Fourth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1981-1982

BEST NEW FAMILY TELEVISION SERIES
KNIGHT RIDER, NBC
LITTLE HOUSE ON THE PRAIRIE, A NEW BEGINNING, NBC
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS, CBS
SILVER SPOONS, NBC
STAR OF THE FAMILY, ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
AMY LINKER, Square Pegs, CBS
KATHY MAISNIK, Star of the Family, ABC
ERIN MORAN, Joanie Loves Chachi, CBS
SARAH-JESSICA PARKER, Square Pegs, CBS
TINA YOTHERS, Family Ties, NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
SCOTT BAIO, Joanie Loves Chachi, ABC
JASON BATEMAN, Silver Spoons, NBC
CHRISTIAN JACOBS, Gloria, CBS
MEENO PELUCE, Voyagers, NBC
RIVER PHOENIX, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, CBS
RICKY SCHRODER, Silver Spoons, NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
SUSAN BLACKSTONE, Rules of Marriage, 20th Century Fox
TARA KENNEDY, The Electric Grandmother, NBC
ANGELA LEE, Breaking up is Hard to do, COLUMBIA
NANCY McKEON, Facts of Life Goes to Paris, NBC
SIDNEY PENNY, The Patricia Neal Story, CBS
SIDNEY PENNY, The Capture of Grizzly Adams, NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
NEIL BILLINGSLEY, Million Dollar Infield, CBS
DAVID FAUSTINO, 40 Days for Danny, ABC
LANCE KERWIN, The Shooting, CBS
MEENO PELUCE , Million Dollar Infield, CBS
RICKY SCHRODER, Little Lord Fauntleroy, Norman Rosemont Productions

BEST YOUNG SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
DREW BARRYMORE, E.T., UNIVERSAL
TONI ANN GISONDI, Annie, COLUMBIA
HEATHER O'ROURKE, Poltergiest, MGM
MOLLY RINGWALD, Tempest, COLUMBIA

BEST YOUNG SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
IAN FRIED, Rocky III, MGM
ROBERT MACNAUGHTON, E.T. UNIVERSAL
JOSH MILARD, The Beastmaster, FILM BUILDER'S CORP.
RONNIE SCRIBNER, Split Image, ORION
SAM ROBARD, JR. Tempest, COLUMBIA

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SPECIAL 
HEATHER HAASE, Goldie and Kids, Listen to Us, ABC
HEATHER McADAM, Just Pals, CBS
NANCY McKEON, Please Don't Hit Me, Mom, ABC
SYDNEY PENNY, The Circle Family, NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SPECIAL
SCOTT CONSTANTINE, Sam, Associated Film Artists
JASON HERVEY, Daddy, I'm Their Mamma Now, ABC
JASON LIVELY, Daddy, I'm Their Mamma Now, ABC
BARRET OLIVER, The Circle Family, NBC
ADAM RICH, Zertigo Diamond Caper, CBS
BYRON THAMES, Just Pals, CBS

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
DANIELLE BRISEBOIS, Archie Bunker's Place, CBS
MINDY COHN, Facts of Life, NBC
MISSY GOLD, Benson, ABC
KALEENA KIFF, Love Sydney, NBC
NANCY McKEON, Facts of Life, NBC
KARI MICHAELSEN, Gimme A Break, NBC
HEATHER O'ROURKE, Happy Days, ABC
LISA WHELCHEL, Facts of Life, NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
PETER BILLINGSLEY, Real People, NBC
TODD BRIDGES, Diff'rent Strokes, NBC
GARY COLEMAN, Diff'rent Strokes, NBC
GLENN SCARPELLI, One Day at a Time, CBS

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES (TIE)
TONYA, CROWE, Knoft's Landing, CBS
ALLISON BALSON, Little House on the Prairie, NBC
MISSY FRANCIS, Little House on the Prairie
SHANNEN DOHERTY, Little House on the Prairie, A New Beginning, NBC
MELISSA GILBERT, Little House on the Prairie, A New Beginning, NBC
JILL WHELAN, Love Boat, ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
DAVID FRIEDMAN, Little House on the Prairie, A New Beginning, NBC
TIMOTHY GIBBS, Father Murphy, NBC
MATTHEW LABORTEAUX, Little House on the Prairie, NBC
SCOTT MELLINI, Father Murphy, NBC
ADAM RICH, Code Red, ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN THE DAY TIME SERIES
JENNIFER COOKE, Guiding Light, CBS
LIZ KEIFER, Young and the Restless, CBS
DEBBIE LYTTON, Days of our Lives, NBC
LORI McLOUGHLIN, Edge of Night, ABC
JANINE TURNER, General Hospital, ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A DAY TIME SERIES
DICK BILLINGSLEY, Days of Our Lives, NBC
MICHAEL DAMIAN, The Young and the Restless, CBS
ANDRE'GOWER, The Young and the Restless, CBS
DAVID MENDENHALL, General Hospital, ABC
DAMIAN SHALLER, Texas, NBC
JOHN STAMOS, General Hospital, ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS, GUEST ON A SERIES
SHANNEN DOHERTY, Father Murphy, NBC
NICOLE EGGERT, Fantasy Island, ABC
ANGELA LEE, Quincy, NBC
SHERI STRAHL, Little House, A Christmas to Remember, NBC
ROXANNA ZAL, Hart to Hart, ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR, GUEST ON A SERIES
MARC BENTLEY, The Young and The Restless, CBS
KIRK BRENNAN, Father Murphy, NBC
COREY FELDMAN, Love Boat, ABC
ROSSIE HARRIS, Hart to Hart, ABC
CHEZ LISTER, Father Murphy, NBC
KEITH MITCHELL, Knight Rider, NBC
SHAVOR ROSS, Diff'rent Strokes, NBC
LANCE TAYOSHIMO, M.A.S.H. CBS

BEST FAMILY MOTION PICTURE
NIGHT CROSSING, Disney
ROCKY III, M.G.M.
TEX, Disney
SAVANNAH SMILES, Embassy

BEST FAMILY FEATURE: ANIMATED, MUSICAL or FANTASY
ANNIE, Columbia
E.T., Universal
GREASE 2, Paramount
SECRET OF NIMH, M.G.M.
TRON, Disney

BEST YOUNG MOTION PICTURE ACTRESS
BRIDGETTE ANDERSEN, Savannah Smiles, EMBASSY
MICHELLE PFIEFFER, Grease 2, PARAMOUNT
AILEEN QUINN, Annie, COLUMBIA

BEST YOUNG MOTION PICTURE ACTOR
DOUG McKEON, Night Crossing, DISNEY
MATT DILLION, Tex, DISNEY
HENRY THOMAS, E.T. UNIVERSAL 


TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR