Third Annual Youth in Film Awards
1980-1981

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SPECIAL
Tonya Crow "Dark Night of the Scarecrow" CBS 
Melissa Gilbert "Splender in the Grass" NBC 
Dana Hill "Fallen Angel" CBS
Dana Plato "A Step in Time" KCET
Melissa Michaelsen "Broken Promises" CBS
Lisa Whelchel "Twirl" NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SPECIAL      
Scott Baio "Stoned" ABC
Adam Gunn "Fallen Angel" CBS
Lance Kerwin "Circus Picture"
Ralph Macchio "Eight is Enough" ABC 
Doug McKeon "Come Back Kid"
Shane Sinutko "I Think I'm Having a Baby" 

BEST TELEVISION SPECIAL - FAMILY ENJOYMENT
"Broken Promises" CBS
"Fallen Angel" CBS
"Leave 'em Laughing" CBS     
"A Step in Time" KCET      
"Twirl" NBC
"The Wave" T.A.T. Communications ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIES
Genie Ann Francis "General Hospital" ABC 
Dana Klaboe "Another World" NBC 
Becky Perle "Kid Super Power Hour with Shazam" NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIES
Dick Billingsley "Days of Our Lives" NBC 
Marc Bentley "Young and the Restless" CBS 
Michael Damion "Young and the Restless" CBS 
Damien Miller "Texas" ABC
Philip Tanzini "General Hospital" ABC

BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES
"Captain Kangaroo" CBS
"Kid Super Power Hour with Shazam" NBC
"Notorious Jumping Frog of Calaveras County ABC
"Superman and His Amazing Friends" NBC           
"30 Minutes" CBS

BEST YOUNG MUSICAL RECORDING ARTIST - MALE
Jim Photoglow "Fool in Love with You" 20th Century Fox
Lionel Richie "Endless Love" Mercury
Russell Smith "Honky Tonk Freeway" Capitol

BEST YOUNG MUSICAL RECORDING ARTIST - FEMALE
Stephanie Mills "Two Hearts" 20th Century Fox
Little Miss Piggy "First Time it Happens" Atlantic
Pia Zadora "Those Eyes" Curb Warner Records Corp.

BEST YOUNG COMEDIAN - MOTION PICTURE or TELEVISION                
Scott Baio "Happy Days" ABC
Gary Coleman "Diff'rent Strokes" NBC
Peter Billingsley "Paternity" Paramount
Glenn Scarpelli "One Day at a Time" CBS

BEST YOUNG COMEDIENNE -MOTION PICTURE or TELEVISION                      
Mindy Cohn "Facts of Life" NBC
Kim Fields "Facts of Life" NBC
Rori King "I'm a Big Girl Now" ABC
Nancy McKeon "Facts of Life" NBC
Natasha Ryan "Ladies Man" CBS
Lisa Whelchel "Facts of Life" NBC

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - FAMILY ENJOYMENT
"Diff'rent Strokes" NBC
"Facts of Life" NBC 
"Father Murphy" NBC
"Little House on the Prairie" NBC
"Happy Days" ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Scott Baio "Happy Days" ABC 
Timothy Gibbs "Father Murphy" NBC
Philip McKeon "Alice" ABC
Glenn Scarpelli "One Day at a Time"

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Olivia Barash (Sylvia seg.) "Little House on the Prairie" NBC
Danielle Brisebois "Archie Bunker's Place" CBS 
Missy Francis "Little House on the Prairie" NBC
Dana Hill "The Two of Us" CBS
Katy Kurtzman "Dynasty" ABC
Jill Whelan "Love Boat" ABC

BEST MOTION PICTURE FANTASY OR COMEDY - FAMILY ENJOYMENT
"Clash of the Titans" M.G.M.
"Fox and the Hounds" Disney
"The Great Muppet Capers" Universal
"The Incredible Shrinking Woman" Universal 
"Why Would I Lie" M.G.M.

BEST YOUNG MOTION PICTURE ACTOR
Martin Hewett "Endless Love" Columbia
Otto Rechenberg "Amy" Disney
Paul Schoeman "Child's Play" AFI 
Ricky Schroder "The Earthling" Filmways 
Gabriel Swann "Why Would I Lie" M.G.M.
Henry Thomas "Raggedy Man" Universal

BEST YOUNG MOTION PICTURE ACTRESS
Melissa Sue Anderson "Happy Birthday to Me" Columbia
Shelby Balik "The Incredible Shrinking Woman" Universal
Mara Hobel "Mommie Dearest" Paramount 
Kristy McNichol "Only When I Laugh" Columbia 
Kyle Richards "The Watcher in the Woods" Disney 
Brooke Shields "Endless Love" Columbia

BEST MOTION PICTURE-FAMILY ENJOYMENT
"Amy" Disney
"Momnie Dearest" Paramount
"Only When I Laugh" Columbia
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Paramount
"The Earthling" Filmways

SPECIAL CATEGORIES
Former Great Child Star Award
Patsy Garrett 

TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR