Seventeenth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1994-1995

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS: TV DRAMA SERIES
Lacey Chabert, "Party of Five"
Yvonne Zima, "ER"
Erin Torpey, "One Life to Live"
Lj Heather Tom, "The Young and the Restless"
Maitland Ward, "The Young and the Restless"
Courtney Peldon, "Renegade"
Jessica Bowman, "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR: TV DRAMA SERIES
Steven Hartman, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Jonathan Jackson, "General Hospital"
Cirroc Lofton, "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine"
Chaz Ryan, "Days of Our Lives"
Kyle Sabihy, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Micheal Sullivan "Days of Our Lives"
Shawn Toovey, "Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman"
Billy Tolson, "Walker, Texas Ranger"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS: GUEST STARRING ROLE TV SERIES
Kyndra Joy Casper, "NYPD Blue"
Erin J. Dean, "Boy Meets World"
Yunoka Doyle, "Touched by an Angel"
Lisa Rieffel, "Brotherly Love"
Krista Sherre Selico, "Sister, Sister"
Sabrina Wiener, "Charlie Grace"
Lisa Wilhoit, "Walker, Texas Ranger"
Kim Cullum, "Home Improvement"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR: GUEST STARRING ROLE TV SERIES
Anthony Jesse Cruz, "Baywatch"
John Graas, "Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman"
Richard Jackson, "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine"
Lucky Luciano, "The Tonight Show"
Chris Miller, "Maybe This Time"
Justin Thomson, "Boy Meets World"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ENSEMBLE: TELEVISION
"The Home Court", NBC
"Secret World of Alex Mack", Nickelodeon
"Sweet Valley High", Saban
"Fudge", ABC
"Are You Afraid of the Dark?", Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS: TV COMEDY SERIES
Danielle Fishel, "Boy Meets World"
Meghann Haldeman, "The Home Court"
Ashley Johnson, "Maybe This Time"
Sarah Lancaster, "Saved By The Bell"
Tia & Tamera Mowry, "Sister, Sister"
Nassira Nicola, "Fudge"
Nicholle Tom, "The Nanny"
Madeline Zima, "The Nanny"
Lisa Rieffel, "Woman of the House"
Maia Campbell, "In the House"
Natanya Ross, "Secret World of Alex Mack"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR: TV COMEDY SERIES
Chris Castile, "Step By Step"
Zane Carney, "Dave's World"
Will Estes, "Kirk"
Frank J. Galasso, "Hudson Street"
Sam Gifaidi, "Bless This House"
Richard Jackson, "Saved By The Bell"
Matthew Lawrence, "Brotherly Love"
Benjamin Salisbury, "The Nanny"
Nick Scouller, "The Anti Gravity Room"
Phillip Van Dyke, "The Home Court"
Jake Richardson, "Fudge"
Bobby E. McAdams II, "Minor Adjustments"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS UNDER 10: TELEVISION
Kaitlin Cullum
, "Grace Under Fire"
Brittany Holmes, "Ellen"
Kylie Erica Mar, "The Parent Hood"
Camille Winbush, "Minor Adjustments"
Danielle Wiener, "Diagnosis Murder"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTORUNDER 10: TELEVISION
Spencer Treat Clark, "Another World"
Ross Bagley, "Fresh Prince of Bel Air"
Andrew Ducote, "Dave's World"
Andy Lawrence, "Brotherly Love"
Jacob Loyst, "Sisters"
Courtiand Mead, "Kirk"
Haley Joel Osment, "The Jeff Foxworthy Show"
Jeffery Wood, "In the House"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS: TV SPECIAL
Sandee Van Dyke
, "'The Judds"
Kyndra Joy Casper, "The Great Mom Swap"
Robin Lynn Heath, "The Stranger"
Ashley Johnson, "Annie: A Royal Adventure"
Laura Morgan, "Love Can Build a Bridge"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR: TV SPECIAL
Robert Bishop, "Breach of Faith"
Geoffrey Scott Brown, "Fast Forward"
Toran Caudell, "Max Is Missing"
Noah Fleiss, "A Mother's Prayer"
Mike McCarthy, "Deadly Whispers"
Victor Rajas, "Max is missing"
Shane Sweet, "Indictment: The McMartin Trial"

BEST PROFESSIONAL ACTRESS/SINGER
Moriah Snyder

Brittany Murphy
Ivyann Schwan
Jennifer Love Hewitt

BEST PROFESSIONAL ACTOR/SINGER
Chris Allport

Frankie J. Galasso
Josh Keaton
Zachary McLemore

BEST FAMILY ANIMATION PRODUCTION
"The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon", Canadian TV
"Doug", Nickelodeon
"Siegfried and Roy", DIC
"Animaniacs", Warner Brothers
"This is America Charlie Brown" Lee Mendelson

BEST FAMILY FEATURE: MUSICAL or COMEDY
"Babe", Universal
"Balto", Universal
"Casper", Universal
"Clueless", Paramount
"Toy Story", Walt Disney
"Pocahontas", Walt Disney

BEST FAMILY FEATURE: DRAMA
"Mr. Holland's Opus"
, Walt Disney
"Apollo 13", Universal
"The Cure", Universal
"Indian in the Cupboard", Paramount
"A Little Princess", Warner Brothers
"Two Bits", Miramax

BEST FAMILY FEATURE: ACTION-ADVENTURE
"The Amazing Panda Adventure", Warner Brothers
"Far From Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog", 20th Century Fox
"Magic in the Water", Columbia-TriStar
"Jumanji", TriStar
"Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain", Universal
"Grizzly Mountain", Hemdale

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS UNDER 10: FEATURE FILM
Courtney Chase, "Roommates"
Bethany Richards, "Angus"
Scarlett Pomers, "The Baby-Sitters Club"
Ashley Olsen, "It Takes Two"
Mary-Kate Olsen, "It Takes Two"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR UNDER 10: FEATURE FILM
Jimmy Baker, "Man of the House"
Dylan Haggerty, "Grizzly Mountain"
Joshua Haines, "Three Wishes"
Joel Palmer, "Far From Home, Adventures of Yellow Dog"
Nicholas John Reiner, "Mr. Holland's Opus"
Andy Ryan, "Paul McCall"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS: VOICEOVER ROLE
Sarah Freeman
, "Toy Story"
Rachel Miner, "Orphan Train"
Danielle Wiener, "This is America Charlie Brown"
Sabrina Wiener, "Santo Bugito"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR: VOICEOVER ROLE
Josh Keaton, "Todd Lincoln"
Chris Allport, "The Donna Reed Show"
Roland Thomson, "The Revolutionary War"
Malachi Pearson, "Casper"

BEST PERFOMANCES BY A YOUNG ENSEMBLE: FEATURE FILM or VIDEO
"Now & Then", New Line Cinema
"Secret Adventures" ­ ('Slam & Split'), TLC
"The Baby-Sitters Club", Columbia-Tri Star
"The Brady Bunch", Paramount

BEST YOUNG SUPPORTING ACTRESS: FEATURE FILM
Stacey Dash, "Clueless"
Julie Devin, "The Tie that Binds"
Brittany Murphy, "Clueless"
Jean Marie Barnwell, "Bom to be Wild"
Sarah Wayne, "Magic in the Water"
Kristy Young, "Gordy"
Yi Ding, "The Amazing Panda Adventure"

BEST YOUNG SUPPORTING ACTOR: FEATURE FILM
Joseph Anderson, "Mr. Holland's Opus"
Steve Cardenas, "Mighty Morphin' Power Rangers."
Jonathan Hernandez, "My Family"
Rishi Bhat, "The Indian in the Cupboard"
Thomas Ian Nicholas, "A Kid in King Arthur's Court"

BEST YOUNG LEADING ACTRESS: FEATURE FILM
Vanessa Lee Chester, "A Little Princess"
Liesel Matthews, "A Little Princess"
Anna Chlumsky, "Gold Diggers"
Christina Ricci, "Casper"
Claire Danes, "Home for the Holidays"
Kristen Dunst, "Jumanji"
Nicole Lund, "Grizzly Mountain"
Alicia Silverstone "Clueless"

BEST YOUNG LEADING ACTOR: FEATURE FILM
Jerry Barone, "Two Bits"
Jesse Bradford, "Far From Home: Adventures of Yellow Dog"
Wil Horneff, "Born to be Wild"
Joseph Mazzello & Brad Renfro, "The Cure"
Hal Scardino, "The Indian in the Cupboard"
Ryan Slater, "The Amazing Panda Adventure"
Jonathan Taylor Thomas, "Tom and Huck"

 

YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL AWARDS

The Jackie Coogan Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Motion Pictures
Christopher Reeve
- for his Inspiration to Youth

The Michael Landon Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Television
"Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman"
- For Outstanding Family Television Series of the Year
Beth Sullivan, Executive Producer; Timothy Johnson, Producer;
Chad Allen, Jessica Bowman, Shawn Toovey - Young Stars of the Series

Outstanding Contribution To Youth Through Entertainment
World Youth News
Kris and Mick Kollins

Community Service Award
Special Olympics World Games 1995

Kids TV New Haven, CT

TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR