Fifteenth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1992-1993

 

OUTSTANDING YOUTH MINI-VIDEO SERIES
"Karate For Kids"
- Bright Ideas Productions
Brandon Gaines, Erika Nenkervis, Terri Tseng, Niven Shah, Joshua Walker

"Secret Adventures" (Episode #1:"Spin") Taweel-Loos &Co.
Marcus Andrews, Tamara Daniels, Frankie Ingrassia, Heidi Lucas, Sarah Martineck, Michael MacLeod, Marne Patterson, Chris Wilson

"The Girl's Club" - Philips POV
Heidi Lucas

"The New Adventures of McGee and Me" (Episode #10: "In The Nick of Time") Taweel-Loos & Co.
Joe Dammann, Sarah Dammann, Chelsea Hertford, Whitby Hertford, Shaylisa Hurte

YOUTH ACTRESS LEADING ROLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Nicole Eggert - "Baywatch"
Erika Flores - "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman"
Angela Goethals ­ "Phenom"
Meghann Haldeman - "Harts of the West"
Rae'Ven Kelly - "I'll Fly Away"
Anndi McAfee - "Home Free"
Ashleigh Blair Sterling - "Getting By"
Nicholle Tom - "The Nanny"
Catherine Wu - "Big Brother Jake"
Melissa Joan Hart - "Clarissa Explains It All"

YOUTH ACTOR LEADING ROLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Jonathan Brandis
- "SeaQuestDSV"
Justin Burnette - "Hearts Afire"
Jeremy Jackson - "Baywatch"
Scott McAfee - "Home Free"
Jason Marsden - "Almost Home"
Sean Murray - "Harts of the West"
Ben Savage - "Boy Meets World"
Josiah Trager - "Big Brother Jake"
Daniel Steven Gonzalez - "Land of the Lost"

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS RECURRING or REGULAR IN A TV SERIES
Lackey Bevis - "Running in the Halls"
Kimberly Cullum - "Against the Grain"
Yunoka Doyle - "Where I Live"
Lexi Randall - "Designing Women"
Sabrina Wiener - "Cheers"

BEST YOUTH ACTOR RECURRING or REGULAR IN A TV SERIES
Kenny Blank - "Tall Hopes"
Jeffrey Bomberger - "Daddy Dearest"
Ryan Frances - "Sisters"
Omar Gooding - "Hangin' With Mr. Cooper"
Adam Wylie - "Picket Fences"

BEST ACTRESS UNDER TEN IN A TELEVISION SERIES or SHOW (TIE)
Karla Green - "Tall Hopes"
Ashley Johnson - "Phenom"
Lily Nicksay - "Boy Meets World"
Ashley Peldon - "Shameful Secrets"
Kyla Pratt - "A Matter of Justice"
Heather Ramsay - "Unsolved Mysteries"
Alxa Vega -"Evening Shade"
Davida Williams - "Hangin' With Mr. Cooper"

BEST ACTOR UNDER TEN IN A TELEVISION SERIES or SHOW (TIE)
Eric Davies - "The Sinbad Show"
Sam Gifaldi - "The Mommies"
Scott Graff - "Days of Our Lives"
Jonathan Hernandez - "General Hospital"
Courtland Mead - "Young & The Restless"
Jacob Parker - "Evening Shade"
Shane Sweet - "Married with Children"
Shawn Toovey - "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman"
Nathan Watt - "Harts of the West"

BEST YOUTH COMEDIENNE
Tatyana M. Ali - "Fresh Prince of Bel-Air"
Olivia Burnette - "Almost Home"
Staci Keenan - "Step by Step"
Ashlee Levitch - "Family Album"
Ramone Simone - "Hangin' With Mr. Cooper"
Jenna Von Oy - "Blossom"

BEST YOUTH COMEDIAN
Zachery Bostrom - "Harry & The Hendersons"
Doug E. Doug - "Where I Live"
Johnny Galecki - "Roseanne"
Raushan Hammond - "New America's Funniest People"
Issac Lidsky -"Saved By The Bell"
Rider Strong - "Boy Meets World"

OUTSTANDING YOUTH ENSEMBLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES
"Home Improvement"

Zachery Ty Bryan, Taran Noah Smith, Jonathan Taylor Thomas

"Thea"
Brenden Jefferson, Adam Jeffries, Brandy Norwood, Jason Weaver

"Step By Step"
Josh Byrne, Chris Castile, Brandon Call, Staci Keenan, Christine Larkin, Angela Watson

"The Mommies"
Sam Gifaldi, Ryan Merriman, Ashley Peldon, Shilok Strong, Joey Zimmerman

"Picket Fences"
Holly Marie Combs, Justin Shenkarow, Adam Wylie

"The Nanny"
Benjamin Salisbury, Nicholle Tom, Madeline Zima

OUTSTANDING YOUTH ENSEMBLE IN A CABLE or OFF PRIMETIME SERIES
"Round House"
Jennifer Cahi, Alfred Carr, Jr., John Crane, Mark David, Shawn Daywalt, Ivan Dudynsky, Micki Duran, Amy Ehrlich, Seymour Willis Green, Jr., Natalie Nucci, Julene Renee, David Sidoni

"California Dreams"
Michael Cade, Jay Anthony Frank, Brent Gore, William James Jones, Kelly Packard, Ryan O'Neill

"Kids Incorporated"
Eric Balfour, Nicole Brown, Jared Delgin, Kenny Ford, Love Hewitt, Anastasia Horne, Haylie Johnson

"Saved By The Bell: The College Years"
Jonathan Angel, Natalia Gigluiti, Issac Lidsky, Bonnie Russavage, Robert Sutherland Telfer

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS A IN A SOAP OPERA
Sarah Michelle Geller - "All My Children"
Melissa J. Hayden -"Guiding Light"
Rachel Minor - "Guiding Light"
Lindsay Price - "All My Children"
Alison Sweeney - "Days of our Lives"
Heather Tom - "The Young and the Restless"
Erin Torpey - "One Life to Live"

BEST YOUTH ACTOR A IN A SOAP OPERA
John Alden - "The Young and the Restless"
Bryan Buffinton -"Guiding Light"
Gregory Burke - "Guiding Light"
Glenn Harris - "General Hospital"
Chris McKenna - "One Life to Live"
Tommy Michaels - "All My Children"
Erik Von Detton - "Days of our Lives"
Paul Walker - "The Young and the Restless"

BEST NEW TELEVISION SERIES
"Boy Meets World" - ABC
"Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman" - CBS
"Hangin' With Mr. Cooper" - ABC
"Phenom" - ABC
"Saved By The Bell: The College Years" - NBC
"The Nanny" - CBS

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS GUEST STARRING IN A TELEVISION SHOW
Vanessa Lee Evigan - "Jack's Place"
Anndi McAfee - "Baywatch"
Courtney Peldon - "Lois & Clark Adventures of Super Man"
Nicole Rodgers - "America's Most Wanted"
Sabrina Wiener - "Beverly Hills 90210"

BEST YOUTH ACTOR GUEST STARRING IN A TELEVISION SHOW
J.D. Daniels - "Full House"
Karl David-Dierf - "Picket Fences"
Raushan Hammond - "Tales from the Crypt"
Danny Hart - "Key West"
Adam Wylie - "Adventures of Brisco County Jr.

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A TV MINISERIES, M.O.W. or SPECIAL
Nancy Moore Atchison - "They"
Melissa Clayton - "The Jerry Sherwood Story"
Mary Kate & Ashley Olsen - "Double, Double,Toil & Trouble"
Molly Orr - "A Message From Holly"
Lexi Randall - "Heidi"
Brooke Stanley - "Big Boys Don't Cry"
Noley Thornton - "Heidi"
Sabrina Wiener - "Miracle on 1-880"

BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A TV MINISERIES, M.O.W. or SPECIAL
Derek Baxter - "The Man from Left Field"
Benjamin Brazier - "Heidi"
Adam Cronan - "The Man From Left Field"
Jonathan Hernandez - "Why Have They Taken Our Children?"
Miko Hughes - "Big Boys Don't Cry"
David Lasher - "Who Will Save Our Children?"
Mario Lopez - "Big Boys Don't Cry"
Cory Miller - "Commander Toad In Space"
Eric Paspisel - "Other Women's Children"
Shawn Toovey - "Fire Next Time"

OUTSTANDING YOUTH HOST IN A TV MAGAZINE, NEWS or VARIETY SHOW
Savion Glover - "Sesame Street"
Gary Goldstein - "Real News For Kids"
Jenn Harris - "Real News For Kids"
Mario Lopez - "Name Your Adventure"

OUTSTANDING YOUTH ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
"A Home of Our Own"
Miles Feulner, Edward Furlong, Clarissa Lassig, Amy Sakasitz, Sarah Schaub

"The Sandlot"
Brandon Adams, Victor DiMattia, Grant Gelt, Thomas Guiry, Chauncey Leopardi, Shane Obedzinski, Patrick Renna, Mike Vitar, Marty York

"The Swing Kids"
Christian Bale, Sean Patrick Leonard, David Tom, Frank Whaley

OUTSTANDING FAMILY TV SPECIAL, M.O.W. or MINI-SERIES
"A Matter of Justice" - Mini-Series NBC
"A Message From Holly" - M.O.W. CBS
"Heidi" - Mini-Series - The Disney Channel
"Miracle on 1 880" - M.O.W. NBC
"They" - Special Showtime & Viacom
"The Bulkin Trail" - Special The Family Channel

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN LIVE THEATRE
Jessica Anthony - "Just So Stories"
Soleil Moon Frye - "Orestes"
Lindsey Haun - "Snoopy"
Anastasia Horne - "Children InThe Street"

BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN LIVE THEATRE
J.D. Daniels
- "Conversations With My Father" (LA)
Grant Gelt - "Lost In Yonkers (Chicago)
Timothy Hibbard - "Just So Stories"
Jonathan Charles Kaplan - "Falsettos"
Jimmy Madio - "The Godson"
Joshua Miller - "Orestes"
Joshua Wiener - "Lost In Yonkers" (Los Angeles)

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A VOICEOVER ROLE - TV or MOVIE
Anndi McAfee
- "Tom and Jerry, The Movie"
Megan Pryor - "Recycle Rex", Disney Channel
Francesca Smith - "The Itsy Bitsy Spider", USA Network

BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A VOICEOVER ROLE - TV or MOVIE
Chris Allport - "Recycle Rex"
Jason Marsden - "Hocus Pocus"
Scott McAfee - "Batman-The Animated Series"
Joshua Wiener - "Back To The Future"
Adam Wylie - "Dennis The Menace"

OUTSTANDING FAMILY MOTION PICTURE
Comedy:

"Cool Runnings" - Buena Vista
"Life With Mikey" - Touchstone
"Look Who's Talking Now!" - TriStar
"Robin Hood:Men In Tights" -20th Century Fox
"Sleepless in Seattle" - TriStar

Drama:
"A Home Of Our Own" - A&M Films
"Free Willy" - Warner Bros.
"King of the Hill" - Gramercy Pictures
"The Man Without A Face" - Warner Bros.
"Searching for Bobby Fisher" - Paramount
"The Secret Garden" - Warner Bros.

Action/Adventure:
"Jurassic Park"
- Universal Pictures
"The Nightmare Before Christmas" - Buena Vista
"Rudy" - TriStar

BEST ACTRESS UNDER TEN IN A MOTION PICTURE
Melanie Chang
- "The Joy Luck Club"
Tabitha Lupien - "Look Who's Talking Now!"
Vu Mai - "The Joy Luck Club"
Julianne Michelle - "Family Prayers"
lvyann Schwan - "Problem Child II"
Shannon Hughes - "Honey, I Blew Up the Kids"

BEST ACTOR UNDER TEN IN A MOTION PICTURE
Cameron Boyd - "King of the Hill"
David Gallagher - "Look Who's Talking Now!"
Norman Golden II - "Cop and a Half"
Eric Lloyd - "Heart and Souls"
Ross Malinger - "Sleepless in Seattle"
Max Pomeranc - "Searching for Bobby Fischer"

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS CO-STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
Amber Benson - "King of the Hill"
Gabby Hoffman - "The Man Without A Face"
Rae'Ven Kelly - "What's Love Got To Do With It?"
Irene Ng - "The Joy Luck Club"
Reese Witherspoon - "Jack The Bear"

BEST YOUTH ACTOR CO-STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
Francis Capra - "A Bronx Tale"
Jeremy London - "Dazed & Confused"
Joseph Mazzello - "Jurassic Park"
Tzvi Ratner Stauber - "Family Prayers"
Nick Stahl - "The Man Without A Face"

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS-LEADING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE COMEDY (TIE)
Thora Birch
- "Hocus Pocus"
Amy Sakasitz - "Dennis the Menace"
Vinessa Shaw - "Hocus Pocus"
Christina Vidal - "Life with Mikey"
Madeline Zima - "Mr. Nanny"
Senta Moses - "Home Alone 2"

BEST YOUTH ACTOR LEADING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE COMEDY
David Krumholtz - "Life with Mikey"
Mason Gamble - "Dennis the Menace"
Omar Katz - "Hocus Pocus"
Sean Murray - "Hocus Pocus"
David Netter - "One Good Cop"
Michael Oliver - "Problem Child II"

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS LEADING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
Clarissa Lassig - "A Home of Our Own"
Kate Maberly - "The Secret Garden"
Ariana Richards - "Jurassic Park"
Remy Ryan - "RoboCop 3"
Alicia Silverstone - "The Crush"

BEST YOUTH ACTOR LEADING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA (TIE)
Jesse Bradford - "King of the Hill"
Edward Furlong - "A Home of Our Own"
Andrew Knott - "The Secret Garden"
Austin O'Brien - "The Last Action Hero"
Ernie Reyes, Jr. - "Surf Ninjas"
Hayden Prowse - "The Secret Garden"
Jason James Richter - "Free Willy"
Robert J. Steinmiller Jr. - "Jack the Bear"

 

YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL AWARDS

The Jackie Coogan Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Motion Pictures
STEVEN SPIELBERG

 

The Michael Landon Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Television
MERV GRIFFIN
- 'Jeopardy' and 'Wheel of Fortune'

 

Former Child Star - Life Achievement Award
SHELLEY FABARES
- "The Donna Reed Show"
JIMMY HAWKINS - "It's A Wonderful Life"

 

Most Promising New Youth Actress
CHRISTINA VIDAL
- "Life With Mikey"

 

The Music Award of Merit
GAIL PURSE
- Producer for Disney's Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra

 

Family Classic Award
AL BURTON
- Producer of the Lassie Series

 

Outstanding Dissemination of News for Kids Through Radio
RADIO AAHS PROGRAM
Bill Barnett, President

 

FOREIGN FILM AWARDS

Outstanding Youth Actors in a Family Foreign Film
RÚAIDHRÍ CONROY & CIARÁN FITZGERALD
(Ireland)
'Into The West'

Rúaidhrí Conroy
  Ciarán Fitzgerald

Outstanding Family Foreign Film
'INTO THE WEST'
(Ireland)
Directed by Mike Newell

Into The West
TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR