Fifth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1982-1983

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
MELANIE GAFFIN (Cheryl) "Whiz Kids" - CBS
TRACEY GOLD "Goodnight Beantown" - CBS
RACHEL JACOBS (Carol) "It's Not Easy" - ABC
LAURA JACOBY (Ellie) "Mr. Smith" - NBC
ROBIN LIVELY (Angela) "Boone" - NBC
AMANDA PETERSON (Squirt) "Boone" - NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
TIMOTHY GIBBS (Michael) "The Rousters" - NBC 
BILLY JACOBY (Matthew) "It's Not Easy" - ABC 
MATTHEW LABORTEAUX (Richie) "Whiz Kids" - CBS
JOHN P. NAVIN, JR. (Joey) "Jennifer Slept Here" - NBC 
TODD PORTER (Ham) "Whiz Kids" - CBS 
GLENN SCARRPELLI (Marc) "Jennifer Slept Here" - NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
QUINN CUMMINGS "Grandpa, Will You Run With Me?" - NBC
TRACEY GOLD "Hand Me Down Kid" - ABC
KATY KURTZMAN "Allison Sydney Harrison" - NBC
KARI MICHAELSEN "The Boy with the 201 I.Q," - NBC
SYDNEY PENNY "Thornbirds" - ABC
KYLE RICHARDS "This is Kate Bennett" - ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVIISION
KHALIF BOBATOON "In Defense of the Kids" - CBS 
GARY COLEMAN "The Boy with the 201 I.Q" - NBC 
DAVID FAUSTINO "Summer Girl"
KEITH MITCHELL "Wrong Way Kid" After School Special - CBS
EVAN RICHARDS "One Cooks The Other Doesn't" - CBS
DEMETRI THOMAS "Grandpa, Will You Run With Me?" - NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SOAP
KRISTIN ALFONSO "Days of Our Lives" - NBC
TRACY BREGMAN "Young and the Restless" - CBS 
LORI-NAN ENGLER "The Doctors" - ABC 
DEBBIE LYTTON "Days of Our Lives" - NBC 
LISA TRUSEL "Days of Our Lives" - NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN DAYTIME SOAP (TIE)
MICHAEL DAMIAN " Young and the Restless" - CBS
DAVID MENDENHALL "General Hospital" - ABC
LANNY PALECO "As the World Turns" ' CBS 
DAMIAN SHALLER "Search for Tomorrow" - CBS
JOHN STAMOS "Geneal Hospital" - ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS, GUEST IN A TELEVISION SERIES
ANDRE FOX "Diff'rent Strokes" (Mr.T.episode) - NBC
DANA HILL "Magnum P.I." - CBS
ANGELA LEE "Love Boat" - ABC
HEATHER O'ROURKE "Webster" (Kathems Swan Song Segment) - ABC
KIM RICHARDS "Magnum P.I." - CBS

BEST YOUNG ACTOR, GUEST IN A TELEVISION SERIES
COREY FELDMAN "Lottery"- NBC
JASON HERVEY "Gunshy" - NBC
JASON LIVELY "Dukes of Hazzard" - NBC
TIMOTHY PATRICK MURPHY "Love Boat" - ABC 
CHAD SHEETS "Magnum P.I." - CBS 
BYRON THAMES "Chips" - NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
JASON BATEMAN "Silver Spoons" - NBC
TODD BRIDGES "Diff'rent Strokes" - NBC
ERIC BROWN "Mama's Family" - NBC
GARY COLEMAN "Diff'rent Strokes" - NBC
BOBBY FITE "Silver Spoons" - NBC
ANDRE GOWER "Baby Makes Five" - NBC
JEFFREY JACQUET "Whiz Kids" - CBS
EMMANUEL LEWIS "Webster" - ABC
KEITH MITCHELL "Gunshy" - NBC
CORKY PIGEON "Silver Spoons" - NBC
MARC PRICE "Family Ties" - NBC
SHAVOR ROSS "Diff'rent Strokes"- NBC
GLENN SCARPELLI "One Day at a Time" - CBS
RlCKY SCHRODER "Silver Spoons" - NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SCRIES
KARIN ARGOUT "Mama's Family" - NBC           
BRIDGETTE ANDERSON "Gunshy'- NBC           
JUSTINE BATEMAN "Family Ties" - NBC           
DANIELLE BRISEBOIS "Archie Bunker's Place" - CBS
MINDY COHN "Facts of Life" - NBC
KIM FIELDS "Facts of Life" - NBC
MISSY GOLD "Benson" - ABC
LAURI HENDLER "Gimme a Break - NBC
SARAH JESSICA PARKER "Square Pegs" - CBS
NANCY McKEON "Facts of Life" - NBC
DANA PLATO "Diffrent Strokes" - NBC
JILL WHELAN "Love Boat" - ABC
LISA WHELCHEL "Facts of Life" - NBC
TINA YOTHERS "Family Ties" - NBC

BEST NEW TELEVISION SERIES
"BOONE" - NBC
"GOODNIGHT BEANTOWN" - CBS
"JENNIFER SLEPT HERE" - NBC 
"MR. SMITH" - NBC
"WEBSTER" - ABC
"WHIZ KIDS" - CBS

BEST YOUNG SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
MISSY FRANCIS "Man, Woman, and Child" - PARAMOUNT
DIANE LANE "The Outsiders" - WARNER BROS.
ARLENE McINTYRE "Man, Woman, and Child" - PARAMOUNT
CHRISTINA NIGRA "Twilight Zone" - WARNER BROS. 
DANA HILL "Cross Creek" - UNIVERSAL

BEST YOUNG SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
ALLEN HUBBARD "Tender Mercies" - EMI
ROBBIE KIGER "Table for Five" - WARNER BROS.
JEREMY LICHT "Twilight Zone" - WARNER BROS.
DANNY PINTAURO "Cujo" - WARNER BROS.
SCOTT SCHWARTZ "The Toy" - COLUMBIA

BEST FAMILY MOTION PICTURE COMEDY OR MUSICAL
"MAX DUGAN RETURNS" - 20TH CENTURY FOX
"MR. MOM" - 20TH CENTURY FOX
"STAYING ALIVE" - PARAMOUNT

BEST FAMILY FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
"CROSS CREEK" - UNIVERSAL
"RETURN OF THE JEDI" - 20TH CENTURY FOX 
"THE GOLDEN SEAL" - SAMUEL GOLDWYN 
"THE OUTSIDERS" - WARNER BROS. 
"WAR GAMES" - M.G.M.

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
ALLISON BALSON (Return of Nellie) "Little House" - NBC
TANYA CROWE "Knots Landing" - CBS
SHANNEN DOHERTY "Little House" - CBS
MELISSA GILBERT "Little House: A New Beginning" - NBC
MELORA HARDIN "Second Family Tree" - NBC
CORIN NELSON "Moving Right Along" - PBS
JULIE ANN HADDOCK "Boone" - NBC
CINDY GIBBS "Fame" - MGM

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
DAVID FRIEDMAN "Little House" - NBC
TIMOTHY GIBBS "Father Murphy" - NBC
CHRIS HEBERT "Boone" NBC
JOHN KOVACS "Second Family Tree" - NBC
MATTHEW LABORTEAUX "Little House" (Drug Segment) - NBC
SCOTT MELLINI "Father Murphy" - NBC
RIVER PHOENIX "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" - CBS

BEST YOUNG MOTION PICTURE ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM
KATHRYN HEALY "Six Weeks" - UNIVERSAL 
DIANE LANE "Rumble Fish" - UNIVERSAL 
ALLY SHEEDY "War Games" - M.G.M.
ROXANNA ZAL "Table for Five" - WARNER BROS.

BEST YOUNG MOTION PICTURE ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM
TORQUIL CAMPBELL "The Golden Seal" - SAMUEL GOLDWYN CO.
SEBASTIAN DUNCAN "Man, Woman, and Child" - PARAMOUNT
THOMAS HOWELL "The Outsiders" - WARNER BROS.
FREDRICK KOEHLER "Mr. Mom" - 20TH CENTURY FOX
KELLY RENO "The Black Stallion Returns" - M.G.M.


SPECIAL AWARDS

The Michael Landon Award
Outstanding Contribution To Youth Through Television
Norman Lear

The Jackie Coogan Award
Outstanding Contribution To Youth Through Motion Pictures
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - DISNEY

YOUTH IN FILM'S FORMER CHILD STAR AWARD
Ann Jillian
YOUTH IN FILM'S THEATRE ARTS AWARD
Aaron Lohr
Aron Lohr
YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Glenn Scarpelli
Glenn Scarpelli
YOUTH IN FILM'S COMMUNITY BENEFIT AWARD Television Special "Adam" - John Walsh
TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR