "Les Misererables", Shubert Theater
Justin Hines, "Have a Jewish Christmas", Burbank Theater
Josh C. Williams, "Les Miserables", Shubert Theater
Ben Wylie, "The Nutcracker", Joffrey Ballet, Music Center
Jamie McEnnon, "Macbeth", Globe Theater

MOST PROMISING YOUNG VOCAL RECORDING ARTIST - ACTRESS
Jill Colucci
Holly Fields
Alitzah Wiener
Tina Yothers

MOST PROMISING YOUNG VOCAL RECORDING ARTIST - ACTOR

Scott Grimes
Corey Feldman
Billy Jacoby and the Strangers
Henry Penzy

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A CABLE FAMILY SHOW
Jenny Lewis, "A Friendship in Vienna"

Robin Heath, "Lessons to Remember"
Lindsay Boyd, "The New Our Gang"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A CABLE FAMILY SHOW
Doug Emerson, "Good Old Boy"
Ryan Francis, "Good Old Boy"
Christian Guzek, "The New Our Gang "
Justin Hinds, "Just A Regular Kid"
Brandon Stewart, "Lessons To Remember"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A CABLE FAMILY SERIES
Lindsay Boyd, "The New Our Gang"
Ocean Hellman, "Danger Bay",
Kaleena Kiff, "The New Leave It To Beaver"
Risa Schiffnan, "The New Our Gang"
Lark Voohres, "Good Morning Miss Bliss"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A CABLE FAMILY SERIES
Christopher Crabb, "Danger Bay"

Mark Paul Gossler, "Good Moming Miss Bliss"
Kipp Marcus, "The New Leave It To Beaver"
Joshua Miller, "On The Edge"
Josh Milton, "Young, Young Comedians"
Scott Nemes, "The Gary Shandling Show"
Eric Osmond, "The New Leave It To Beaver"
Andrew Sebastian, "The Edison Twins"
John Snee, "The New Leave It To Beaver"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
Lauralee Bell, "The Young and the Restless" CBS

Christie Clark, "Days of Our Lives" NBC
Ami Dolenz, "General Hospital ABC
Kimberly McCullough, "General Hospital" ABC
Charlotte Rose, "Days of Our Lives" NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
Michael Bays, "Days of Our Lives" NBC
Thom Bieidz, "The Young and the Restless" CBS
Matt Crane, "Another World" NBC
Brandon Danner, "One Life to Live " ABC
Justin Gocke, "Santa Barbara" NBC
John Preston, "General Hospital" ABC
Darrell Utley, "Days of Our Lives" NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS GUEST STARRING IN A SYNDICATED FAMILY COMEDY, DRAMA or SPECIAL
Soleil Moon Frye, "Mickey's 60th Anniversary"
Robin Heath, "Superior Court"
Bettina Rae, "Family Medical Center "
Tamlyn Tomita "Hiroshima"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR GUEST STARRING IN A SYNDICATED COMEDY, DRAMA or SPECIAL
Ryan Bollman, "Mama's Family"
Seth Green, "Facts of Life"
Scott Grimes, "The Frog"
David Hoskins, "Superior Court"
Scott Nemes, "Out of This World"
David Wagner, "Family Medical Center"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A FAMILY SYNDICATED SHOW
Tiffany Brisette, "Small Wonder"
Josie Davis, "Charles in Charge"
Nicole Eggert, "Charles in Charge"
Maureen Flannigan, "Out of This World"
Emily Schulman, "Small Wonder"
Hilary Van Dyke, "The Munsters Today"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A FAMILY SYNDICATED SHOW
Steve Burton, "Out of This World"
Jason Marsden, "The Munsters Today
Jerry O'Connell, "My Secret Identity"
Alexander Polinsky, "Charles in Charge"
Paul C. Scott, "Small Wonder "
Wil Wheaton, "Star Trek: The Next Generation"

BEST STUDENT FILM
"Animation by Children", Daivd Lasday
"Little Brother" USC
"Out to Lunch", AFI
"Rose and Katz", AFI
"Stead Fast Boy", AFI
"Johnny Come In", LACC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A STUDENT FILM
Jessica Leigh Hinds, "Edifice Complex"

Maleshea Afle Hurts, "Jack in the Box"
Jasmine Hicks, "Halmoni, First Bow"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A STUDENT FILM
Robert Arnett, "Come In Johnny", LACC
Adam Carl, "Rose and Katz", AFI
Ryan Leigh Lewis, "Little Brother", USC
Joshua Weiner, "Stead Fast Boy", AFI:

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A FILM MADE FOR VIDEO
Brandon Adams, "Moonwalker" with Michael Jackson

Shalane McCall, "Modeling, What It Takes"
Jared Rushton, "Kid Songs"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS; UNDER FIVE YEARS OF AGE
Nathaniel Guzek, "Family Medical Center"
Brighton Hertford, "General Hospital"
Brandon Kasper, "Falcon Crest"
Kristine and Michelle Kennedy, "Baby Boom"
Mary Kate/Ashley Olsen, "Full House"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS UNDER NINE YEARS OF AGE
Marie Martin, "Little Girl Lost"
Ashley Millan, "The Young and the Restless"
Thora, "Purple People Eater"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR UNDER NINE YEARS OF AGE
Brian Bonsall, "Family Ties"

Todd Cameron Brown, "Family Medical Center"
Justin Burnette, "Dynasty"
Michael Carter, "Paradise"
Michael Fishman, "Roseanne"
Joshua Harris, "Dallas"
Luke Rossi, "Thirtysomething"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS GUEST STARRING IN A DRAMA or COMEDY SERIES
Olivia Burnette, "Disaster at Silo 7"
Holly Fields, "It's The Gary Shandling Show"
Heather Haase, "Superboy"
Laura Jacoby, "Mr. Belvedere"
Jenny Lewis, "The Golden Girls"
Devon Odessa, "Highway to Heaven"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR GUEST STARRING IN A DRAMA or COMEDY SERIES
Chad Allen, "My Two Dads"

Kirk Cameron, "Straight At Ya"
Andre Gower, "The Hogan Family"
Christian Guzek, "Highway to Heaven"
Jason Horst, "Highway to Heaven"
Bobby Jacoby, "Who's the Boss?"
Allen Kayser, "Mama's Family"
Michael Rich, "A Year in the Life"
Kaylan Romero, "Family Ties"
Robin Thicke, "The Wonder Years"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS FEATURED, CO-STARRING, SUPPORTING, RECURRING ROLE IN A COMEDY or DRAMA SERIES or SPECIAL
Lacy Garanson, "Roseanne"
Amy Hathaway, "My Two Dads"
Ocean Hellman, "Almost Grown"
Chelsea Hertford, "Murphy Brown"
Danica McKellar, "Wonder Years"
Christina Nigra, "Out of This World"
Countess Vaughn, "Room 227"
Alitzah Wiener, "My Two Dads"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR, FEATURED, CO-STARRING, SUPPORTING, RECURRING ROLE IN A COMEDY or DRAMA SERIES or SPECIAL
Josh Black, "Alf"
Scott Bloom, "Who's the Boss?"
Cory Danziger, "Beauty and the Beast"
Robert Gorman, "Falcon Crest"
Jason Hervey, "The Wonder Years"
Fredrick Koehler, "Kate and Allie"
Vonnie Ribisi, "My To Dads"
Hakeem Abdul Samad, "Amen"
Josh Savian, "Wonder Years"
Scott Sherk, "It's the Gary Shandling Show"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A SPECIAL, PILOT, MOVIE-OF-THE-
WEEK or MINI-SERIES

Jaclyn Bernstein, "A Very Brady Christmas"
Olvia Burnette, "Stoning In Fulham County"
Tonya Crowe, "A Family Again"
Lili Hayden, "Dakota's Way"
Gennie James, "The Secret Garden"
Jenny Lewis, "My Father, My Son"
Alyssa Milano, "Dance Till Dawn"
Devon Odessa, "Down Delaware Road"
Vicki Wauchope, "The Outsiders"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A SPECIAL, PILOT, MOVIE-OF-THE-
WEEK or MINI-SERIES

Adam Carl, "Down Delaware Road"
Steven Dorff, "Mutts"
Michael Faustino, "Home Sweet Homeless"
Lukas Haas, "A Place At The Table"
Ross Harris, "Home Sweet Homeless"
Matthew Lawrence, "David"
James Marshall, "Date Rape"
Jason Oliver, "Home for Christmas"
Vonnie Ribisi, "Promised A Miracle"
Ricky Schroder, "Too Young The Hero"
R. J. Williams, "Windmills of The Gods"
Chris Young, "Dance tilI Dawn"

BEST CABLE FAMILY COMEDY, DRAMA SERIES or SPECIAL
"Danger Bay", Disney Channel
"Good Morning Miss Bliss", Disney Channel
"It's the Garry Shandhng Show", Showtime
"The New Leave It To Beaver", WTBS
"Lessons To Remember", HBO
"The New Our Gang", Disney Channel
"Necessary Parties", Wonderworks, PBS

BEST SYNDICATED FAMILY DRAMA or COMEDY SERIES
"Charles in Charge"
"Star Trek, The Next Generation"
"My Secret Identity"
"Out of this World"
"Small Wonder"
"The Munsters Today"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS- VOICEOVER ROLE
Bettina Bush, "My Little Pony Friends", Mega
Erin Chase, "So This Is America, Charlie Brown"
Amy Foster, "So This Is America, Charlie Brown", Sally
Soleil Moon Frye, "PunkyBrewster", Punky Brewster
Joanna Schellenberg, "Beverly Hills Teens", Switchboard

BEST YOUNG ACTOR-VOICEOVER ROLE
Shawn Donahue, Dino-Riders, "Llahd"
Michael Faustino, Alf "Curtis"
Tim Hoskins, Winnie the Pooh, "Christopher Robin"
Max Meier, Kissyfur, "Kissyfur"
Brandon Stewart, So This Is America, Charlie Brown,"Linus"

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
"Alf", Alien Productions
"Beverly Hills Teens", DIC
"Duck'Tales", Disney
"Ewoks", Nelvana
"Gummi Bears", Disney
"Jem", Marvel
"My Little Ponies and Friends", Marvel
"Kissyfur", Saban Productions
"Real Ghostbusters", DIC
"Teen-age Mutant Ninja Turtles", Murakami, Wolf Swenson
"Garfleld", Lee Mendelson

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A NIGHTTIME DRAMA SERIES
Jenny Beck, "Paradise"
Alyson Croft," Blue Skies"
Tanya Crowe, "Knots Landing"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A NIGHTTIME DRAMA SERIES
Chad Allen, "Our House"

Raffi Di Blassio, "Almost Grown"
Brandon Douglas, "Falcon Crest"
John Frandlin, "Beauty and the Beast"
Robert Gorman, "Falcon Crest"
Brian Austin Green, "Knots Landing"
Brian Lando, "Paradise"
Matthew Newmark, "Paradise"
Danny Nucci, "Falcon Crest"
Garland Spencer, "Beauty and the Beast"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS -STARRING IN A TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate, "Married With Children"

Candace Cameron, "Fullhouse"
Andrea Elson, "Alf"
Khrystyne Haje, "Head of the Class"
Staci Keanan, "My Two Dads"
Jody Sweetin, "Full House"
Tannis Vallely, "Head of the Class"
Tracy Wells, "Mr. Belvedere"
Tina Yothers, "Family Ties"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR -STARRING IN A TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
Brice Beckham, "Mr Belvedere"
Christopher Barnes, "Day by Day"
David Faustino, "Married With Children"
Benji Gregory, "Alf"
Whitby Hertford, "Famly Man"
Taliesin Jaffe, "She's The Sheriff"
Jeremy Licht, "The Hogan Family"
Dannv Pintauro, "Who's the Boss?"
Danny Ponce, "The Hogan Family"
Fred Savage, "Wonder Years"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A HORROR or MYSTERY MOTION PICTURE
Jennifer Banko, "Friday The 13th, Part VII"
Paula Irvine, "Phantasm 2"
Marcie Leeds, "Near Dark"
Ebony Smith, "Lethal Weapon"
Shawnee Smith, "The Blob"
Kristy Swanson, "Flowers In The Attic"
Brook Theiss, "Nightmare on Elm Street, Part IV - The Dream Maker"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A HORROR or MYSTERY MOTION PICTURE
Rodney Eastman, "Nightmare on Elm Street, Part IV"
Ricky Paul Goldin, "The Blob"
Lukas Haas, "Lady In White"
Andras Jones, "Nightmare on Elm Street, Part IV"
Michael Kenworthy, "Retum of The Living Dead, Part IV"
Kieran O'Brian, "Bellman and True"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE COMEDY or FANTASY
Mayim Bialik, "Beaches"

Tina Caspary, "Mac and Me"
Angela Goethais, "Heartbreak Hotel"
Heather Graham, "License to Drive"
Alyson Hannigan, "My Stepmother Is An Alien"
Lauren Stanley, "Mac and Me"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE COMEDY or FANTASY (TIE)
Jade Calegory, "Mac and Me"
Corey Feldman, "License to Drive"
Cory Haim, "License to Drive"

David Moscow, "Big"
Jared Rushton, "Big"
Jamie Wild, "Overboard"

BEST NEW TELEVSION SERIES
"Almost Grown", CBS
"Empty Nest", NBC
"Paradise", CBS
"Roseanne", ABC

BEST FAMILY TV SPECIAL
"A Very Brady Christmas"

"After the Promise"
"David"
"Little Girl Lost"
"Promised A Miracle"
"To Young The Hero"
"Legend Of Firefly Marsh"

BEST FAMILY TELEVSION SERIES
"Alf", NBC
"The Cosby Show", NBC
"Day by Day", NBC
"Full House", NBC
"Growing Pains", ABC
"Head of the Class", ABC
"The Hogan Family", NBC
"Just the 10 of Us", ABC
"Kate & Allie, CBS
"Mr. Belvedere", ABC
"My Two Dads", NBC
"Perfect Strangers", ABC
"Wonder Years", ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR-ACTRESS ENSEMBLE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY, DRAMA SERIES or SPECIAL

"THE BIG FIVE"
Sean Baca, Maia Brewton, Todd Cameron Brown, Ryan Cash, Corry Danziger.

"JUST THE TEN OF US"
Heather Langenkamp, Brooke Theiss, Jamie Luner, Jo Ann Willette, Matt Skakman, Heidi Ziegler.

"DAY BY DAY"
Thora Birch, Christopher Finefrock, Bobby Chanez, Garett
Taylor, Anthony McConnell, Gino De Mauro, Mark Joshua Gordon.

"THE COSBY SHOW"
Malcolm Jamal Warner, Tempestt Bledsoe, Keshia Knight Pulliam, Lisa Bonet, Sabrina Le Beauf, Geoffrey Owens, Dean Richmond

"AFTER THE PROMISE"
Trey Ames, Donnie Jeffcoat, Ryan Francis, Andy Woodworth, Chance Michael Corbett, Richard
Billingsley, David French, Benjamin Turner, Ryan
Heavenor, Love and Gary Verwoerd, Slone Romono,
Mark Hildreth.

BEST FAMILY ANIMATION or FANTASY MOTION PICTURE
"Beetlejuice" WB

"The Land Before Time", Universal Pictures
"Mac and Me", Orion Pictures
"My Stepmother is an Alien", Columbia- Weintraub Ent.
"Oliver and Co"., Disney

BEST FAMILY MOTION PICTURE COMEDY
"Batteries Not Included", Universal

"Big, 20th Centuty" Fox
"Heartbreak Hotel", Disney
"Overboard", MGM
"Three Men and a Baby", Disney

TEEN-AGE CHOICE FOR BEST HORROR MOTION PICTURE
"Friday the 13th, Part VII
"Lady in White"
"Nightmare on Elm Street, Part IV, The Dream Master"
"Return of the Living Dead, Part IV"
"The Blob"

BEST FAMILY MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
"Beaches", Touchstone
"Clara's Heart", Warner Brothers
"Empire of the Sun", Universal
"Hope and Glory", Columbia and Warner Brothers
"Running on Empty", Warner Brothers
"Stand and Deliver", Warner Brothers
"Willow", MGM

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
Hayley Taylor Block, "Touch of a Stranger"

Annabeth Gish, "Mystic Pizza"
Laura Jane Goodman, "Crystal Stone"
Marcie Leeds, "Beaches"
Mindy McEnnan, "World Gone Wild"
Mandy Plimpton, "Running on Empty"
Julia Roberts, "Mystic Pizza"
Meredith Salenger, "A Night in the Life of Jimmy Rearden"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
Christain Bale, "Empire of the Sun"

David Warwick, "Willow"
Kevin Dillon, "Rescue"
Sebastian Rice Edwards, "Hope and Glory"
Neil Patrick Harris, "Clara's Heart"
Roland Harrah III, "Bradock MIA III"
Darius McCrary, "Mississippi Burning"
Doudi Shoua, "Rambo III"

 

YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Young Stand-Up Comic
Scott Nemes

Youngest Achiever in Business and Entertainment
Randy Miller

Former Child Star Life Achievement Award
Barry Williams
of The Brady Bunch

The Micheal Landon Award Outstanding Contribution To Youth Through Television
The young cast of "Stand and Deliver"

Jackie Coogan Award Outstanding Contribution to
Youth Through Entertainment
William Hanna
and Joseph Barbera

 

Best Foreign Film
"Pelle the Conqueror"
Denmark

Pelle The Conqueror

Best Young Actress in a Foreign Film
Vanessa Guedj
, France, for her role in "Le Grand Chemise"

Vanessa Guedj

Best Young Actor in a Foreign Film
Pelle Hvenegaard
, Denmark, for his role in "Pelle the Conqueror"

Pelle Hvenegaard

 

TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR