Second Annual Youth in Film Awards
1979-1980

BEST YOUNG DISC ARTIST - FEMALE
DEBBIE BOONE - "I'll Never Say Goodbye" W.B.
IRENE CARA - "Fame" M.G.M.
RICKIE LEE JONES - "Chuck E's In Love" W.B. 
DARA SADAKA - "In The Pocket"

BEST YOUNG DISC ARTIST - MALE
SHAUN CASSIDY - "Wasp" W.B.
CHRISTOPHER GROSS - "Ride Like The Wind" W.B.
LEIF GARRETT - "Surfin" USA
PAUL McCRANE - "Fame" M.G.M.
REX SMITH - "You Take My Breath Away"

BEST FAMILY MUSIC ALBUM
"FAME" - MGM
"FOXES" - United Artist              
"YOU CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC" - Casablanca
"XANADU" - Universal

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - DAYTIME TV SERIES
TRACY BREGMAN - "Days of Our Lives" NBC
ANDREA EVANS - "One Life to Live" CBS 
GENIE ANN FRANCIS - "General Hospital" ABC 
DANA KIMMELL - "Texas" NBC
STACEY MORAN - "Search for Tomorrow" CBS

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - DAYTIME TV SERIES    
JOHN E. DUNN - "All My Children" ABC
JEREMY SCHOENBERG - "Days of Our Lives" NBC
PHILIP TANZINI - "General Hospital" ABC

BEST AFTER SCHOOL TELEVISION SPECIAL
"A LITTLE BIT DIFFERENT" 
"END OF A DREAM"
"SEVEN WISHES OF A RICH KID" ABC
"THE BIG HEX OF LITTLE LULU" ABC

BEST YOUNG COMEDIENNE
VALERIE BERTINELLI - "One Day At a Time" CBS
KIM FIELDS - "Facts of Life" NBC
ALISON ARNGRIM - "Little House on the Prairie" NBC
MELISSA MICHAELSEN - "Me and Max" NBC
JILL WHELAN - "Airplane" Paramount

BEST YOUNG COMEDIAN
SCOTT BAIO - "Happy Days" ABC
GARY COLEMAN - "Diff'rent Strokes" NBC      
ROSSIEIE HARRIS - "Airplane" Paramount      
ADAM RICH - "Eight is Enough" ABC

BEST TV SPECIAL FOR FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT
"AMBER WAVES" ABC
"GOLDIE AND THE BOXER" NBC 
"HARVEST" Faith for Today
"LONG DAYS OF SUMMER" 
"SOLID GOLD" Channel 13

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES
DANIELE BRISBOIS - "Archie Bunker's Place" CBS
QUINN CUMMINGS - "Family" ABC
MISSY GOLD - "Benson" ABC
MELISSA MICHAELSEN - "Me and Max" ABC
DANA PLATO - "Diff'rent Strokes" NBC
NATASHA RYAN - "Here's Boomer" NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES      
IRA ANGUSTAIN - "White Shadows" CBS      
GARY COLEMAN - "Diff'rent Strokes" NBC      
PHILIP McKEON - "Alice" CBS
P. PRUETT - "The Tim Conway Show" CBS 
ADAM RICH - "Eight is Enough" ABC

BEST TV SERIES FOR FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT      
"DIFF'RENT STROKES" NBC    
"EIGHT IS ENOUGH" ABC
"HERE'S BOOMER" NBC
"KIDS ARE PEOPLE TOO" ABC
"THE MUPPET SHOW"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - TV SPECIAL      
DANIELLE BRISBOIS - "Mom, the Wolfman, and Me"
TONYA CROWE - "Joshua's World" ABC
KRISTY McNICHOL - "My Old Man" CBS 
MELISSA MICHAELSON - "Orphan Train" ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - TV SPECIAL
ROSSIE HARRIS - "Amber Waves" ABC
EVAN H. MIRANDA - "Seven Wishes of a Rich Kid" ABC     
ROBBIE RIST - "Big Hex of Little Lulu" ABC
MICHAEL SHARRETT - "Harvest" Faith for Today

BEST MAJOR MOTION PICTURE - FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT      
"LITTLE MISS MARKER" Universal
"THE BLUE LAGOON" Columbia
"THE LAST FLIGHT OF NOAH'S ARK" Disney
"TOUCHED BY LOVE" Columbia 
"XANADU" Universal

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE
JODIE FOSTER - "Foxes"
DIANE LANE - "Touched by Love" 
KRISTY McNICHOL - "Little Darlings" 
BROOKE SHIELDS - "The Blue Lagoon"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - MAJOR MOTION PICTURE      
CHRISTOPHER ATKINS - "The Blue Lagoon"
MATT DILLON - "My Bodyguard"
JUSTIN HENRY - "Kramer vs. Kramer"
PAUL McCRANE - "Fame"
BARRY MILLER - "Fame"
RICKY SCHRODER - "The Last Flight of Noah's Ark"

SPECIAL AWARD
GREATEST CONTRIBUTION TO YOUTH THROUGH ENTERTAINMENT MEDIA
CAROL JOHNSTON 

TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR