The Youth in Film Association

congratulates

all the nominees and winners


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
YOUNG ACTOR AGE TEN OR UNDER
LIAM AIKEN
CAMERON FINLEY
JASON FUCHS
DARRELL JOHNSTON 
ROBBY SEAGER
STEPMOM
HOPE FLOATS
MAFFIA 
DANCING AT LUGHNASA
SPLITSVILLE
COLUMBIA PICTURES
20TH CENTURY FOX
TOUCHSTONE
SONY
CINEVILLE PRODUCTIONS
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM YOUNG ACTRESS AGE TEN OR UNDER
RACHEL CHAMBERLAIN
ALANA DE ROMA
HALLIE KATE EISENBERG
KULANI HASSEN
HATTY JONES
MAE WHITMAN
FAITH
AMY
PAULIE
DOWN IN THE DELTA
MADELINE
HOPE FLOATS
ALYNNE ENTERTAINMENT
CASCADE FILMS
DREAMWORKS
MIRAMAX
TRISTAR
20TH CENTURY FOX
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES OR SERIES YOUNG ACTOR AGE TEN OR UNDER (TIE)
PAUL ROBERT LANGDON
CONNOR MATHEUS
BRENT MEYER
LOWELL RAVEN
JACOB SMITH
THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE
THE HUGHLEYS
THE SWEETEST GIFT
NATURALLY NATIVE
PARTY OF FIVE
CBS
ABC
SHOWTIME
INDEPENEDENT FEATURE/PROJECT WEST
FOX
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES OR SERIES YOUNG ACTRESS AGE TEN OR UNDER
HILARY DUFF
CHAZ MONET
BRITT MC KILLIP 
CARLY MC KILLIP
DARA PERLMUTTER
CASPER MEETS WENDY
RUBY BRIDGES
IN THE DOG HOUSE
STRANGER IN TOWN
SCANDALOUS ME:THE JACQUELINE SUSAN STORY
FOX CHANNEL
ABC
SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME
USA
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES LEADING YOUNG ACTOR
CARLO ALBAN
BRENDON RYAN BARRETT
TREVOR BLUMAS
JORDON KIZIUK
RYAN MERRIMAN
THICKER THAN BLOOD
LOGAN'S WAR: BOUND BY HONOR
STRANGER IN TOWN
THE ISLAND ON BIRD STREET
EVERYTHING THAT RISES
TNT
ABC
SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME
TNT
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES LEADING YOUNG ACTRESS
KIMBERLY J. BROWN
KRISTIN FAIRLIE
KASHMIR JONES
BRITTANY MURPHY
DOMINIQUE SWAIN
HALLOWEENTOWN
THE SWEETEST GIFT
WORLD UPON HER SHOULDER
DAVID & LISA
LOLITA
DISNEY CHANNEL
SHOWTIME
LIFETIME
ABC
SHOWTIME
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES SUPPORTING YOUNG ACTOR
CODY JONES
ERIC LLOYD
COURTLAND MEAD
SHAWN PYFROM
KENNY VADAS
DANIEL WILLIAMS
RUNNING WILD
CHAMELEON
EMMA'S WISH
A WING AND A PRAYER
GALILEO
ALWAYS OUTNUMBERED
SHOWTIME
UPN
NBC
USA NETWORK
FAMILY CHANNEL
HBO
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MINI-SERIES SUPPORTING YOUNG ACTRESS
HAYLIE DUFF
COURTNEY RED-HORSE MOHL
BROOK NEVIN
ADDAMS FAMILY REUNION
NATURALLY NATIVE
RUNNING WILD
HBO
INDEPENDENT FEATURE/PROJECT WEST
SHOWTIME
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA OR COMEDY SERIES LEADING YOUNG ACTOR
ZACHERY TY BRYAN
THOMAS DEKKER
DAVID LAGO
ROBERT RICHARD
TARAN NOAH SMITH
SHAWN TOOVEY
LEE YOUNG
HOME IMPROVEMENT
HONEY, I SHRUNK THE KIDS
HOLLYWOOD SAFARI
COUSIN SKEETER
HOME IMPROVEMENT
DR. QUINN MEDICINE WOMAN
THE FAMOUS JET JACKSON	
ABC
DISNEY
ANIMAL PLANET CHANNEL
NICKELODEON
ABC
CBS
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA OR COMEDY SERIES LEADING YOUNG ACTRESS
LACEY CHABERT
SARAH MICHELLE GALLAR
BRANDY NORWOOD
LARISA OLEYNIK
PARTY OF FIVE
BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER
MOESHA
SECRET WORLD OF ALEX MACK
FOX
FOX
UPN
NICKELODEON
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES SUPPORTING YOUNG ACTOR
JOSEPH ASHTON
COREY SEVIER
MYLES JEFFREY
RYAN MERRIMAN
TREVOR MORGAN
SHANE SWEET
OREN WILLIAMS
L.A. DOCTORS
LITTLE MEN
EARLY EDITION
THE PRETENDER
ER
JOURNEY OF ALLEN STRANGE
CHICAGO HOPE
CBS
PAX
CBS
NBC
NBC
NICKELODEON
CBS
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES SUPPORTING YOUNG ACTRESS
ERICA & VANESSA JIMENEZ
MAE MIDDLETON
SCARLETT POMERS
SARAH RAYNE
SHARI DYON PERRY
BRITTANY TIPLADY
CAITLIN WACHS
L.A. DOCTORS
ANY DAY NOW
STAR TREK: VOYGER
LEGACY
ANY DAY NOW
MILLENNIUM
THE PROFILER
CBS
LIFETIME
UPN
UPN
LIFETIME
FOX
CBS
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES SUPPORTING YOUNG ACTOR
JUSTIN BERFIELD
JUSTIN COOPER
DEE JAY DANIELS
TREVOR EINHORN
MAESTRO HARRELL	
ERIC LLOYD
DION RICHMOND
JEFFREY SCHOENY
UNHAPPILY EVER AFTER
BROTHER'S KEEPER
THE HUGHLEYS
BROTHER'S KEEPER
GUYS LIKE US
JESSE
SISTER, SISTER
OH BABY
UPN
ABC
ABC
ABC
UPN
NBC
WB
LIFETIME
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES SUPPORTING YOUNG ACTRESS
ASHLEY MONIQUE CLARK
KAITLIN CULLUM
BRITTANY & BRIANNA McCONNELL
COURTNEY MUN
NATASHA SLYTON
MADYLIN SWEETEN
KARLE WARREN
THE HUGHLEYS
GRACE UNDER FIRE	
MAGIE WINTERS
GUYS LIKE US
BROTHER'S KEEPER
EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND
DiRESTA
ABC
ABC
CBS
UPN
ABC
CBS
UPN
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES GUEST STARRING YOUNG ACTOR (5-WAY TIE)
ROBERT BAILEY JR.
BOBBY BREWER
BOBBY EDNER
SAM GIFALDI
JARRETT LENNON
BECKER
SUDDENLY SUSAN
STEP BY STEP
SUDDENLY SUSAN
BOY MEETS WORLD
CBS
NBC
CBS
NBC
ABC
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY SERIES GUEST STARRING YOUNG ACTRESS (TIE)
ANNA CHUMLSKY
COURTNEY PELDON
ASHLEY & LINDSEY TREFGER
CAITLIN WACHS
CUPID
HOME IMPROVEMENT
HOME IMPROVEMENT
TO HAVE AND TO HOLD
ABC
ABC
ABC
CBS
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES GUEST STARRING YOUNG ACTOR
SETH ADKINS	
JEREMY FOLEY
CRAIG HAUER
ZACK HOPKINS
NATHAN LAWRENCE	
JOEY PADRON
BILLIE THOMAS
THE PRETENDER
TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL
7TH. HEAVEN
PROMISED LAND
TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL
HIGH INCIDENT
THE PRACTICE
NBC
CBS
WB
CBS
CBS
ABC
ABC
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV DRAMA SERIES GUEST STARRING YOUNG ACTRESS
CAMILLA BELLE
KIMBERLY CULLUM
OLIVIA MARSICO
CHAZ MONET
ASHLEY PELDON
NICHOLLE TOM
DANIELLE WIENER
WALKER, TEXAS RANGER
NOTHING SACRED
HYPERION BAY
ANY DAY NOW
THE PRETENDER
WELCOME TO PARADOX
BEVERLY HILLS 90210
CBS
ABC
WB
LIFETIME
ABC
SCI-FI CHANNEL
FOX
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAY TIME SERIAL YOUNG PERFORMER
KIMBRLY J. BROWN
ASHLEY MONIQUE CLARK
ADRIENNE FRANTZ
CAMRYN GRIMES
STEVEN HARTMAN
JONATHAN JACKSON
LOGAN O'BRIEN
CARLY SCHROEDER
GUIDING LIGHT
SUNSET BEACH
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
GENERAL HOSPITAL
GENERAL HOSPITAL
PORT CHARLES
CBS
NBC
CBS
CBS
CBS
ABC
ABC
CBS
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE OVER IN A FEATURE OR TV BEST YOUNG ACTOR
COURTLAND MEAD
MIKO HUGHES
MYLES JEFFREY
MATHEW VALENCIA
PHILLIP VAN DYKE
MICHAEL YARMUSH
RECESS
RUGRATS: THE MOVIE
BABE PIG IN THE CITY
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF BATMAN & ROBIN
HEY, ARNOLD
ARTHUR
ABC
PARAMOUNT
UNIVERSAL
WB
NICKELODEON
PBS
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE OVER IN A FEATURE OR TV BEST YOUNG ACTRESS
ARIA NOELLE CURZON
ASHLEY JOHNSON
JULIE MC ILVANE
HAYDEN PANETTIERE
SABRINA WIENER
PRINCE OF EGYPT
RECESS
KABLAM!
A BUG'S LIFE
WILD THORN BERRIES
DREAMWORKS
ABC
NICKELODEON
WALT DISNEY
NICKELODEON
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE/PILOT/MADE FOR VIDEO YOUNG ENSEMBLE
RUBY BRIDGES 
CHAZ MONET, KIARA TUCKER, WHITNEY TUCKER & CHRISTOPHER STOKEES
ECHO OF THUNDER 
LAUREN HEWITT, EMILY JANE BROWNING, CHELSEA YATES & BEN HANSON
THE SWEETEST GIFT
KRISTEN FAIRLIE, DYLON PROVENCHER & MARC DONATO
BUS 9
JESSICA DI CICCO, KEITH FRANKLIN, PETER TOMBAKI & JULIANNE MICHELLE
ABC

CBS

SHOWTIME

NICKELODEON PILOT
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM YOUNG ENSEMBLE
3 NINJAS: HIGH NOON AT MEGA MOUNTAIN
MATHEW BOTUCHIS, MICHAEL J. O'LASKEY II & J.P. ROESKE II
THE BORROWERS
BRADLEY PIERCE, HUGH LAURIE, MARK WILLIAMS & FLORA NEWBIGIN
SLAPPY AND THE STINKERS
JOSEPH ASHTON, GARY LE' ROI GRAY, TRAVIS TEDFORD,
CARL MICHAEL LINDNER & SCARLETT POMERS
TRISTAR

POLYGRAM

COLUMBIA TRISTAR
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES YOUNG ENSEMBLE
7TH. HEAVEN	
BEVERLY MITCHELL, BARRY WATSON, JESSICA BIEL, DAVID GALLAGHER
& MACKENZIE ROSMAN
PROMISED LAND 
AUSTIN O'BRIEN, EDDIE KARR & SARA SCHAUB
THAT 70'S SHOW 
TOPHER GRACE, LAURA PREPON, MILA KUNIS & WILMER VALDERRAMA
DANNY MASTERSON & ASTON KUTCHER
HILLER & DILLER
KYLE SABIHY, FARYN EINHORN, JILLIAN BERARD & JONATHAN OSSER
WB


CBS

FOX


ABC
BEST FAMILY TV MOVIE/PIL0T/MINI-SERIES
THE SWEETEST GIFT
IN THE DOG HOUSE
ECHO OF THUNDER
NICHOLAS' GIFT
SABRINA
MERLIN
EVERYTHING THAT RISES
SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME
CBS
CBS
ABC
NBC
TNT
BEST EDUCATIONAL TV SHOW OR SERIES
WISHBONE
BEAR IN THE BIG BLUE HOUSE
BLUE'S CLUES
WILD ABOUT ANIMALS
FROM THE EARTH TO THE MOON
PBS
DISNEY CHANNEL
NICKELODEON
ABC
HBO
BEST FAMILY TV DRAMA SERIES
TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL
7TH. HEAVEN
PROMISED LAND
JOURNEY OF ALLEN STRANGE
LITTLE MEN
CBS
WARNER BROTHERS
CBS
NICKELODEON
PAX
BEST FAMILY TV COMEDY SERIES
SABRINA, THE TEENAGE WITCH
THE HUGHLEYS
TWO OF A KIND
SMART GUYS
FLIPPER: THE NEW ADVENTURES
ABC
ABC
ABC
WARNER BROTHERS
PAX
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM LEADING YOUNG ACTOR
MICHAEL CALOZ
JOSEPH CROSS
KIERAN CULKIN
KYLE GIBSON
MIKO HUGHES
JOSEPH MAZELLO
EAMONN OWENS
IAN MICHAEL SMITH
GREGORY SMITH
KEVIN ZEGERS
LITTLE MEN
WIDE AWAKE
THE MIGHTY
TRUE FRIENDS
MERCURY RISING
SIMON BIRCH
THE BUTCHER BOY
SIMON BIRCH
SMALL SOLDIERS
AIR BUD: GOLDEN RECEIVER
WARNERS BROTHERS
MIRAMAX
MIRAMAX
2ND GENERATION FILMS
UNIVERSAL
HOLLYWOOD PICTURES
WARNER BROTHERS
HOLLYWOOD PICTURES
DREAMWORKS
KEYSTONE ENTERTAINMENT
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM LEADING YOUNG ACTRESS (TIE)
KIRSTEN DUNST
JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT
SCARLETT JOHANSSON
EMILY LIPOMA
LINDSAY LOHAN
JENA MALONE
LEELEE SOBIESKI
KATIE STUART
SMALL SOLDIERS
CAN'T HARDLY WAIT
THE HORSE WHISPERER
FROG & WOMBAT
THE PARENT TRAP
STEPMOM
A SOLDIER'S DAUGHTER NEVER CRIES
FROG & WOMBAT
DREAMWORKS
COLUMBIA PICTURES
TOUCHSTONE PICTURES
PIGTAIL PRODUCTIONS
WALT DISNEY PICTURES
COLUMBIA PICTURES
OCTOBER FILMS
PIGTAIL PRODUCTIONS
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM SUPPORTING YOUNG ACTOR
BRYAN BURKE
KRISTIAN DE LA OSA
EDWARD FURLONG
MASON GAMBLE
JACK JOHNSON
CODY LIGHTNING
MILES MARSICO
MICHAEL WELCH
TRUE FRIENDS
MADELINE
AMERICAN HISTORY X
RUSHMORE
LOST IN SPACE
SMOKE SIGNALS
RHAPSODY IN BLOOM
STAR TREK: INSURRECTION
2ND GENERATION FILMS
TRISTAR
NEW LINE CINEMA
TOUCHSTONE PICTURES
NEW LINE CINEMA
MIRAMAX
BECKER FILMS
PARAMOUNT
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM SUPPORTING YOUNG ACTRESS
CAMILLA BELLE
LACEY CHABERT
AURIOL EVANS
KEELEY FLANDERS
KYLA PRATT
BRIGID TIERNEY
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
EVAN RACHEL WOOD
PRACTICAL MAGIC
LOST IN SPACE
HILARY & JACKIE
HILARY & JACKIE
DR. DOLITTLE
AFFLICTION
HALLOWEEN H20
PRACTICAL MAGIC
WARNER BROTHERS
NEW LINE CINEMA
OCTOBER FILMS
OCTOBER FILMS
20TH CENTURY FOX
LIONS GATE FILMS
MIRAMAX
WARNER BROTHERS
BEST FAMILY FEATURES ANIMATED:
A BUG'S LIFE
BABE, PIG IN THE CITY
MULAN
PRINCE OF EGYPT
RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER: THE MOVIE
RUG RATS: THE MOVIE
WALT DISNEY PICTURES
UNIVERSAL
WALT DISNEY PICTURES
DREAMWORKS
GOODTIMES ENTERTAINMENT
PARAMOUNT
COMEDY:
THE BORROWERS 
THE PARENT TRAP 
MADELINE
PAULIE 
PATCH ADAMS
THE MASK OF ZORRO
POLYGRAM
WALT DISNEY PICTURES
TRISTAR
DREAMWORKS
UNIVERSAL
TRISTAR
DRAMA:
THE MIGHTY
WIDE AWAKE
SIMON BIRCH	
STEPMOM
THE TRUMAN SHOW
STAR TREK: INSURRECTION
LOST IN SPACE
MIRAMAX
MIRAMAX
HOLLYWOOD PICTURES
COLUMBIA
PARAMOUNT
PARAMOUNT
NEW LINE CINEMA

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

The Jackie Coogan Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Motion Pictures
The award went to MIRAMAX FILMS for having brought 
to the American audience so many outstanding domestic and
foreign films featuring young performers. Their precedent
lives on with the Italian film:
Life is Beautiful - starring the young Giorgio Cantarini.
 Giorgio Cantarini
The Michael Landon Award Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Television
The award went to CBS Television Network
for its family value shows, with particular mention of
Touched By An Angel.
The Former Child Star Lifetime Achievement Awards
Went to Drew Barrymore and Johnny Whitaker
The Outstanding Young Performer in a Television Commercial Award
Went to Gary Le' Roi Gray for "I.H.O.P."
The Community Service Award
The award went to Julianne Michelle for her magnificant
achievements in raising funds for charities.


The Young Artist Awards Ceremony and Banquet

took place in Studio City, California

March 6, 1999

The Youth in Film Association takes this opportunity

to express its thanks and appreciation to all the dedicated volunteers

who made the Awards Ceremony a great success,

especially to:

Ali Navarro, Dave Bannick, William H. Bassett, & George Tangalos

with special mention to a very talented

then 12 year old Jacob Chase for the lighting direction.

click picture


 Coming from out of town?

 Try staying here

 TOP OF THIS PAGE

 BACK