Seventh Annual Youth in Film Awards
1984-1985

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ACTRESS- ANIMATION VOICE OVER
Bettina - 'Lucy' "The Littles" - Rainbow Bright" DIC Enterprises
Cassandra Coblentz 'Molly' "Happily Ever After Mendelson-Melendez"
Christina Lange 'Sister Bear' "The Berenstain Bears" So. Star- Hanna Barbera/Australia
Gini Holtzman 'Pepermint Patty' "Charlie Brown & Snoopy Show" Mendelson-Melendez-Shulz.
Holly Berger 'Penny' "Inspector Gadget" DIC Enterprises
Tanya Smith 'Diana' "Dungeons & Dragons" Marvel Productions

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ACTOR - ANIMATION VOICE OVER
Noah Hathaway 'Joe' "How to Eat Fried Worms" CBS- Entertainment
Christian Jacobs 'Cavini' "Adventures of the Gummy Bears"- Disney
David Mendenhall 'Brother Bear' "The Berenstain Bears" Southern Star-Hanna Barbera/Australia
Josh Rodine 'Robert' "The Velveteen Rabbit" Hanna- Barbera/Australia
Jeremy Schoenberg 'Linus' "Charlie Brown & Snoopy Show"- Mendelson Melendez Schulz
David Wagner 'Tom' "The Littles" DIC Enterprises

BEST FAMILY ANIMATION SERIES OR SPECIAL
"The Berenstain Bears" Southern Star-Hanna Barbera
"The Care Bears Movie" Samuel Goldwyn Company
"Charlie Brown & Snoopy Show" Medelson-Melendez-Schulz
"He-Man" Filmation
"Mr. T." Ruby-Spears

BEST YOUNG SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
Maia Brewton "Lime Street" ABC
Mandy lngber "Detective in the House"CBS
Emily Schulman "Small Wonder" Metromedia KTTV

BEST YOUNG SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
Brice Beckham "Mr. Beivedere" ABC
Jeremy Miller "Growing Pains" ABC
Jaleel White "Charlie & Company" CBS

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
Tiffany Brissette "Small Wonder" Metromedia KTTV
Tracey Gold "Growing Pains" ABC
Regina King "227" NBC
Fran Robinson "Charlie & Company" CBS
Tracy Wells "Mr. Belvedere" ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A NEW TELEVISION SERIES
Kirk Cameron "Growing Pains" ABC

Taliesin Jaffe "Hail To The Chief" ABC
Robbie Kiger "Crazy Like A Fox" CBS
Kristoff St. John "Charlie & Company" CBS
Jerry Supiran "Small Wonder" Metromedia KTTV

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A TELEVISION SPECIAL OR MINI SERIES
Missy Francis "The War Between The Classes" CBS
Laura Jacoby "The Night They Saved Christmas" ABC
Fran Robinson "Words By Heart" Wonderworks PBS
Carrie Wells "The Bad Seed" ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A TELEVISION SPECIAL OR MINI-SERIES
Chad Allen "Code of Vengeance" NBC
Robert Chestnut "Contract for Life: The S.A.D.D. Story" CBS
Billy Lombardo "Fenster Hall" NBC
River Phoenix "Surviving" ABC
Edouardo Ponti "Aurora" NBC

BEST FAMILY TELEVISION SPECIAL
"Contract for Life: The S.A.D.D. Story" CBS School Break Special
"No Greater Gift" ABC Afterschool Special
"Reason To Live" NBC Special
"Surviving'' ABC Theatre Presentation
"Words by Heart" Wonderworks PBS

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ACTRESS - REGULAR DAYTIME SERIAL
Kristian Alfonso "Days Of Our Lives" NBC
Andrea Barbour "Days Of Our Lives" NBC
Melissa Brennan "Santa Barbara" NBC
Kimberly McCullough "General Hospital" ABC
Lisa Trusel "Days Of Our Lives" NBC

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ACTOR - REGULAR DAYTIME SERIAL
Anthony Barton "Capitol" CBS
Brandon Call "Santa Barbara" NBC
Danny Gellis "Capitol" CBS
David Mendenhall "General Hospital" ABC
Trevor Richard "Another World" NBC

BEST YOUNG SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Ami Foster "Punky Brewster" NBC
Cherie Johnson "Punky Brewster" NBC
April Lerman "Charles In Charge" CBS
Shalane McCall "Dallas" CBS
Alyssa Milano "Who's the Boss" ABC

BEST YOUNG SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Mackenzie Astin "Facts Of Life" NBC

Casey Ellison "Punky Brewster" NBC
David Pearlman "Charles In Charge" CBS
Danny Pintauro "Who's The Boss?" ABC
Jonathan Ward "Charles In Charge" CBS

BEST NEW TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR DRAMA
"Charlie & Company" CBS
"Growing Pains" ABC
"Hell Town" NBC
"Lime Street" ABC
"Mr. Beivedere" ABC
"Small Wonder" Metromedia KTTV

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - GUEST IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Jaclyn Bernstein "Twilight Zone-Children's Zoo" CBS

Rachkel Bouchet "Silver Spoons" NBC
Wendy Brainard "MacGruder & Loud" ABC
Tanya Fenmore "Trapper John M.D." CBS
Missy Francis "Hotel Rallying Cry" ABC
Angela Lee "Hotel Detour" ABC
Jenny Lewis "Twilight Zone" CBS
Marissa Mendenhall "Hunter Lost Pigeons" NBC
Bettina Rae "Bobby Vinton Variety Show" Metromedia KTTV
Swanson "Cagney & Lacey - Season Premiere" CBS

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - GUEST IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Chad Allen "Webster - Big Buddy Episodes" ABC
Jason Hervey "Wild Side" ABC
Bobby Jacoby "Highway to Heaven Young Actor" NBC
Taliesin Jaffe "Hell Town Goat's Friend" NBC
Danny Nucci "Hotel Wins and Losses" ABC
Danny Ponce "Hell Town" NBC
Vonni Ribisi "Highway to Heaven-Song for Jason" NBC
Bumper Robinson "Cagne & Lacey" CBS
Donald Thompson "Diff'rent Strokes-Kidnapped" ABC

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS
IN A TELEVISION SPECIAL OR MINI-SERIES

Bridgette Anderson "A Summer To Remember" CBS
Christa Denton "Not My Kid" CBS
Katy Kurtzman "Student Court" CBS
Heather O'Rourke "Surviving" ABC
Priscilla Weems "Scene of the Crime-The Babysitter"

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR
IN A TELEVISION SPECIAL OR MINI-SERIES

David Faustino "I Had Three Wives" CBS
Scott Grimes "It Camc Upon A Midnight Clear" Metromedia-KTTV
Jaime McEnnan "Deadly Intentions" ABC
Joshua Miller "Highway to Heaven-A Song For Jason" NBC
Bryan Price "The Lady From Yesterday" CBS
Carl Steven "Heart Of A Champion: The Ray Mancini Story" CBS

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Lisa Bonet "The Cosby Show" NBC
Tricia Cast "It's Your Move" NBC
Soleil Moon Frye "Punky Brewster" NBC
Ari Myers "Kate & Allie" CBS
Allison Smith "Kate & Allie" CBS
Jill Whelan "The Love Boat" ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Danny Cooksey "Diff'rent Strokes" ABC
Frederick Koehler "Kate & Allie" CBS
Joey Lawrence "Gimme A Break" NBC
Emmanuel Lewis "Webster" ABC
Marc Price "Family Ties" NBC
Alfonso Ribeiro "Silver Spoons" NBC

FAMILY MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
"Cocoon" 20th Century Fox

"The Journey of Natty Gann" Disney
"Starman" Columbia
"Sylvester" Columbia
"Witness" Paramount

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS - MOTION PICTURE
Kerri Green "Summer Rental" Paramount
Sydney Penny "Pale Rider" Warner Brothers
Martha Plimpton "The Goonies" Warner Brothers
Emma Ridley "Return To Oz" Disney

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR - MOTION PICTURE
Jeff B. Cohen "The Goonies" Warner Brothers
Corey Feldman "The Goonies" Warner Brothers
Corey Haim "First Born" Paramount
Billy Jacoby "Just One Of The Guys" Columbia
Gabe Jarret "Real Genius" Tri-Star Pictures
Joey Lawrence "Summer Rental" Paramount
River Phoenix "Explorers" Paramount

BEST FAMILY MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
"Heavenly Kid" Orion Pictures

"Just One of the Guys" Columbia
"Pee-Wee's Big Adventure" Warner Brothers
"Real Genius" Tri-Star Pictures
"Summer Rental" Paramount

BEST STARRING PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS - MOTION PICTURE
Fairuza Balk "Return To Oz" Disney
Drew Barrymore "Cat's Eye" MGM/UA
Joyce Hyser "Just One Of The Guys" Columbia
Amanda Peterson "Explorers" Paramount
Meredith Salenger "The Journey Of Natty Gann" Disney

BEST STARRING PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR - MOTION PICTURE
Sean Astin "The Goonies" Warner Brothers

Hunter Carson "Paris, Texas" PLC Films/20th. Century Fox
Lucas Haas "Witness" Paramount
Ethan Hawke "Explorers" Paramount
Barret Oliver "D.A.R.Y.L." Paramount
Jason Lively "National Lampoon's European Vacation" Warner Brothers

BEST FAMILY MOTION PICTURE - ADVENTURE
"Back To The Future" Universal
"D.A.R.Y.L." Paramount
"Explorers" Paramount
"The Goonies" Warner Brothers
"Ladyhawke" Warner Brothers

 

YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL AWARDS

 Best Young Actress in a Foreign Film
SHIORI SAKURA
(Japan)
"MacArthur's Children"
Orion Classics, Japan
 

 Best Young Actor in a Foreign Film
KRISTJAN MARKERSEN
(Denmark)
"Otto Is A Rhino"
Metronome Productions
 

 

 

Best Foreign Family Film
"OTTO IS A RHINO" (Otto er et Nasehorn)

directed by Rumle Hammerich, Denmark

 

(click on the pictures)
 

TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR