Nineteenth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1996-1997

 

BEST FAMILY TV MOVIE/ PILOT/MINI-SERIES (CABLE)
"Under Wraps", Disney
"Whiskers", Showtime
"Ditchdigger's Daughters", Family Channel
"Right Connections", Showtime
"Christmas List", Family Channel
"Little Girls in Pretty Boxes", Lifetime Channel

BEST FAMILY TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES (NETWORK)
"Ellen Foster", CBS
"Miracle In The Woods", CBS
"What the Deaf Man Heard", CBS
"Oliver Twist", ABC
"First Do No Harm", ABC
"Flash", ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES: Young Actress Age 10 or Under
Courtney Chase - "Rose Hill"
Kristen Bone - "Flood A River's Rampage"
Alexandra Purvis - "Ronnie & Julie"
Dara Perlmutter - "Shadow Zone: My Teacher Ate My Homework"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES: Young Actor Age 10 or Under
Courtland Mead - "The Shining"
Frankie Muniz -."What the Deaf Man Heard"
Alex Trench - "Oliver Twist"
Eric Lloyd - "A Christmas Memory"
Seth Adkins - "First Do No Harm"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES: Supporting Young Actress
Tina Majorino - "Before Women Had Wings"
Shadia Simmons - "In His Father's Shoes"
Kimberly J. Brown - "Ellen Foster"
Allison Jones - "Ellen Foster"
Mairon Bennett - "Flood A River's Rampage"
Courtney Peldon - "Little Girls in Pretty Boxes"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES: Supporting Young Actor
Phillip Van Dyke - "The Ticket"
Kevin Zegers - "A Call To Remember"
Tim Redwine - "The Last Don"
Shawn Toovey - "Flash"
Bill Switzer - "The Christmas List"
Edwin Hodge - "Shadow Zone: "My Teacher Ate My Homework"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES: Leading Young Actress
Anna Chlumsky - "A Child's Wish"
Anna Paquin - "A Member of the Wedding"
Jena Malone - "Ellen Foster"
Kirsten Dunst - "Tower of Terror"
Ashley Peldon - "The Westing Game"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES: Leading Young Actor
Robert Richard - "In His Father's Shoes"
Bradley Pierce - "Doom Runners
Lucas Black - "Flash "
Joseph Cross - "Northern Lights
Gregory Smith - "Shadow Zone: My Teacher Ate My Homework"

BEST FAMILY TV DRAMA SERIES (TIE)
"Touched By An Angel", CBS
"Promised Land", CBS
"7th Heaven", WB
"The Secret World of Alex Mack", Nickelodeon
"Journey of Allen Strange". Nickelodeon

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES: Guest Starring Young Actress
Allison Bertolino - "Party of Five"
Molly Orr - "7th Heaven"
Cara Rose - "Touched By an Angel"
Courtney Jacquin - "EZ Street"
Danielle Wiener - "7th Heaven"
Lauren Diewold - "Millennium"
Aria Noelle Curzon - "Adventures of A.R.K. Burley the Hot Tub Bear"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES: Guest Starring Young Actor
Bradley Pierce -"Touched By An Angel"
Jeremy Foley - "Buffy, The Vampire Slayer"
Zackery McLemore - "Gun"
Zachary Browne - "The Pretender"
Trevor O'Brien - "Promised Land"
Haley Joel Osment - "Walker Texas Ranger"
Bobby Brewer - "7th Heaven"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES: Supporting Young Actress
Brittany Tiplady
- "Millennium"
Caitlin Wachs - "The Profiler"
Mackenzie Rosman - "7th Heaven"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES: Supporting Young Actor
Shane Sweet - "Journey of Allen Strange"
Ryan Merriman - "The Pretender"
Jimmy Galeota - "Michael Hayes"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES: Leading Young Actress (TIE)
Jessica Bowman - "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman"
Beverley Mitchell - "7th Heaven"
Sara Schaub - "Promised Land"
Jessica Biel - "7th Heaven"
Larissa Oleynik.- "Secret World of Alex Mack"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES: Leading Young Actor (TIE)
David Gallagher - "7th Heaven"
Austin O'Brien - "Promised Land"
Shawn Toovey - "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman"
Michael Yan-Nush - "My Life As a Dog"
Eddie Karr -"Promised Land"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA: Young Performers
Collin O'Donnell
(Male) - "Days of Our Lives"
Bryant Jones - "Young and the Restless"
Christian Siefert - "As the World Turns"
Camryn Grimes - "Young and the Restless"
Kimberly J. Brown (Female) - "Guiding Light"

BEST FAMILY TV COMEDY SERIES
"Soul Man", ABC
"Sabrina The Teenage Witch", ABC
"The Gregory Hines Show", CBS
"Everybody Loves Raymond", CBS
"The Parent 'Hood", WB
"Teen Angel", ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES: Young Actress Age Ten or Under
Madylin Sweeten
- "Everybody Loves Raymond"
Jillian Berard - "Hiller and Diller"
Courtney Chase - "SoulMan"
Ashli Amari Adams - "The Parent 'Hood"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES: Young Actor Age Ten or Under
Jonathan Osser
- "Hiller & Diller"
Michael Finiguerra - "Soul Man"
Angelo Massagli - "The Cosby Show
Haley Joel Osment - "Murphy Brown"
Curtis Williams - "The Parent 'Hood"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES: Guest Starring Young Actress
Emily Hart - "Sabina, the Teenage Witch"
Sydney Berry - "3rd Rock From The Sun"
Mika Boorem - "The Drew Carey Show"
Cara Rose - "Ellen"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES: Guest Starring Young Actor
Kyle Gibson
- "Jenny "
Billee Thomas - "Parent 'Hood"
Miles Marsico - "Johnnytime"
Cody McMains - "Parent 'Hood"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES: Supporting Young Actress
Kaitlin Cullum - "Grace Under Fire"
Faryn Einhom - "Hiller & Diller"
Michelle Trachtenberg - "Meego"
Madeline Zima - "The Nanny"
Alex McKenna - "You Wish"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES: Supporting Young Actor
Kyle Sabihy
- "Hiller & Diller"
Brandon Hammond - "The Gregory Hines Show"
Benjamin Salisbury - "The Nanny"
Justin Berfield - "Unhappily Ever After"
Rahi Azizi - "Space Cases II"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES: Leading Young Performer
Ben Savage - "Boy Meets World"
Mike Damus - "Teen Angel"
Corbin Allred - "Teen Angel"
Tahj Mowry - "Smart Guy"
Jordan Wall - "Wishbone "
Melissa Joan Hart - "Sabrina the Teenage Witch"
Brandy Norwood - "Moesha"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICEOVER - TV or FILM: Young Actress
Francesca Smith
- "Hey Arnold"
Andi McAfee - "Recess"
Aria Noelle Curzon - "Annabelle's Wish"
Ashley Peldon - "Hey Cats Don't Dance"
Lindsay Louie - "Sing Me A Song"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICEOVER - TV or FILM: Young Actor
Ryan O'Donahue - "Recess"
Sam Gifaldi - "Hey Arnold"
Phillip Van Dyke - "Hey Arnold"
Mathew Valencia - "Batman"
Josh Keaton - "Hercules"

BEST EDUCATIONAL TV SHOW
"Bill Nye, The Science Guy", PBS
"Wishbone" PBS
"Bear In the Big Blue House", Disney Channel
"Skinnamarink TV", The Learning Channel
"Wild About Animals", ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE or FEATURE FILM: Young Ensemble
"Ditchdigger's Daughter"
Adrienne Monique Coleman, Jameelah Nuriddin, Kiara Tucker, Rae'Ven Kelly, Malaika Jabali, Niaja Cotton

"Rose Hill"
Kevin Zegers, David Klein, Blair Slater, Michael Alexander Jackson

"The Right Connections"
Elizabeth Hart, Emily Hart, Alexandra Hart-Gilliams, Brian Hart, Melissa Joan Hart

"Under Wraps"
Mario Yedidia, Adam Wylie, Clara Bryant

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM: Young Actress Age Ten or Under
Mika Boorem - "The Education of LittleTree
Danielle Wiener - "Traveller"
Elizabeth Earl - "Fairy Tale: A True Story"
Jamie-Renee Smith - "Dante's Peak"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM: Young Actor Age Ten or Under
Justin Cooper - "Liar, Liar"
Cameron Finley - "Leave It To Beaver"
Alex D. Linz - "Home Alone 3"
Joseph Ashton - "The Education of Little Tree"
Vincent Berry - "Free Willy 3"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM: Supporting Young Actress
Vanessa Zima - "Ulee's Gold"
Christina Ricci - "The Ice Storm"
Jessica Biel - "Ulee's Gold"
Rebecca Lee - Meza "Selena"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM: Supporting Young Actor
Erik Von Detten -."Leave It To Beaver"
Adam Zolotin - "Leave It To Beaver"
Elijah Wood - "The Ice Storm
Brendan Fletcher - "AirBud"
Jeremy Foley - "Dante's Peak"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM: Leading Young Actress
Mara Wilson
- "A Simple Wish"
Florance Hoath - "Fairy Tale: A True Story"
Christina Ricci - "That Darn Cat"
Jurnee Smollet - "Eve's Bayou "
Jennifer Love Hewitt - "I Know What You Did Last Summer"

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM: Leading Young Actor (TIE)
Mario Yedidia - "Warriors of Virtue"
Blake Heron - "Shiloh"
Kevin Zegers - "AirBud"
Blake Foster - "Turbo: Power Rangers Adventure"
Brandon Hammond - "Soul Food"

 

YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL AWARDS

The Jackie Coogan Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Motion Pictures
"The Education of Little Tree"
, Paramount

The Michael Landon Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Television
Bryton McClure

Former Child Star Lifetime Achievement Award
Gigi Perreau

Outstanding Young Performer in a Television Commercial
Alan James Morgan
, "Target"

Outstanding Young Performers Live Theatre
Danielle Wiener & Blake McIver Ewing

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Michael Seale, Jr.
Josh Evans

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILMS
Animation: "Anastasia", 20th Century Fox

Comedy: "Air Bud", Disney

FOREIGN FILM AWARDS

BEST FAMILY FOREIGN FILM
"Ponette"
, Arrow Releasing (France)

Ponette

BEST YOUNG PERFORMERS IN A FOREIGN FILM
Victoire Thivisol
, "Ponette" (France)

Victoire Thivisol

Misha Philipchuk, "The Thief" ("Vor" - Russia)

Misha Philipchuk
TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR