Fourteenth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1991-1992

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A THEATRE PERFORMANCE
LaShondo Hunt - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND (Wilshire Theatre)
Melody Koy - THE SECRET GARDEN (Shubert Theatre)
Valerie Levitt - FLOWERS OF MEMORY (Burbage Theatre Ensemble)
Lindsay Ridgeway - ANNIE WARBUCKS (Pantages Theatre)
Adrienne Steiffel - THE EARLY SHOW (The Gardenia)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A THEATRE PERFORMANCE
Scott Cheek - SWEENEY TODD (OCHSA)
AIex Dezen - LOST IN YONKERS (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson at the Doolittle)
0scor Garcia - BLESS ME, ULTIMA (Plaza De La Roza)
Karl Maschek - DAVID'S MOTHER (Pasadena Playhouse)
Brandon Rane - BYE BYE BIRDIE (Conejo Players Theatre)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS UNDER 10 IN A TELEVISION MOVIE
Lacey Nicole Chabert - A LITTLE PIECE OF HEAVEN (NBC)
Kimberly Cullum - GRAVE SECRETS: THE LEGACY OF HILLTOP DRIVE (CBS)
Caroline Dollar - A MOTHER'S RIGHT: THE ELIZABETH MORGAN STORY (ABC)
Lindsey Houn - DESPERATE RESCUE: THE CATHY MAHONE STORY (NBC)
Sarah Mortineck - LOCKED UP (CBS)
Ashley Peldon - CHILD OF RAGE (CBS)
Genelle Templeton - FATAL MEMORIES (NBC)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR UNDER 10 IN A TELEVISION MOVIE
Sam Gifoldi
- CHILD OF RAGE (CBS)
Robert Hy Gorman - DECEPTION: A MOTHER'S SECRET (NBC)
John Kidwell - THE PRESIDENTS CHILD (CBS)
Joe Mazzello - DESPERATE CHOICES: TO SAVE MY CHILD (NBC)
Courtney Mead - A CHILD LOST FOREVER (NBC)
Michael Spears - THE BROKEN CORD (ABC)

OUTSTANDING YOUNG VOICE-OVER IN AN ANIMATED SERIES or SPECIAL
Chris Allport
- PETER PAN & THE PIRATES (FOX)
Zochary Bostrom - PRECIOUS MOMENTS CHRISTMAS-TIMMY'S GIFT (NBC)
Phillip Glasser - FIEVEL'S AMERICAN TAILS (CBS)
John Christian Graas - IT'S CHRISTMASTIME AGAIN, CHARLIE BROWN (CBS)
Whitby Hertford - TINY TOON ADVENTURES (FOX)
Joshua Wiener -BACK TO THE FUTURE (CBS)
R.J. Williams - TAILSPIN (K-CAL)

OUTSTANDING FAMILY TELEVISION SPECIAL
Against Her Will (CBS)
Disney'& Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra (THE DISNEY CHANNEL)
Jonathan: The Boy Nobody Wanted (NBC)
Mark Twain & Me (THE DISNEY CHANNEL)
Please God, I'm Only 17 (CBS)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A CABLE MOVIE
Shiri Appleby - PERFECT FAMILY (USA NETWORK)
Juliana Ashley Hansen - PERFECT FAMILY (USA NETWORK)
Kaley Cuoco - QUICKSAND: NO ESCAPE (USA NETWORK)
Tothany Reynolds - MEMPHIS (TNT)
Ariana Richards - DISASTER IN TIME (SHOWTIME)
Amy Stewart - MARK TWAIN & ME (THE DISNEY CHANNEL)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A CABLE MOVIE
Chris Demetral - SOMETIMES THEY COME BACK (USA NETWORK)
Aeryk Egon - KEEPER OF THE CITY (SHOWTIME)
Martin C. Gardner - MEMPHIS (TNT)
David Tom - STEP FATHER III (HBO)
Timmy Workman - CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT (USA NETWORK)

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ENSEMBLE CAST IN A YOUTH SERIES or VARIETY SHOW
CALIFORNIA DREAMS
Michael Cade, Brent Gore, William James Jones, Heidi Noelle Lenhart & Kelly Packard

KIDS INCORPORATED
Eric Balfour, Nicole Brown, Jared Delgin, Kenny Ford, Love Hewitt, Anastasia Horne & Haylie Johnson

MICKEY MOUSE CLUB
Josh Ackerman, Lindsey Alley, Rhona Bennet, Nita Booth, Mylin Brooks, Blain Carson, ,J.C. Chasez, Tasha Danner, Dale Godboldo, Tony Lucca, Ricky Luna, Jennifer McGill, Terra McNair, Ilana Miller, Jason Minor, Matt Morris, Kevin Osgood, Keri Russell & Marc Warden

ROUND HOUSE
Alfred T. Carr jr., John Crane, Mark David, Shown Daywalt, Ivan Dudynski, Micki Duran, Seymour Willis Green, Crystal Lewis, Dominic Lucero, Natalie Nucci, Julene Renee & David Sidoni

OUTSTANDING YOUNG COMEDIENNE IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Tatyana M. Ali - FRESH PRINCE OF BEL AIR
Mayim Bialik - BLOSSOM
Sara Gilbert - ROSEANNE
Staci Keonan - STEP BY STEP
Jodie Sweetin - FULL HOUSE
Kellie Williams - FAMILY MATTERS

OUTSTANDING YOUNG COMEDIAN IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Brandon Call - STEP BY STEP
David Foustino - MARRIED WITH CHILDREN
Jay Ferguson - EVENING SHADE
Joey Lawrence - BLOSSOM
Darius McCrary - FAMILY MATTERS
Corky Nemec - PARKER LEWIS CAN'T LOSE

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS CO-STARRING IN CABLE SERIES
Megan Berwick - SALUTE YOUR SHORTS
Gabrielle Carmouche - BIG BROTHER JAKE
Harmony Cramp - AVONLEA
Venus De Milo - SALUTE YOUR SHORTS
Heidi Lucas - SALUTE YOUR SHORTS
Arseman Yohannes - FIFTEEN
Gema Zomprogno - AVONLEA

BEST YOUNG ACTOR CO-STARRING IN CABLE SERIES
Andrew Bednarski - RIN TIN TIN K-9 COP
Zachary Bennett - AVONLEA
Michael Bower - SALUTE YOUR SHORTS
Tim Eyster - SALUTE YOUR SHORTS
Sean O'Neal - CLARISSA EXPLAIN'S IT ALL
Ryan Reynolds - FIFTEEN
Josiah Trager - BIG BROTHER JAKE
Jason Zimbler - CLARISSA EXPLAIN'S IT ALL

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A CABLE SERIES
Laura E. Harris - FIFTEEN
Melissa Joan Hart - CLARISSA EXPLAINS IT ALL
Sarah Polly - AVONLEA
Robyn Ross - FIFTEEN
Jill Setter - WELCOME FRESHMEN
Jocelyn Steiner - WELCOME FRESHME

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A CABLE SERIES
Danny Cooksey - SALUTE YOUR SHORTS
Richard Ian Cox - ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK STALLION
Chris Demetral - DREAM ON
Rick Galloway - WELCOME FRESHMEN
Chris Lobban - WELCOME FRESHMEN
Corky Martin - FIFTEEN
Avi Phillips - MANIAC MANSION
David Rhoden - WELCOME FRESHMEN

OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS IN A CHILDRENS PROGRAM
ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (THE DISNEY CHANNEL)
Elisabeth Harnois

ARE YOU AFRAID OF THE DARK (NICKELODEON)
Jason Alisharan, Rachel Blanchard, Ross Hull, Nathaniel Moreau, Raine Pare-Coull, Jodie Resther & Jacob Tierney

BEAKMAN'S WORM (THE LEARNING CHANNEL)
Alanno Ubach

GHOSTWRITER (PBS)
Todd Alexander, Blaze Berdalh, David Lopez, Mayteana Morales,Tram Anh Tran & Sheldon Turnipseed

MCGEE & ME (ABC WEEKEND SPECIALS)
Joe Dammann

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
Holly Marie Combs
- PICKET FENCES
Sarch Michelle Gellar - SWANS CROSSING
Meghann Haldemann - CAMP WILDER
Sarah Koskoff - GREAT SCOTT
Heidi Noelle Lenhart - CALIFORNIA DREAMS
Hilary Swank - CAMP WILDER

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
Christopher Babers
- RHYTHM & BLUES
Justin Burnette - HEARTS AFIRE
Joseph Gordon Levitt - POWERS THAT BE
Pee Wee Love - HERE & NOW
Tobey Maguire - GREAT SCOTT
Justin Shenkarow - PICKET FENCES
Billy L. Sullivan - GOLDEN PALACE
Shaun Weiss - HERE & NOW

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS UNDER 10 IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Rachel Duncan - THE TORKELSONS
Chelsea Hertford - MAJOR DAD
Ashley Johnson - GROWING PAINS
Rae'ven Kelly - I'LL FLY AWAY
Tina Majorino - CAMP WILDER
Raven Symone - THE COSBY SHOW

OUTSTANDING ACTOR UNDER 10 IN A TELEVISION SERIES
John Aaron Bennett
- I'LL FLY AWAY
Josh Byrne - STEP BY STEP
Clark Duke - HEARTS AFIRE
Eric Lloyd - LAURIE HILL
Matthew Louis Siegel - BROOKLYN BRIDGE
Taran Noah Smith - HOME IMPROVEMENT
Shane Sweet - MARRIED WITH CHILDREN
Adam Wylie - PICKET FENCES

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN AN OFF-PRIMETIME SERIES
Elizabeth Berkley - SAVED BY THE BELL
Brittany Daniel - SWANS CROSSING
Jenny Drugan - LAND OF THE LOST
Sarah Michelle Gellar - SWANS CROSSING
Courtney Peldon - HARRY & THE HENDERSONS
Carol Ann Plante - HARRY & THE HENDERSONS
Tiffani-Amber Thiessen - SAVED BY THE BELL
Lork Voorhies - SAVED BY THE BELL

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A IN OFF-PRIMETIME SERIES
Zachary Bostrom - HARRY & THE HENDERSONS
Robert Gavin - LAND OF THE LOST
Mark-Paul Gosselaar - SAVED BY THE BELL
Mario Lopez - SAVED BY THE BELL
Shane McDermott - SWANS CROSSING
Ryan O'Neill - CALIFORNIA DREAMS
Eddie Robinson - SWANS CROSSING

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS GUEST-STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Gabrielle Cormouche - THE COSBY SHOW
Wendy Cooke - THE WONDER YEARS
Nikki Cox - BAYWATCH
Kimberly Cullum - QUANTUM LEAP
Lisa Gerber - BROOKLYN BRIDGE
Marlene Katz - SISTERS
Julianne Michelle - WHO'S THE BOSS
Ariana Richards - WALTER & EMILY
Sheila Rosenthal - L.A. LAW
Juliet Sorcey - BAYWATCH

BEST YOUNG ACTOR GUEST-STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Jordan Bond
- LAURIE HILL
Harley Cross - LAW & ORDER
Chris Demetral - BLOSSOM
Grant Gelt - EERIE INDIANA
Joseph Gordon Levitt - QUANTUM LEAP
Gregor Hesse - CIVIL WARS
Jason Marsden - BAYWATCH
Larenz Tate - FRESH PRINCE OF BEL AIR
R.J. Williams - FULL HOUSE

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS RECURRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Dano Barron
- BEVERLY HILLS, 90210
Danielle Harris - ROSEANNE
Cherry Johnson - FAMILY MATTERS
Vinessa Shaw - GREAT SCOTT
Kiersten Warren - LIFE GOES ON
Jessica Wesson - HOME IMPROVEMENT

BEST YOUNG ACTOR RECURRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES (TIE)
Patrick Doncy - FAMILY MATTERS
Aeryk Egan - BROOKLYN BRIDGE
Ryan Francis - SISTERS
Johnny Galecki - ROSEANNE
Omar Gooding - HANGIN WITH MR. COOPER
Vonni Ribisi - THE WONDER YEARS
Bumper Robinson - FAIMILY MATTERS
Cory Tyler - BEVERLY HILLS, 90210

OUTSTANDING HOSTS FOR A YOUTH MAGAZINE, NEWS or GAME SHOW
JUMP, RATTLE AND ROLL (THE DISNEY CHANNEL)
R.J. Williams

NAME YOUR ADVENTURE (NBC)
Mario Lopez

REAL NEWS FOR KIDS (KTLA)
Gary Goldstein & Jenn Harris

SCRATCH (ABC)
Aaron Bybee, Alina Cervantes, Althea Chow, Hekima Haynie, Shown Katapodis & Rachel Sense

TOTALLY KIDS SPORTS (NICKELODEON)
Will Friedle, Damon Harris, Ebenezor Quaye & Liz Vasarhelyi

WILD AND CRAZY KIDS (NICKELODEON)
Omar Gooding, Jessica Gaynes & Donnie Jeffcoat

YOUTH QUAKE (USA NETWORK)
Jennifer Smith

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIES
Robyn Griggs - ONE LIFE TO LIVE
Melissa Hayden - THE GUIDING LIGHT
Rachel Miner - THE GUIDING LIGHT
Lindsay Price - ALL MY CHILDREN
Heather Tom - THE YOUNG & THE RESTLESS
Erin Torpey - ONE LIFE TO LIVE

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIES
Bryan Buffinton
- THE GUIDING LIGHT
Gregory Burke - THE GUIDING LIGHT
Brandon Former - SANTA BARBARA
Scott Groff - DAYS OF OUR LIVES
Chris McKenno - ONE LIFE TO LIVE
Tommy Michaels - ALL MY CHILDREN
Paul Walker - THE YOUNG & THE RESTLESS

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE
Dano Barron - JONATHAN: THE BOY NOBODY WANTED (NBC)
Ellen Blain - IN MY DAUGHTER'S NAME (CBS)
0livia Burnette - WILLING TO KILL: THE TEXAS CHEERLEADER STORY (ABC)
Anndi McAfee - WHEN NO ONE WOULD LISTEN (CBS)
Lexi Randall - IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILDREN (NBC)
Ariana Richards - LOCKED UP (CBS)
Reese Witherspoo - DESPERATE CHOICES: TO SAVE MY CHILD (NBC)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE
Kenny Blank - CAROLINA SKELETONS (NBC)
Chris Demetrol - JONATHAN: THE BOY NOBODY WANTED (NBC)
Joshua Harris - LOCKED UP (CBS)
Michael Landes - PLEASE GOD, I'M ONLY 17 (CBS)
Matthew Lawrence - WITH A VENGEANCE (CBS)
Bumper Robinson - THE JACKSONS: AN AMERICAN DREAM (ABC)
Jesse R. Tendler - THE SECRET (CBS)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS CO-STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Andrea Barber - FULL HOUSE
Maia Brewton - PARKER LEWIS CAN'T LOSE
Candace Hutson - EVENING SHADE
Jenny Lewis - BROOKLYN BRIDGE
Danica McKellar - THE WONDER YEARS
Jenna Von Oy - BLOSSOM

BEST YOUNG ACTOR CO-STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Kevin Connolly - GREAT SCOTT
Kaj-Erik Eriksen - THE COMMISH
Shawn Harrison - FAMILY MATTERS
Dovid Lascher - BLOSSOM
Adam LaVorgna - BROOKLYN BRIDGE
Josh Saviano - THE WONDER YEARS
Troy Slaten - PARKER LEWIS CAN'T LOSE

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
0livia Burnette - THE TORKELSONS
Candace Cameron - FULL HOUSE
Nicole Eggert - BAYWATCH
Christine Lakin - STEP BY STEP
Ashlee Levitch - I'LL FLY AWAY
Kellie Martin - LIFE GOES ON
Angela Watson - STEP BY STEP

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Zachery Ty Bryan - HOME IMPROVEMENT
Corey Carrier - YOUNG INDIANA JONES CHRONICLES
Christopher Castile - STEP BY STEP
Danny Gerard - BROOKLYN BRIDGE
Jeremy Jackson - BAYWATCH
Jeremy London - ILL FLY AWAY
Jonathan Taylor Thomas - HOME IMPROVEMENT

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS UNDER 10 IN A MOTION PICTURE
Nancy Atchison
- FRIED GREEN TOMATOES
Thora Birch - PATRIOT GAMES
Gaby Hoffmann - THIS IS MY LIFE
Sara Rose Karr - BEETHOVEN
Amber Scott - HOOK
Madoline Zima - THE HAND THAT ROCKS THE CRADLE BEST YOUNG

ACTOR UNDER 10 IN MOTION PICTURE
Joseph Gordon-Levitt
- A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT
Raushan Hammond - HOOK
Miko Hughes - JACK THE BEAR
Joe Mazzello - RADIO FLYER
Guy Witcher - POWER OF ONE

BEST FAMILY MOTION PICTURE
BEETHOVEN (UNIVERSAL)
HOOK (TRI-STAR)
HONEY, I BLEW UP THE KID (BUENA VISTA)
MY GIRL (COLUMBIA)
RADIO FLYER (COLUMBIA)

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE
HOOK
Charlie Korsmo, Amber Scott, Ryan Francis, Dante Basco, Raushon Hammond, Jasen Fisher, James Madio, Isiah Robinson, Thomas Tulak, Alex Zuckerman, Ahmad Stoner, Bogdan Gheorghe, Adam McNatt, René González Jr., Brett & Bryan Willis and Alex Gaona-(stunts)

LADY BUGS
Jonathan Brandis, Vinessa Shaw, Valentino Agundez, Loscrystal Cook, Jennifer Lee, Vanessa M. Rossel, Johna Stewart and Jandi Swanson

THE MIGHTY DUCKS
Joshua Jackson, Elden Ratliff, Shaun Weiss, Matt Doherty, Brandon Adam, J.D. Daniels, Aaron Schwartz, Garette Ratliff Henson, Marguerite Moreau, Jane Plank, Jussie Smollett, Vincent A. Larussa & Donny Tamberelli.

NEWSIES
Christian Bale, David Moscow, Luke Edwards, Max Casello, Marty Belafsky, Arvie Lowe, Jr., Aaron Lohr, Trey Parker, Gabriel Damon, Shon Greenblatt and Ele Keats

3 NINJAS
Michael Treanor, Max Elliot Slade and Chad Power

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS CO-STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE
A.J. Langer - AND YOU THOUGHT YOUR PARENTS WERE WEIRD?
Heather McComb - STAY TUNED
Marguerite Moreau - THE MIGHTY DUCKS
Courtney Peldon - OUT ON A LIMB
Keri Russell - HONEY, I BLEW UP THE KID
Vinesssa Shaw - LADY BUGS
Vanessa Zaoui - ALAN & NAOMI

BEST YOUNG ACTOR CO-STARRING IN MOTION PICTURE
Dante Basco - HOOK
Kieran Culkin - FATHER OF THE BRIDE
Simon Fenton - POWER OF ONE
Edan Gross - AND YOU THOUGHT YOUR PARENTS WERE WEIRD?
Charlie Korsmo - HOOK
Jason Marsden - MR. SATURDAY NIGHT
David Tom - STAY TUNED
Andy Voils - THE BABE
Jimmy Workman - ADDAMS FAMILY

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN MOTION PICTURE
Thora Birch - ALL I WANT FOR CHRISTMAS
Samantha Mathis - THIS IS MY LIFE
Alison Porter - CURLY SUE
Christina Ricci - ADDAMS FAMILY
Meadow Sisto - CAPTAIN RON
Nicholle Tom - BEETHOVEN

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE
Jonathan Brandis - LADY BUGS
Christopher Castile - BEETHOVEN
Christian Coleman - SOUTH CENTRAL
Stephen Dorff - POWER OF ONE
Joshua Miller- AND YOU THOUGHT YOUR PARENTS WERE WEIRD?
Robert Oliveri - HONEY, I BLEW UP THE KID
Ethan Randall - ALL I WANT FOR CHRISTMAS
Benjamin Salisbury - CAPTAIN RON
Elijah Wood - RADIO FLYER

 

YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL AWARDS

Jackie Coogan Award for Outstanding Contribution to Youth
Sid & Marty Krofft

Michael Landon Award for Best Television Series
Home Improvement

MATT WILLIAMS, CARMEN FINESTRA, DAVID McFADZFAN

Outstanding Family Entertainment of the Year
WALT DISNEY PICTURES
Aladdin & Beauty and the Beast

Favorite Young Ensemble Cast in a Television Series
Beverly Hills, 90210

Outstanding Children's Educational Home Videos
LISA MARIE-NELSON - Karate for Kids
ANN ELDRIDGE, MARK WARSHAW - Read Now

Outstanding Young Performers Starring in a Mini-Series
ALEX BURRALL & JASON WEAVER

Most Promising Young Newcomers
ANNA CHLUMSKY
- My Girl
ADAM HANN-BYRD - Little Man Tate

Most Promising Young Up and Coming Music Artists
IMMATURE

Favorite New Music Artists
TLC

 

FOREIGN FILM AWARDS

Best Young Actress in a Foreign Film
VALENTINA SCALICI
(Italy) - Il Ladro di Bambini (The Stolen Children)

Valentina Scalici

Best Young Actor in a Foreign Film 
STEPHEN FULFORD (New Zealand) - The End of the Golden Weather

Stephen Fulford

Outstanding Foreign Film
THE END OF THE GOLDEN WEATHER
(New Zealand)
Directed by Ian Mune

 

TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR