Sixteenth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1993-1994

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH ENSEMBLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES
"The Nanny"
Nicholle Tom, Benjamin Salisbury, Madeline Zima, ABC

"My So Called Life"
Claire Danes, Wilson Cruz, Devon Gummersall, A. J. Langer, Devon Odessa, Lisa Wilhoit

"Kids Inc." (Episode 907)
Nicole Brown, Anthony Harrell, Haylie Johnson, Anastasia Horne, Dina Burton, Charlie Brady, Thomas Guiry

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH ACTRESS IN A TV MINI-SERIES or SPECIAL
Courtney Chase - "Reunion" CBS
Rae' Ven Kelly - "Lily In Winter" USA
Ashley Malinger - "To My Daughter with Love" ABC
Holly Marie Combs - "A Perfect Stranger" NBC
Ashley Peldon -"Without Warning" USA
Olivia Burnette - "The Gift of Love" CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH ACTOR IN A TV MINI-SERIES or SPECIAL
Wil Horneff
- "The Yearling" CBS
Jonathan Hoog - "Someone Else's Child"
Jonathan Brandis - "Good King Wenceslas" TFC
Eric Lloyd - "Season's of the Heart" NBC
Sam Gifaldi - "Where Are My Children" ABC
Bradley Pierce - "Ride with the Wind" ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH ACTRESS IN A FILM MADE FOR VIDEO
Marne Patterson
as "Arlene" - "Secret Adventures"
Heidi Lucas as "Kimberly" - "Secret Adventures"
Frankie Ingrassia as "Marcy" - "Secret Adventures"
Tamara Daniel as "Drea" - "Secret Adventures"
Sarah Martineck as "Rebecca" - "Secret Adventures"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH ACTOR IN A FILM MADE FOR VIDEO
Courtland Mead
- "Dragonworld"
Michael MacLeod as "Matt" - "Secret Adventures"
Chris Wilson as "George" - "Secret Adventures"
Marcus Andrews as "Bobby" - "Secret Adventures"

BEST FAMILY FILM MADE FOR VIDEO
"Secret Adventures" ('Snap') - Taweel-Loos and Company
"Enchanted Tales" - Animated Family Classics-Golden Films
"Dragonworld" - Paramount
"Secret Adventures" ('Snag') - Taweel-Loos and Company

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES (TIE)
Vinessa Shaw - "McKenna"
Lisa WiIhoit - "My So Called Life"
Natalie Shaw - "Under Suspicion"
Lacey Chabert - "Party of Five"
Havlie Johnson - "Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman"
J.Madison Wright -"Earth 2"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Devon Gummersal - "My So Called Life"
Justin Shenkarow - "Picket Fences"
Adam Wylie - "Picket Fences"
Shawn Toovey - "Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman"
Joey Zimmerman - "Earth 2"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH ACTRESS - TV GUEST STAR
Rae' Ven Kelly
- "Sweet Justice"
Jacqueline Tone - "The Nanny"
Azura Bates - "Due South"
Vinessa Shaw - "Murder She Wrote"
Rachel Bella - "ER"
Kimberly Cullum - "Star Trek: The Next Generation"
Madeline Zima - "Law and Order"
Sabrina Wiener - "Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman"
Ivyann Schwan - "Bill Nye, Science Guy"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH ACTOR - TV GUEST STAR
Raushan Hammond - "Hangin' with Mr. Cooper"
Joshua Wiener - "Someone Like Me"
Dustin Voigt - "Someone Like Me"
Gabriel Damon - "Star Trek: The Next Generation"
Erik Alperin - "Law and Order"
Chris Demetral - "Lois and Clark"
Wil Homeff - "Law and Order"
Ross Malinger - "Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman"
Christopher Babers - "Due South"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS IN A VOICEOVER - TV or MOVIE
Laura Williams
- "Lion King" (Duet with Jason Weaver)
Larisa Oleynik - "The Swan Princess"
Adrian Zahiri - "The Swan Princess"
Alisa Nordberg - "The Swan Princess"
Sabrina Wiener - "Duckman"
Serena Henry - "Whitewash"
Haven Hartman - "Red Planet"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR IN A VOICEOVER - TV or MOVIE
Jason Weaver
- "Lion King" (Duet with Laura Williams)
Jonathan Taylor Thomas - "Lion King"
Ndehru Roberts - "Whitewash"
Adam Wylie - "The Swan Princess"
J.D. Daniels - "The Swan Princess"
Ben Diskin - "Problem Child"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIES
Erin Torpey - "One Life to Live" ABC
Maitland Ward - "The Bold and the Beautiful" CBS
Rachel Miner - "Guiding Light" CBS
Sarah Gellar - "All My Children" ABC
Courtney Chase - "One Life To Live" ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIES
Bryan Buffinton - "Guiding Light" CBS
Courtland Mead - "The Young and the Restless" CBS
Michael Sutton - "General Hospital" ABC
Josh Morrow - "The Young and the Restless" CBS
Bryan Dathio - "Days of our Lives" NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS UNDER TEN IN A TV SERIES
Yvonne Zima - "ER"
Ashley Peldon - "Mommies"
Kaitlin Cullum - "Grace Under Fire"
Courtney Chase - "Blossom"
Jurnee Smellett - "On Our Own"
Lindsay Felton - "Thunder Alley"
Madeline Zima - "The Nanny"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR UNDER TEN IN A TV SERIES
Jon Paul Steuer- "Grace Under Fire"
Andrew Ducote - "Dave's World"
Zane Carney - "Dave's World"
Jake Smellett - "On Our Own"
Benjamin Le Vert - "Me and the Boys"
Ross Bagley - "The Fresh Prince of Bel Air"
Sam Gifaldi - "Mommies"

BEST PERFORMANCE: YOUNG ACTRESS IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Courtney Peldon - "Mommies"
Brittany and Cynthia Daniels - "Sweet Valley High"
Larisa Oleynik - "Secret World of Alex Mack"
Noely Thorton- "The Martin Short Show"
Angela Watson - "Step by Step"
Ashley Johnson - "All American Girl"
Tatyana M. Ali - "Name Your Adventure"

BEST PERFORMANCE: YOUNG ACTOR IN A TV COMEDY SERIES
Andrew Keegan - "Thunder Alley"
Jason Marsden - "Boy Meets World"
Johnny Galecki - "Roseanne"
Will Friedle - "Boy Meets World"
Michael Fishman - "Roseanne"

BEST YOUTH COMEDIENNE IN A TV SHOW
Melissa Joan Hart
- "Clarissa Explains it All"
Gaby Hoffman- "Someone Like Me"
Tia and Tamara Mowry - "Sister, Sister"
Andrea Parker - "Full House"
Ashley Peldon - "Mommies"

BEST YOUTH COMEDIAN IN A TV SHOW
Victor Togunde - "Sister, Sister"
Isaac Lidsky - "Summertime Switch"
Jason Zimbler - "Clarissa, Take My Brother's Place"
Marques Houston - "Sister, Sister"

BEST NEW FAMILY TELEVISION SERIES
"Sister, Sister" - ABC
"My So Called Life" - ABC
"Earth 2" - NBC
"The Secret World of Alex Mack" - Nickelodeon
"Me and the Boys" - ABC

BEST FAMILY MOTION PICTURE
Comedy or Musical:
"Beethoven's 2nd" - Universal
"Mrs. Doubtfire" - 20th Century Fox
"Sister Act 11" - Buena Vista
"The Santa Clause" - Walt Disney Pictures
"The Lion King" - Disney
"North" - Castle Rock

Drama:
"Andre" - Paramount
"Black Beauty" - Warner Bros.
"Crooklyn" - Spike Lee Productions
"Lassie" - Paramount
"Little Women" - Columbia Tristar
"The War" - Universal Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS UNDER TEN IN A MOTION PICTURE
Hanna Hall
- "Forest Gump"
Whittnie Wright - "I'll Do Anything"
Alyssa Austin - "A Simple Twist of Fate"
Tina Marj'orino - "Andre"
Madeline Zima - "Mr. Nanny"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR UNDER TEN IN A MOTION PICTURE
Courtland Mead - "Corina, Corina"
Haley Joel Osment - "Forest Gump"
Evan Bonifont - "3 Ninjas Kick Back"
Milton A. Davis - "Angels in the Outfield"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS CO-STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE
Lisa Jakub - "Mrs. Doubtfire"
Anna Klemp - "Blue Sky"
Amy Locane - "Blue Sky"
Lexie Randall - "The War"
Kirsten Dunst - "Little Women" (Amy at 12)
Claire Danes - "Little Women"
Michelle Williams - "Lassie"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR CO-STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE
Mathew McCurley
- "North"
Michael Humphrey - "Forest Gump"
Eric Lloyd - "The Santa Clause"
Max Elliott Slade - "3 Ninjas Kick Back"
Roland Thomson - "My Girl 2"
Sean Fox - "3 Ninjas Kick Back"
Matthew Laurence - "Mrs. Doubtfire"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
"Little Big League" - Columbia
Luke Edwards, Billy Sullivan, Miles Feulner

"The Little Rascals" - Universal Pictures
Ross Bagley, Travis Tedford, Bug Hall, Brittany Ashton Homes, Kevin Jamal Woods, Juliet Brewer

"Beethoven's 2nd" - Universal Pictures
Nicholle Tom, Christopher Castile, Sarah Rose Kaar

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE
Anna Chlumsky
- "My Girl 2"
Katherine Heigl - "My Father the Hero"
Alana Austin - "A Simple Twist of Fate"
Zelda Harris - "Crooklyn"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A MOTION PICTURE
Elija Wood - "North"
Sean Nelson - "Fresh"
Brad Renfro - "The Client"
Austin O'Brien - "My Girl 2"

YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL AWARDS

The Jackie Coogan Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Motion Pictures
NEW LINE: CINEMA -"THE SWAN PRINCESS"

The Michael Landon Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Television
YOUTH CAST AND PRODUCERS FOR "HOME IMPROVEMENT"

Former Child Star - Life Achievement Award
ROBERT BLAKE
- original "Little Mickey" in "The Little Rascals"

Outstanding Family Theater Production
DANA LIGHTSTONE - "CHICKEN SOUP"

Outstanding Contribution To Youth Through Entertainment
LAURA DASH
- Stunt Artist For Children in Film and TV

Inspiration To Youth Award
SCOTT CHEEK

Outstanding International Student Film Award
VICKIE OLDHAM
- "The Clearing"

International Music Award
JOSELITO ESCOBAR
- "Daddy Kool 'N The Raskals"

 

FOREIGN FILM AWARDS

Outstanding Youth Actors in a Foreign Film
DANIEL
GUYENT & JEHAN PAGÈS (Algeria)
'Dust of Life' ("Poussières de vie")

Daniel GuyantJehan Pag├Ęs

Outstanding Family Foreign Film
'SHIRO AND MARILYN'
(Japan)

Shiro and Marilyn
TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR