Thirteenth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1990-1991

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS UNDER TEN
Rachel Duncan, THE TORKELSONS
Ashley Johnson, GROWING PAINS
Amber Rose Kelly, THE GIRL WHO CAME BETWEEN THEM
Mary Kate and Ashley Olsen, FULL HOUSE
Bethany Richards, SWITCHED AT BIRTH
Naya Rivera, ROYAL FAMILY

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR UNDER TEN
John Aaron Bennett, I'LL FLY AWAY
Tai Mowry, FULL HOUSE
Lee Norris, THE TORKELSONS
Jacob Parker, EVENING SHADE
Matthew Louis Seigel, BROOKLYN BRIDGE
Taran Noah Smith, HOME IMPROVEMENT

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIES
Susan Eckerling, GENERAL HOSPITAL
Rachel Miner, THE GUIDING LIGHT
Irene Ng, ALL MY CHILDREN
Ashley Peldon, THE GUIDING LIGHT
Vicki Wauchope, SANTA BARBARA

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIES
Bryan Buffinton, THE GUIDING LIGHT
Brandon Farmer, SANTA BARBARA
Scott Groff, DAYS OF OUR LIVES
Glenn Walker Harris Jr., GENERAL HOSPITAL
Tommy Michaels, ALL MY CHILDREN

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS CO-STARRING IN AN OFF-PRIME TIME or CABLE SERIES
Valentina Cardinalli, DOG HOUSE
Gabrielle Carmouche, BIG BROTHER JAKE
Jennifer Crystal, SESSIONS
Kathleen Robertson, MANIAC MANSION

BEST YOUNG ACTOR CO-STARRING IN AN OFF-PRIME TIME or CABLE SERIES
Andrew Bednarski, RIN TIN TIN K-9 COP
Zachary Bostrom, HARRY AND THE HENDERSONS
Jordan Christopher Michael, SESSIONS
Kevin Osgood, THE MICKEY MOUSE CLUB
Avi Phillips, MANIAC MANSION
Josiah Trager, BIG BROTHER JAKE
Jason Zimbler, CLARISSA EXPLAINS IT ALL

BEST OFF-PRIME TIME or CABLE FAMILY SERIES
ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK STALLION, The Family Channel
BIG BROTHER JAKE, The Family Channel
HARRY AND THE HENDERSONS, FOX
THE LAND OF THE LOST, ABC
THE NEW LASSIE, KCOP
THE NEW ZORRO, The Family Channel

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN AN OFF-PRIME TIME or CABLE SERIES
Elizabeth Berkley, SAVED BY THE BELL
Wendy Cox, THE NEW LASSIE
Jenny Drugan, LAND OF THE LOST
Melissa Joan Hart, CLARISSA EXPLAINS IT ALL
Carol Ann Plante, HARRY AND THE HENDERSONS
Tiffani-Amber Thiessen, SAVED BY THE BELL
Lark Voohries, SAVED BY THE BELL

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN AN OFF-PRIME TIME or CABLE SERIES
Richard Ian Cox
, ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK STALLION
Robert Gavin, LAND OF THE LOST
Mark-Paul Gosselaar, SAVED BY THE BELL
Mario Lopez, SAVED BY THE BELL
Will Nipper, THE NEW LASSIE
Sean O'Neal, CLARISSA EXPLAINS IT ALL
Jaimz Woolvett, DOG HOUSE

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ENSEMBLE CAST IN A TELEVISION SERIES
BEVERLY HILLS, 90210

FULL HOUSE
STEP BY STEP
DREXELL'S CLASS
SAVED BY THE BELL
SALUTE YOUR SHORTS

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Maia Brewton, PARKER LEWIS CAN'T LOSE
Shannen Doherty, BEVERLY HILLS, 90210
Candace Hutson, EVENING SHADE
Kellie Martin, LIFE GOES ON
Marissa Ryan, MAJOR DAD

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Jay R. Ferguson, EVENING SHADE
Johnny Galecki, AMERICAN DREAMER
Neil Patrick Harris, DOOGIE HOWSER, M.D.
Omri Katz, EERIE INDIANA
Corin Nemec, PARKER LEWIS CAN'T LOSE
Scott Weinger, THE FAMILY MAN

