Eighteenth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1995-1996

 

BEST FEMALE ENTERTAINER
Kristi McClave

Nassira Nicola
Ivyann Schwan

BEST MALE ENTERTAINER
Chris Allport
Josh Keaton
Adam Wylie

OUTSTANDING HOST: Television or Radio
R. J. Arnett, Radio AAHS
Lindsay, Radio AAHS
Roland Thomson, World Youth News

BEST FAMILY TV MOVIE OR MINI SERIES: Network
The Summer of Ben Tyler, CBS
Step Toward Tomorrow, CBS
Gulliver's Travels, NBC
What Love Sees, CBS

BEST FAMILY TV MOVIE OR MINI SERIES: Cable
Nightjohn, The Disney Channel
Homecoming, Showtime
The Angel of Pennsylvania Avenue, Family Channel
Christmas Every Day, Family Channel
Captains Courageous, Family Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/MINI SERIES: Young Actress
Kimberice Peterson, Homecoming
Rebekah Johnson, Ruby Jean and Joe
Jena Malone, Bastard Out of Carolina
Julia Mcllvaine, The Summer of Ben Tyler
Tegan Moss, The Angel of Pennsylvania Avenue
Allison Jones, Nightjohn

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/MINI SERIES: Young Actor
Shelton Dane, Hidden in America
Noah Fleiss, Chasing the Dragon
Devon Sawa, Night of the Twisters
Erik von Detten, Christmas Every Day
Kenny Vadas, Captains Courageous
Tim Redwine, Step Toward Tomorrow

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/HOME VIDEO: Young Ensemble
Homecoming
William Greenblatt, Kimberice Peterson, Trevor O'Brien, Hanna Hall

Clubhouse Detectives
Jimmy and Michael Galeota, Christopher Ball, Alex Miranda, Thomas Hobson

What Love Sees
Trevor O'Brien, Courtland Mead, Ashlee Lauren, Cody McMains

Forest Warrior
Trenton Knight, Megan Paul, Josh Wolford, Michael Friedman, Jordan Brower

BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM OR TV SHOW
The Leopard Son, Discovery Pictures
Kratts Creatures, Paragon Entertainment
Wishbone, Big Feats Entertainment
Nick News, Nickelodeon

BEST FAMILY TV DRAMA SERIES
7th Heaven
, WB
Secret World of Alex Mack, Nickelodeon
Promised Land, CBS
Touched By An Angel, CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES: Young Actress
Beverley Mitchell,
7th Heaven
Lacey Chabert, Party Of Five
Ashley Peldon, The Pretender
Jessica Bowman, Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman
Sarah Schaub, Promised Land
Larisa Oleynik, The Secret World of Alex Mack

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES: Young Actor
David Gallagher, 7th Heaven
Ryan Merriman, The Pretender
Shawn Toovey, Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
Austin O'Brien, Promised Land
Goerge Goree II, New York Undercover
Darris Love, The Secret World of Alex Mack

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES: Guest Starring Young Actress
Scarlett Pomers
, Touched By An Angel
Tabitha Lupien, Goosebumps
Teru McDonald, Pandora's Clock
Kirsten Dunst, ER
Francesca Smith, The Secret World of Alex Mack

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES: Guest Starring Young Actor
Ben Salisbury
, Promised Land
Nathan Watt, Chicago Hope
Zachary McLemore, Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
Elijah Wood, Homicide
Sam Gifaldi, Touched By An Angel
Austin O'Brien, ER

BEST FAMILY TV COMEDY SERIES
Sabrina the Teenage Witch, ABC
Clueless, ABC
Mr. Rhodes, NBC
Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher, WB

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY: Leading Young Actress
Melissa Joan Hart
, Sabrina the Teenage Witch
Brandy Norwood, Moesha
Tia &Tamera Mowry, Sister, Sister

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY: Leading Young Actor
Matthew & Andrew Lawrence, Brotherly Love
Ben Savage, Boy Meets World
Michael Galeota, Bailey Kipper's P.O.V.

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY: Supporting Young Actress
Marne Patterson, Something So Right
Kaitlin Cullum, Grace Under Fire
Lindsay Sloane, Mr. Rhodes
Alana Austin, Ink
Danielle Fishel, Boy Meets World

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY: Supporting Young Actor
Zane Carney, Dave's World
Billy L. Sullivan, Something So Right
Shaun Weiss, Mr. Rhodes
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 3rd Rock From the Sun
Rider Strong, Boy Meets World

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY/DRAMA: Supporting Young Actress Age Ten or Under
Alexa Vega, Life's Work
Ashli Amari Adams, The Parent 'Hood
Mackenzie Rosman, 7th Heaven
Brittany Tiplady, Millennium
Caitlin Wachs, The Profiler

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY/DRAMA: Supporting Young Actor Age Ten or Under
Andrew Ducote, Dave's World
Curtis Williams Jr., The Parent 'Hood
Marcus Paulk, Moesha
Hayden Tank, The Young And The Restless
Eddie Karr, Promised Land
Haley Joel Osment, The Jeff Foxworthy Show

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY: Guest Starring Young Performer (TIE)
Robin Marie Verner, Sister, Sister
Seth Adkins, Sabrina the Teenage Witch
Shay Astar, 3rd Rock From the Sun
Miles Marsico, Married With Children
Bridget Flanery, Pearl
Courtney Peldon, Home Improvement

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES: Young Ensemble
Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher
,
Ross Malinger, Jonathan Hernandez, Kyle Gibson, Arjay Smith, Cara Delizia

Saved By The Bell, The New Class,
Lindsey McKeon, Samantha Becker, Sarah Lancaster, Anthony Harrell, Ben Gould, Richard Jackson

Second Noah,
Erika Page, Jeffrey Lieon, Gemini Barnett, Jeremy & Jon Torgerson, Ashley Gorrelf, Zelda Harris

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA: Young Actress
Alison Sweeny, Days of Our Lives
Erin Torpey, One life to Live
Kimberlv McCullough, General Hospital
Landry Albright, The Bold And The Beautiful
Kimberly Brown, Guiding Light

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA: Young Actor
Kyle Sabihy
, The Bold And The Beautiful
Christian Seifert, As the World Turns
Steven Hartman, The Bold And The Beautiful
Jonathan Jackson, General Hospital
Spencer Treat CIark, Another World

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICEOVER: Young Artist
Paul Terry, James and the Giant Peach
Jonathan Taylor Thomas, The Adventures of Pinocchio
Adam Wylie, All Dogs Go To Heaven 2
Charity Sanoy, Rugrats

BEST FAMILY FEATURE: Animation or Special Effects
The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Walt Disney
James and the Giant Peach, Walt Disney
Space Jam, Warner Brothers
Muppet Treasure Island, Walt Disney
All Dogs Go to Heaven 2, MGM

BEST FAMILY FEATURE: Musical or Comedy
That Thing You Do, 20th Century Fox
IO1 Dalmatians, Walt Disney
Dunston Checks In, 20th Century Fox
One Fine Day, 20th Century Fox
Jack, Hollywood Pictures

BEST FAMILY FEATURE: Drama
Fly Away Home
, Columbia Pictures
Alaska, Castle Rock
Harriet the Spy, Paramount
Flipper, Universal
Bogus, Warner Brothers

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM: Actress Age Ten or Under
Mae Whitman
, One Fine Day
Ashley Buccille, Phenomenon
Siri Howard, Welcome to the Dollhouse
Yvonne Zima, The Long Kiss Goodnight

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM: Actor Age Ten or Under
Jonathan Lipnicki
, Jerry McGuire
Alex D. Linz, One Fine Day
Jake Lloyd, Unhook the Stars
Haley Joel Osment, Bogus
Eric Lloyd, Dunston Checks In
Ross Bagley, Independence Day

BEST FAMILY FEATURE: Foreign
Luna e I'Altra, (Italy)
Long Live the Queen, (The Netherlands)
Beyond Silence, (Germany)
Kolya, (Czech Republic)
War of the Buttons, (Ireland)
The Eighth Day, (Belgium)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FOREIGN FILM
Andrej Chalemon
, Kolya (Czech Republic)
Chloe Ferguson, The Quiet Room
Tiba Tossijn, Long Live the Queen (The Netherlands)
Tatjana Trieb, Beyond Silence (Germany)
Gregg Fitzgerald, War of the Buttons (Ireland)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM: Supporting Young Actress (TIE)
Vanessa Lee Chester
, Harriet the Spy
Jessica Wesson, Flipper
Kira Spencer Hesser, Matilda
Erin Williby, First Kid
CIaire Danes, To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM: Supporting Young Actor
Gregory Smith, Harriet the Spy
Brawley Nolte, Ransom
Blake Bashoff, Big Bully
Geoffrey Wigdor, Sleepers
Adam Zolotin, Jack

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM: Leading Young Actress
Michelle Trachtenberg
, Harriet the Spy
Mara Wilson, Matilda
Thora Birch, Alaska
Anna Paquin, Fly Away Home
Heather Matarazzo, Welcome to the Dollhouse

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM: Leading Young Actor
Lucas Black
, Sling Blade
Vincent Kartheiser, Alaska
Joe Perrino, Sleepers
Kyle Howard, House Arrest
Kevin Bishop, Muppet Treasure Island

 

YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL AWARDS

The Jackie Coogan Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Motion Pictures
The Reppies
- for Best Musical and Inspirational Show for Children

The Michael Landon Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Television
Dana Lightstone
- Producer, Children's Productions

Former Child Star Lifetime Achievement Award
Paul Petersen
-The Donna Reed Show

Outstanding Young Performer in a Television Commercial
Travis Tedford
- Welch's Grape Juice & Jelly

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Gabby and Katie Gillette
Aimee Walker

TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR