Eighth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1985-1986

 

EXCEPTIONAL FAMILY ANIMATION SERIES or SPECIALS
"The Adventures of the Gummi Bears" Disney
"He Man" Filmation
"Muppet Babies" Jim Henson Productions/Marvel Productions
"Alvin and The Chipmunks" Ruby-Spears
"The Berenstain Bears" Southern Star Productions
"Star Fairies" Hanna Barbera

FEATURE FILMS: ANIMATION
"Transformers" Marvel Productions
"Rainbow Brite" Warner Bros.
"The Great Mouse Detective" Disney

EXCEPTIONAL YOUNG ACTRESSES IN ANIMATION: SERIES, SPECIALS, or FILM FEATURES
Drew Barrymore 'Hillary' "Star Fairies"
Suzanne Pollatschek 'Olivia' "The Great Detective Story" Disney
Bettina, 'Rainbow Brite (The Movie) "Rainbow Brite" Warne Bros.
Kristi Baker 'Peppermint Patty' "Happy New Year Charlie Brown"Melendez/Mendelson
Tiffany Reinbolt 'Sally' "You're A Good Man Charlie Brown" Melendez/Mendelson
Samantha Jayne Newark 'Jem' "Jem & Jerrica" Ruby Spears

EXCEPTIONAL YOUNG ACTORS IN ANIMATION: SERIES, SPECIALS, or FILM FEATURES
Chad Allen 'Charlie Brown' "Happy New Year Charlie Brown" Mendelson/Melendez
Josh Rodine 'Cousin Freddy' "The Berenstain Bears" Southern Star
Jeremy Reinbolt 'Schroder' "You're A Good Man Charlie Brown" Melendez/Mendelson
Brennan Thicke "M.A.S.K." Dic Enterprizes
R.J. Williams "Kissy Fur" Dic Enterprizes
David Mendenhall 'Kris' in Rainbow Brite"(The Movie) WB
David Mendenhall 'Daniel' "Transformers" (The Movie) Marvel Prod.

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
TV TV SPECIAL OR M.O.W.
Melanie Gaffin "God, The Universe & Hot Fudge Sundaes" CBS

Heather Haase "Maricela" WonderWorks PBS
Gennie James "Alex, The Life of a Child" ABC
Marissa Mendenhall "2-1/2, Dads" Disney
Lisa Marie Simmon "Maricela" WonderWorks PBS

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
TV TV SPECIAL OR M.O.W.
Taliesin Jaffe "Who Hears the Child's Cry?" CBS

Joey Lawrence "Don't Touch" ABC
Gregory 'Mars' Martin "Children of Times Square" ABC
Danny Nucci "Children of Times Square" ABC
Carl Steven "Crossings" ABC
Scott Schwartz "A Time to Live" NBC

EXCEPTIONAL YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A TELEVISION SPECIAL or M.O.W.
Tina Caspary "News at 11" CBS
Christa Denton "News at 11" CBS
Natalie Gregory "Alice in Wonderland"
Virginia Keehne "Casebusters"- ABC
Jenny Lewis "Convicted" ABC
Shawnee Smith "Crime of Innocence" NBC
Kristy Swanson "Mr. Boogedy" Disney
Roxana Zall "God, the Universe, and Hot Fudge Sundaes" CBS

EXCEPTIONAL YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A TELEVISION SPECIAL or M.O.W.
Brandon Douglas "Children of Times Square" ABC
David Faustino "Mr. Boogedy" Disney
Huckleberry Fox "Conrad" WonderWorks PBS
David Greenlee "God, the Universe, and Hot Fudge Sundaes" CBS
Corey Haim "A Time to Live" NBC
Chris Hebert "Fuzz Bucket" Disney
Chad Sheets "Lone Star Kid" WonderWorks PBS

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS, SUPPORTING ROLE IN A FEATURE FTLM-COMEDY, FANTASY or DRAMA
Jenny Beck "Troll" Empire Films
Carrie Henn "Alien" 20th Century Fox
Gennie James "Papa Was A Preacher" LaRose Productions
Cynthia Nixon "Manhattan Project" 20th Century Fox
Natalie Roth "Delta Force" Cannon

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR, SUPPORTING ROLE, FEATURE FILM - COMEDY, FANTASY or DRAMA
David Bennett "Legend" Universal
Brandan Call "Jagged Edge" Columbia
E. Lon Cox "Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life is Calling" Columbia
Bumber Robinson "Enemy Mine" 20th Century Fox
Fred Savage "Boy Who Could Fly" M.G.M.

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS IN A LONG RUNNING SERIES COMEDY or DRAMA
Tanya Crowe "Knots Landing" CBS
Ami Foster "Punky Brewster" NBC
Laurie Hendler "Gimme a Break" NBC
Cherie Johnson "Punky Brewster" NBC
Regina King "227" NBC
Lara Jill Miller "Gimme a Break" NBC
Emily Schulman "Small Wonder" Metromedia KTTV

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR IN A LONG RUNNING SERIES COMEDY or DRAMA
Peter Costa "The Cosby Show" NBC
Joshua Harris "Dallas" CBS
Jason Hervey "Diff'rent Strokes" NBC
Danny Pintauro "Who's the Boss?" ABC
Omri Katz "Dallas" CBS
Steve Shaw "Knots Landing" CBS
Jeremy Miller "Growing Pains" ABC

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIES
Lauralee Bell "Young and The Restless" CBS
Melissa Brennan "Days Of Our Lives" NBC
Kimberly McCullough "General Hospital" ABC
Kristy Clark "Days of Our Lives" NBC
Kelly Mohre "Young and The Restless" CBS

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A. YOUNG ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIES
Thom Bierdz "Young and the Restless" CBS
Brandon Call "Santa Barbara" NBC
Danny Gellis "Capitol" CBS
Jamie McEnnan "Young and the Restless" CBS
David Mendenhall "General Hospital" ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A CABLE SERIES or CABLE SPECIAL
Sheryl Giffis "A Time to Tell" Disney
Randy Josslyn "Down to Earth" WTBS
Scott Nemes "The Garry Shandling Show" Showtime
George Olden "Rocky Road" WTBS

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS, GUEST STARRING IN A TELEVISION, COMEDY, or DRAMA SERIES
Alyson Croft "Highway to Heaven" NBC

Tanya Crowe "Who's the Boss?" ABC
Nicole Eggert "Who's the Boss" ABC
Tanya Fenmore "Tales of the Dark Side" KTLA
Laura Jacoby "Punky Brewster" NBC
Angela Lee "Whos the Boss?" ABC
April Lerman "Growing Pains" ABC
Amy Lynne "Love American Style" ABC
Julie St. Clare "The Judge" KCAL
Stefanie Ridel "Punky Brewster" NBC

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR, GUEST STARRING IN A TELEVISION, COMEDY or DRAMA SERIES
Phillip Boutte "Family Ties" NBC
Adam Carl "Family Ties" NBC
Danny Capri "Hardesty House" ABC
Curtis Baldwin "227" NBC Embassy
Roland Harrah III "Airwolf" CBS
Billy Jacoby "Golden Girls" NBC
Bobby Jacoby "Diff'rent Strokes" NBC
Chris Hebert "Twilight Zone" CBS
Scooter Stevens "Tales of the Dark Side" KTLA
Jacob Vargas "Hunter" NBC

BEST NEW FAMILY TELEVISION, COMEDY, or DRAMA SERIES-FALL SEASON
"Alf" NBC
"Head Of the Class" ABC
"Heart of the City",- ABC
"One Big Family" Syn.
"Our House" NBC
"Together We Stand" CBS

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS, IN A NEW TELEVISION, COMEDY or DRAMA SERIES
Christina Applegate "Heart of the City" ABC

Natasha Bobo "Together We Stand" CBS
Shannon Doherty "Our House" NBC
Andrea Elson "Alf" NBC
Khrystyne Haje "Head of the Class" ABC
Keri Houlihan "Our House" NBC
Alison McMillan "One Big Family" Syn.
Megan Mullully "The Ellen Burstyn Show" ABC
Katy O'Neill "Together We Stand" CBS
Tannis Vallely "Head of the Class" ABC

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR, IN A NEW TELEVISION, COMEDY or DRAMA SERIES
Chad Allen "Our House"
Gabriel Damon "One Big Family"
Andre' Gower "Fathers and Sons"
Benji Gregory "Alf"
Scott Grimes "Together We Stand"
Jeremy Licht "Valerie"
Danny Ponce "Valerie"
Ke Huy Quan "Together We Stand"
Ernie Reyes, Jr. "Sidekicks"
Jonathon Ward "Heart of the City"

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS, STARRING IN A TELEVISION, COMEDY or DRAMA SERIES
Tempest Bledsoe "The Cosby Show" NBC
Tiffany Brisette "Small Wonder" Metromedia KTTV
Keshia Knight pullam "The Cosby Show" NBC
Alyssa Milano "Who's the Boss?" ABC
Ari Myers "Kate and Allie" CBS
Allison Smith "Kate and Allie" CBS
Tracy Wells "Mr. Belvedere" ABC

EXCEPTIONAL FAMILY TV SPECIAL or M.O.W.
ATime To Tell - Disney
ATime To Live - NBC
Alex, The Life Of A Child - ABC
Don't Touch - ABC
God, The Universe, And Hot Fudge Sundaes - CBS
The Life And Adventures of Santa Claus - ABC-Lorimar

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A TELEVISION COMEDY or DRAMA SERIES
Brice Beckham "Mr. Belvedere" ABC
Kirk Cameron "Growing Pains" ABC
Danny Cooksey "Diff'rent Strokes" NBC
Frederick Koehler "Kate and Allie" CBS
Joey Lawrence "Gimme a Break" NBC
Emmanuel Lewis "Webster" ABC
Alfonso Ribeiro "Silver Spoons"
Jerry Supiran "Small Wonder" Metromedia KTTV

EXCEPTIONAL FEATURE FILM-FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT, FANTASY or COMEDY
"The Dirt Bike Kid" Trinity Pictures, Inc.
"Enemy Mine" 20th Century Fox
"Legend" Universal
"Rad" Tri-star
"The Boy Who Could Fly" M-G-M
"Young Sherlock Holmes" Paramount

EXCEPTIONAL FEATURE FILM-FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT DRAMA
"Flight Of The Navigator" Disney
"Karate Kid II" Columbia
"Lucas" 20th Century Fox
"One Magic Christmas" Disney
"Papa Was A Preacher" LaRose Productions
"Space Camp" 20th Century Fox

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A FEATURE FILM- COMEDY or DRAMA
Lucy Deakins "The Boy Who Could Fly" M.G.M.
Kerri Green "Lucas" 20th Centurv FOX
Elisabeth Harnois "One Magic Christmas" Disney
Melora Hardin "Papa Was A Preacher" LaRose Productions
Laura Jacoby "Rad" Tri-Star
Robin Lively "Wild Cats" Warner Bros.
Alyssa Milano "Commando" 20th Century Fox
Heather O'Rourke "Poltergeist II" M.G.M.

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A FEATURE FILM- COMEDY OR DRAMA
Chad Allen "Terrorvision" Empire
Peter Billingsley "The Dirt Bike Kid" Trinity Pictures, Inc.
Brandon Douglas "Papa Was A Preacher" LaRose Productions
Scott Grimes "Critters" Sho-Films
Cory Haim "Lucas" 20th Century Fox
Bobby Jacoby "Zoo Gang" New World

 

YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL AWARDS

MOST INSPIRING FAMILY COMMERCIAL
"FATHER AND SON"
Pacific Bell

MOST PROMISING YOUNG RECORDING ARTIST MALE/FEMALE
TIFFANY RENEE
and JIMMY SALVEMINI

PERFORMING ARTS SCHOLARSHIP
WENDY ANDERSON

THE MICHAEL LANDON AWARD
Outstanding Contribution To Youth Through Television

"BABIES HAVING BABIES" Ensemble - director: Martin Sheen
AKOSIA BUDIA, RENEE ESTEVEZ, LORI LOUGHLIN, CLAUDIA WELLS, JILL WHELAN

EXCEPTIONAL FOREIGN FILM - FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT
"LITTLE HOUSE UNDER THE MOON"
China
YU JIE: Deputy Director
ZHANG YU QUIANG: Director

ENSEMBLE AWARD
"KIDS INCORPERATED"
RYAN LAMBERT, RENEE SANDS, RAHSAAN PATTERSON,
STACY FERGUSON AND MARTIKA.

THE JACKIE COOGAN AWARD
Outstanding Contribution To Youth Through Motion Picture

Ensemble Cast In A Feature Film - "STAND BY ME"
WIL WHEATON, RIVER PHOENIX, COREY FELDMEN, JERRY 0'CONNELL

Wil Wheaton, River Phoenix, Cory Feldman, Jerry O'Connell
TOP OF THIS PAGE
 PICK ANOTHER YEAR