OUTSTANDING HOSTS FOR A YOUTH VARIETY or GAME SHOW
Jason Hervey and Scott Grimes, WIDE WORLD OF KIDS
Omar Gooding, Jessica Gaynes and Donnie Jeffcoat, WILD AND CRAZY KIDS
Jennifer Spears, YOUTH QUAKE
R.J. Williams, JUMP, RATTLE AND ROLL

OUTSTANDING NEW ANIMATION SERIES
BACK TO THE FUTURE
, CBS
DARKWING DUCK, ABC
DOUG, NIKELODEON
SPACECATS, NBC
TAZ-MANIA, FOX
WHERE IN THE WORLD IS CARMEN SANDIEGO?, PBS
WHERE'S WALDO?, CBS

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE
BOYZ IN THE HOOD:
Desi Arnez Hines II, Baha Jackson and Donovan McCrary

DON'T TELL MOM THE BABYSITTER'S DEAD:
Christina Applegate, Christopher Pettiet, Danielle Harris, Keith Coogan and Robert Hy Gorman

TOY SOLDIERS:
Sean Astin, Wil Wheaton, Keith Coogan, T.E. Russell and George Perez

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS GUEST-STARRING or RECURRING ROLE IN A TV SERIES
Erika Flores, THE OWL
Ami Foster, EMPTY NEST
Lisa Gerber, THE WONDER YEARS
Robin Lynn Heath, DAVIS RULES
Crystal McKellar, THE WONDER YEARS
Alisan Porter, THE GOLDEN GIRLS
Jodi Peterson, THE NEW LASSIE
Tori Spelling, SAVED BY THE BELL

BEST YOUNG ACTOR GUEST-STARRING or RECURRING ROLE IN A TV SERIES
Brandon Adams, DREXELL'S CLASS
Tevin Campbell, FRESH PRINCE OF BEL AIR
Brandon Crane, THE WONDER YEARS
Grant Gelt, NORTHERN EXPOSURE
John Christian Graas, THE NEW ZORRO
Jason Marsden, ANYTHING BUT LOVE
Michael Oliver, DREXELL'S CLASS
Justin Whalen, BLOSSOM

OUTSTANDING YOUNG COMEDIENNE IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Tatyana M. Ali, FRESH PRINCE OF BEL AIR
Sara Gilbert, ROSEANNE
Kellie Williams, FAMILY MATTERS

OUTSTANDING YOUNG COMEDIAN IN A TELEVISION SERIES
David Faustino, MARRIED WITH CHILDREN
Seth Green, GOOD & EVIL
Adam Jeffries, TRUE COLORS

OUTSTANDING VOICE-OVER IN AN ANIMATION SERIES
Chris Allport, PETER PAN AND THE PIRATES
Andi McGaffey, DINK THE LITTLE DINO
Joshua Wiener, BACK TO THE FUTURE
Jason Marsden, PETER PAN AND THE PIRATES
Janna Michaels, TALESPIN
R J Williams, TALESPIN

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS CO-STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Andrea Barber, FULL HOUSE
Jennie Garth, BEVERLY HILLS, 90210
Danica McKellar, THE WONDER YEARS
Lisa Rieffel, THE TRIALS OF ROSIE O'NEILL
Lisa Dean Ryan, DOOGIE HOWSER, M.D.
Tori Spelling, BEVERLY HILLS,90210
Jenna Von Oy, BLOSSOM

BEST YOUNG ACTOR CO-STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Dustin Berkovitz, SISTERS
Leonardo DiCaprio, GROWING PAINS
Brian Austin Green, BEVERLY HILLS, 90210
Jeremy Jackson, BAYWATCH
Rigoberto Jiminez, DAVIS RULES
Christopher Pettiet, YOUNG RIDERS
Justin Shenkarow, EERIE INDIANA

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A CABLE SPECIAL
Olivia Burnette, FINAL VERDICT
Sarah Sawatsky, THE GIRL FROM MARS
Nicki Vannice, SAPHIRE MAN
Juliet Sorcey, NEVER FORGET

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A CABLE SPECIAL
Eugene Byrd
, PERFECT HARMONY
Joey Lawrence, CHAINS OF GOLD
Jared Rushton, A CRY IN THE WILD
Justin Whalen, PERFECT HARMONY

BEST NEW FAMILY TELEVISION SERIES
BLOSSOM, NBC
BROOKLYN BRIDGE, CBS
DAVIS RULES, ABC
EERIE INDIANA, NBC
HOME IMPROVEMENT, ABC
THE TORKELSONS, NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
Meghan Andrews, FLESH 'N BLOOD
Mayim Bialik, BLOSSOM
Olivia Burnette, THE TORKELSONS
Sylver Gregory, ROYAL FAMILY
Staci Keanan, STEP BY STEP
Ashlee Levitch, I'LL FLY AWAY

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
Trevor Bullock,
DAVIS RULES
Brandon Call, STEP BY STEP
Danny Gerard, BROOKLYN BRIDGE
Joey Lawrence, BLOSSOM
Larenz Tate, ROYAL FAMILY

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A TV MOVIE
Kimberly Cullum, THE SITTER
Erika Flores, SWITCHED AT BIRTH
Jenny Lewis, RUNAWAY FATHER
Ariana Richards, SWITCHED AT BIRTH

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A TV MOVIE
Lane Davis, TRIUMPH OF THE HEART (THE RICKY BELL STORY)
Lukas Haas, THE PERFECT TRIBUTE
Matthew Lawrence, THE SUMMER MY FATHER GREW UP
Ryan Todd, MRS. LAMBERT REMEMBERS LOVE

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS CO-STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE
Louisa Haigh, SHIPWRECKED
Lisa Jakub, RAMBLIN ROSE
Sheila Rosenthal, NOT WITHOUT MY DAUGHTER
Danielle Harris, DON'T TELL MOM THE BABSITTER'S DEAD
Ivyann Schwan, PROBLEM CHILD 2
Emily Warfield, THE MAN IN THE MOON

BEST YOUNG ACTOR CO-STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE
Michael Bacall, SHOUT
Kenny Blank, THE SUPER
Danny Cooksey, TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
Gregor Hesse, DEAD AGAIN
Kenny Morrison, THE NEVER ENDING STORY II
Daniel Newman, ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES
Ernie Reyes Jr., TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES

BEST FAMILY MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
THE DOCTOR, Buena Vista
THE NEVER ENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER, Warner Brothers
PARADISE, Buena Vista
REGARDING HENRY, Paramount
ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES, Warner Brothers
SHIPWRECKED, Disney

BEST FAMILY MOTION PICTURE COMEDY
BINGO, Tri-Star
DON'T TELL MOM THE BABYSITTER'S DEAD, Warner Bros.
DUTCH, 20th Century Fox
WHAT ABOUT BOB?, Buena Vista

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE
Mikki Allen, REGARDING HENRY
Angela Goethals, V.I. WARSHAWSKI
Milla Jovovich, RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON
Thora Birch, PARADISE
Heather Graham, SHOUT
Reese Witherspoon, MAN IN THE MOON

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE
Jonathan Brandis, THE NEVER ENDING STORY II
Balthazar Getty, MY HEROES HAVE ALWAYS BEEN COWBOYS
Lukas Haas, RAMBLIN ROSE
Ethan Randall, DUTCH
Stian Smestad, SHIPWRECKED
Robert J. Steinmiller, BINGO
Elijah Wood, PARADISE

 

YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL AWARDS

INSPIRATION TO YOUTH
Gregory Scott, Director

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CHILDREN
THROUGH MUSIC
Lisa Marie Nelson, Composer

THE MICHAEL LANDON AWARD
A Tribute
Michael Landon, Producer

MICKEY ROONEY AWARD
FORMER CHILD STARS
Gloria Jean & Brandon Cruz

MOST PROMISING YOUNG NEWCOMER
Edward Furlong

HALL OF FAME AWARD
Christopher Burke

FOREIGN FILM AWARDS

Outstanding Young Actress
in a Foreign Film
MARIE KLEIVDAL KRISTIANSEN
(Norway)
"Måker"

Marie Kleivdal Kristiansen
Outstanding Young Actor
in a Foreign Film
JULIEN CIAMACA (France)
"My Father's Glory" & "My Mother's Castle"
Julien Ciamaca

Best Family Foreign Film
MY FATHER'S GLORY
& MY MOTHER'S CASTLE (France)
Directed by Yves Robert

TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR