Twelfth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1989-1990

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIES
Aimie Brooks
,"'DAYS OF OUR LIVES"
Brighton Hertford, "GENERAL HOSPITAL"
Kassandra Kelly, "GENERATIONS"
Ashley Peldon, "THE GUIDING LIGHT"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIES
Leonardo DiCaprio, "SANTA BARBARA"
Justin Gocke, "SANTA BARBARA"
Scott Groff, "DAYS OF OUR LIVES"
Andy Kapovit, "AS THE WORLD TURNS"
Justin Whelan, "SANTA BARBARA"
R. J. Williams, "GENERAL HOSPITAL"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A CABLE SPECIAL
Mairon Bennett, "LANTERN HiLL"
Ellen Blain, "RACHEL AND MARLA"
Sarah Gilbert, "SUDIE AND SIMPSON"
Maria King, "RACHEL AND MARLA"
Marcie Leeds, "WHEELS OF TERROR"
Bettina Rae, "THE WITCHING OF BEN WAGNER

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A CABLE SPECIAL
Michael Faustino,
"JUDGEMENT"
Justin Gocke, "THE WITCHING OF BEN WAGNER"
Mike Simmrin, "TALES FROM THE CRYPT"
Martin Smits, "THE CHALLENGERS"
Leo Wheatley, "THE LITTLE KIDNAPPERS"
Noam Zylberman, "LAST TRAIN HOME"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS CO-STARRING IN AN OFF-PRIME TIME SERIES
Gabrielle Carmouche, "BIG BROTHER JAKE"
Harmony Camp, "AVONLEA"
Jodi Peterson, "THE NEW LASSIE"
Kathleen Robertson, "MANIAC MANSION"
Gema Zamprogna, "AVONLEA"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR CO-STARRING IN AN OFF-PRIME TIME SERIES
Zachary Bennett,
"AVONLEA"
Joel Blake, "AVONLEA"
Daniel Hilfer, "BIG BROTHER JAKE"
Avi Phillips, "MANIAC MANSION"
Jeremy Wieand, "BIG BROTHER JAKE"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN AN OFF-PRIME TIME SERIES
Wendy Cox, "THE NEW LASSIE"
Josie Davis, "CHARLES IN CHARGE"
Hilary Van Dyke, "THE MUNSTERS TODAY"
Christina Nigra, "OUT OF THIS WORLD"
Sarah Polley, "AVONLEA"
Lark Voorhies, "SAVED BY THE BELL"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN AN OFF-PRIME TIME SERIES
Andrew Bednarski, "RIN TIN TIN K-9 COP"
Richard Cox, "ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK STALLION"
Mark Paul Gosselaar, "SAVED BY THE BELL"
Mario Lopez, "SAVED BY THE BELL"
Jason Marsden, "THE MUNSTERS TODAY"
Will Nipper, "THE NEW LASSIE"
Alexander Polansky, "CHARLES IN CHARGE"
Josiah Trager, "BIG BROTHER JAKE"

BEST OFF-PRIME TIME FAMILY SERIES
"OUT OF THIS WORLD", KTLA
"SAVED BY THE BELL", NBC
"THE ADVENTURES OF SUPERBOY", KTLA
"THE ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK STALLION" (Family Channel)
"THE MUNSTERS TODAY", KTLA
"THE NEW LASSIE SERIES", KCOP

BEST YOUTH VARIETY OR GAME SHOW (TIE)
"FUN HOUSE"
, J. D. Roth (FOX)
"GUYS NEXT DOOR", Patrick Dancy, Eddie Garcia, Bobby Leslie, Damon Sharpe and Chris Wolf (NBC)
"HEY DUDE!, David Lascher and Joe Torres (Nickelodeon)
"THE MICKEY MOUSE CLUB", Mouseketeers (Disney Channel)
"WAKE, RATTLE, AND ROLL, R. J. Williams (FOX)
"YOUTHQUAKE", Jennifer Spears (USA Network

OUTSTANDING YOUNG COMEDIENNE IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Sarah Gilbert
, "ROSEANNE"
Jodie Sweetin, "FULL HOUSE"

OUTSTANDING YOUNG COMEDIAN IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Dustin Diamond, "SAVED BY THE BELL"
David Faustino, "MARRIED WITH CHILDREN"
Jason Marsden, "THE MUNSTERS TODAY"
Jaleel White, FAMILY MATTERS

BESY YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A TV MOVIE, PILOT or SPECIAL
Courtney Barilla, "THE DREAMER OF OZ"
Olivia Burnette, "CASEY'S GIFT FOR THE LOVE OF A CHILD "
Rachel Crawford, "TAI BABILONIA STORY"
Erika Flores, "DANIELLE STEELS - KALEIDOSCOPE"
Nichole Francois, "FOLLOW YOUR HEART"
Juliet Sorcey, "A MOM FOR CHRISTMAS "
Marta Woodward, "IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILD"

BESY YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A TV MOVIE, PILOT or SPECIAL
Brandon Crane, "IT"
Stephen Dorff, "ALWAYS REMEMBER I LOVE YOU"
Jacob Parker, "A KILLING IN A SMALL TOWN"
Bradley Pierce, "CASEY'S GIFT FOR THE LOVE OF A CHILD"
Kimber Shoop, "EXTREME CLOSE-UP"
Brady Tsurutani, "HIROSHIMA OUT OF THE ASHES"
Elijah Wood, "CHILD IN THE NIGHT"
Morgan Weissar, "EXTREME CLOSE-UP"

BEST FAMILY SPECIAL
"CASEY'S GIFT FOR THE LOVE OF A CHILD"
"DOLLY PARTON'S CHRISTMAS AT HOME"
"HIROSHIMA OUT OF THE ASHES"
"PERFECT DATE" (Afterschool Special, ABC)
"THE DREAMER OF OZ"

BEST NEW CARTOON SERIES
"TINY TOON ADVENTURES"
(Warner Bros.) "TALE SPIN" (Buena Vista)
"RICK MORANIS GRAVEDALE HIGH" (NBC)
"TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES" (Group W)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS SUPPORTING or RE-OCCURRING ROLE FOR A TV SERIES
Andrea Barber
, "FULL HOUSE"
Tanya Fenmore, "LIFE GOES ON "
Jaime Foxworth, "FAMILY MATTERS"
Jennie Garth, "BEVERLY HILLS, 90210"
Leigh Ann Orsi, "LIFE GOES ON"
Tori Spelling, "BEVERLY HILLS, 90210"
Thora, "PARENTHOOD"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR SUPPORTING or RE-OCCURRING ROLE FOR A TV SERIES
Billy Cohen, "DEAR JOHN"
Chance Michael Corbitt, "MAJOR DAD"
Doug Emerson, "BEVERLY HILLS, 90210"
Grant Gelt, "WIOU-TV"
Brian Austin Green, "BEVERLY HILLS, 90210"
Brian Lando, "GUNS OF PARADISE"
Max Elliot Slade, "PARENTHOOD"
Troy Slaten, "PARKER LEWIS CAN'T LOSE"

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE
Kindergarten Cop:

Joseph and Christian Cousins, Justin Page, Peter Rakow,Sarah Rose Karr, Miko Hughes, Marissa Rossen, Ben E.Diskin, Tameka Runnels, Emily Ann Lloyd, Tina Hart and class.

Lord of the Flies:

Balthazar Getty, Chris Furrah, Danuel Pipoly, Badge Dale, Andrew and Edward Taft, Gary Rule, Brian Jacobs, Brian Matthews, Robert Shea, David Weinstein, Terry Wells and Cadets.

Mo Better Blues:

Zakee L. Howze, Arnold Cromer, Raymond Thomas, Sheldon Turnipseed, Christopher Skeffrey and Terrence Williams.

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS GUEST-STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Lindsey Alley, "B. L. STRYKER" (Night Train)
Olivia Burnette, "JAKE AND THE FAT MAN" (My Buddy
Tori Spelling, "SAVED BY THE BELL"
Amy Torchia, "MIDNIGHT CALLER" (Do You Believe in Miracles?)
Hayley Tyrie, "EMPTY NEST" (Take My Mom, Please)
Vicki Wauchope, "LIFE STORIES"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR GUEST-STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Jonathan Brandis, "THE FLASH"
Justin Burnette,"WHAT A DUMMY" (Good Neighbor Brannigan)
Gregor Hesse, "LASSIE" (A Boy and His Dog)
Christopher Pettiet, "DOOGIE HOWSER, M. D"
Joshua Smith, "DEAR JOHN" (The Blunder Years)

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS UNDER NINE
Ashleigh Blair Sterling, "FAMILY MAN "
Ashley Johnson, "GROWING PAINS"
Melissa Martin, "EVENING SHADE"
Sarah Martineck, "UNCLE BUCK"
Janna Michaels, "WHAT A DUMMY"
Raven Symone, "THE COSBY SHOW"

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR UNDER NINE
M. P. Carter, "GUNS OF PARADISE"
Michael Fishman, "ROSEANNE"
Jacob Gelman, "UNCLE BUCK"
Jonathan Halyalkar, "WHO'S THE BOSS"
Tony T. Johnson, "AMEN"
Charles Miller, "THE LITTLE KIDNAPPERS"
Jacob Parker, "EVENING SHADE"

FAVORITE NEW RECORDING ARTIST
Ana, "Got to Tell Me Something"
Bobby Ross "Avila, I'm Your Puppet"
Tevin Campbell, "Round and Round"
Monie Love, "Monie in the Middle"
Tommy Puett, "Kiss You All Over"

FAVORITE NEW MUSIC GROUP
Guys Next Door, "I Was Made for You" Linear "Sending All My Love"
Nelson, "After the Rain"
Perfect Gentlemen, "Ooh La La"
The Party, "I Found Love"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Jenny Beck, "GUNS OF PARADISE"
Candace Cameron, "FULL HOUSE"
Nicole Dubuc, "MAJOR DAD"
Chelsea Hertford, "MAJOR DAD"
Kellie Martin, "LIFE GOES ON"
Marisa Ryan, "MAJOR DAD"
Kellie Williams, "FAMILY MATTERS"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Christopher Burke, "LIFE GOES ON"
Neil Patrick Harris, "DOOGIE HOWSER, M. D".
Darius McCrary, "FAMILY MATTERS"
Matthew Newmark, "GUNS OF PARADISE"
Luke Rossi, "THIRTY-SOMETHING"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
Tatyana M. Ali
, FRESH PRINCE OF BEL-AIR
Maia Brewton, "PARKER LEWIS CAN'T LOSE"
Alexis Caldwell, "LENNY"
Dah-ve Chodan, "UNCLE BUCK"
Shannen Doherty, "BEVERLY HILLS, 90210"
Chay Lentin, "AMERICAN DREAMER"
Jenna Von-0y, "LENNY"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
Marty Belafsky, "HULL HIGH"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "PARENTHOOD"
Stephen Dorff, "WHAT A DUMMY"
Jay Ferguson, "EVENING SHADE"
Adam Jeffries, "TRUE COLORS"
Joshua Rudoy, "WHAT A DUMMY"
Scott Weinger, "THE FAMILY MAN"

BEST NEW FAMILY TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
"BEVERLY HILLS, 90210", FOX
"FRESH PRINCE OF BEL-AIR", NBC
"LENNY", CBS
"PARKER LEWIS CAN'T LOSE", FOX
"THE FLASH", CBS
"UNCLE BUCK", CBS

MOST ENTERTAINING FAMILY YOUTH MOTION PICTURE

DRAMA:
"AVALON", Tri-Star
"DANCES WITH WOLVES", TIG ProductionS/Orion Pictures
"TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES", New Line Cinema

COMEDY /HORROR:
"ARACHNOPHOBIA", Buena Vista
"DICK TRACY", Touchstone
"GHOST", Paramount

COMEDY / ACTION:
"BACK TO THE FUTURE III", Universal
"HOME ALONE", 20th Century Fox
"KINDERGARTEN COP", Universal
"THREE MEN AND A LITTLE LADY", Buena Vista

ANIMATION:
"DUCK TALES, THE MOVIE: TREASURE OF THE LOST LAMP", Disney
"THE RESCUERS DOWN UNDER", Disney
"THE JETSONS", Universal
"THE NUTCRACKER PRINCE", Warner Bros.

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Tanya Fenmore, "LISA"
Angela Goethals, "HOME ALONE"
Mindy Isenstein, "AVALON"
Marlene Katz, "ARACHNOPHOBIA"
Christina Ricci, "MERMAIDS"
Ariana Richards, "TREMORS"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Joseph and Christian Cousins
, "KINDERGATEN COP"
Grant Gelt, "AVALON"
Balthazar Getty, "YOUNG GUNS II"
Omar Gooding, "GHOST DAD"
Salim Grant, "GHOST DAD"
Zakee L. Howze, "MO' BETTER BLUES"
Danuel Pipoly, "LORD OF THE FLIES"
Brady Tsurutani, "COME SEE THE PARADISE"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE
Kimberly Cullum, "THE RAPTURE"
Brooke Fontaine, "GHOST DAD"
Staci Keanan, "LISA"
Lexi Faith Randall, "THE LONG WALK HOME"
Robin Weisman, "THREE MEN AND A LITTLE LADY"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE
Macaulay Culkin
, "HOME ALONE"
Balthazar Getty, "LORD OF THE FLIES"
Charlie Korsmo, "DICK TRACY"
Joshua Miller, "CLASS OF 1999"
Sage Stallone, "ROCKY V"
Elijah Wood, "AVALON"

 

YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL AWARDS

Former Child Star - Life Achievement Award
Mickey Rooney

Contribution to YouthThrough the Performing Arts
Maureen Samuels - Dance Academy

The Michael Landon Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Television
Ann Eldridge, Producer "Girl of the Limberlost" PBS Wonderworks Drarna
George Taweel, Producer "McGee and Me" Video Series, TLC Productions

The Jackie Coogan Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Entertainment
Al Burton, Producer

 

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER IN A FOREIGN FILM
Anders Danielsen Lie
, Norway, "Herman"

Anders Danielsen Lie

BEST FOREIGN FILM
"Herman"
, Norway

Herman

 

TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR