Ninth Annual Youth in Film Awards
1986-1987

BEST ANIMATION VOICE-OVER GROUPS
"An American Tail" Universal
Phillip Glasser ('Fievel')
Amy Green ('Tanya')

"The Berenstain Bears" Southern Star Productions
Christina Lange ('Sister Bear')
David Mendenhall ('Brother Bear')
Josh Rodine ('Cousin Freddy')

"Dennis the Menace" DIC
Brennan Thicke ('Dennis')

"Foofur" Hanna Barbera
Christine Lange ('Rocki')

"Johnny Quest" Hanna Barbera
Georgi Irene (Jessie Bradshaw')
Scott Menville ('Johnny Quest')

"Moon Dreamers" Marvel
Elizabeth Frazer ('Bitsy')
Melanie Gaffin ('Ersa Minor')
Robin Kaufman ('Blinkie')

"My Little Ponies" Marvel
Bettina Bush ('Megan')
Keri Houlihan ('Molly')

"Potato Head Kids" Marvel
Ian Fried ('Lumpy')
Susie Garbo ('Smartie Pants')
Scott Grimes ('Slick')
Christina Lange ('Tulip')
Scott Menville ('Spike')
Kelly Martin ('Lolly')
Ann Marie McEvoy ('Puff')
David Mendenhall ('Chip')
Bricken Meyer ('Spud')
Laura Mooney ('Dimples')

"Pound Puppies" Hanna Barbera
Ami Foster ('Holly')

"Punky Brewster" Ruby-Spears
Casey Ellison (Allan)
Teddy S. Field III ('Spike')
Ami Foster ('Margaux')
Soleil-Moon Frye ('Punky')
Cheri Johnson ('Cheri')

"Wildfire" Hanna Barbera
Georgi Irene ('Sara)
Bobby Jacoby ('Dorin)
Lilly Moon ('Ellen)

BEST ANIMATION SERIES or SPECIAL FOR FAMILY VIEWING
"Cathy" Lee MendelsonIBill Melendez Productions
"The Flintstone Kids" Hanna Barbera
"Foofur" Hanna Barbera
"Ghostbusters" Filmation
"Moon Dreamers" Marvel
"My Little Ponies" Marvel

BEST MOTION PICTURE: ANIMATION
"An American Tail" Universal/Amblin Entertainment
"The Care Bears Adventure in Wonderland" Nelvana Productions
"Chipmunk Adventure" Bagdasaran Productions

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS UNDER 10 YEARS OF AGE IN TELEVISION or MOTION PICTURES
Natasha Bobo, "Nothing Is Easy" ABC
Olivia Burnette, "The Celebration Family" ABC
Jennifer Roach, "Superior Court" KHJ
Jody Sweetin, "Full House" ABC
Amy Wheaton, "The Curse" Trans World Entertainment
Heidi Zeigler, "Rags to Riches" NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR UNDER 10 YEARS OF AGE IN TELEVISION or MOTION PICTURES
Scott Bremner, "The New Adventures of Beans Baxter" FOX TV
Brian Bonsall, "Family Ties" NBC
Benji Gregory, "Alf" NBC
Scott Sherk, "Our Family Honor" NBC
Billy Sullivan, "Light of Day" Tri-Star

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A CABLE SERIES or SPECIAL
Alyson Croft, "The Chicago Seven" HBO
Kaleena Kiff, "The New Leave It To Beaver" WTBS
Jenny Lweis "Uncle Tom's Cabin" SHOWTIME
Devon Odessa, "Rocky Road" WTBS
Alitzah Wiener, "Sanchez of Bel Air" USA

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A CABLE SERIES or SPECIAL
Christopher Crabb, "Danger Bay" ('Roots &Wings' episode) DISNEY
Kipp Marcus, "The New Leave It To Beaver" WTBS
Scott Nemes, "The Gary Shandling Show" SHOWTIME
Georg Olden, "Rocky Road" WTBS
Eric Osmond, "The New Leave It To Beaver" WTBS
John Snee "The New Leave It To Beaver" WTBS

BEST CABLE SERIES
"The Chicago Seven" HBO
"The Gary Shandling Show" SHOWTIME
"The New Leave It To Beaver" WTBS
"Rocky Road" WTBS
"Sanchez of Bel Air" USA
"Uncle Tom's Cabin" SHOWTIME

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
Julie Akin, "The Real Adventures of Sherlock Jones and Proctor Watson" PBS
Leslie Bega, "Head of the Class" ABC
Nicole Eggert, "Charles in Charge" KTLA
Ami Foster, "Punky Brewster" NBC
Blanca De Garr, "Rags to Riches" NBC
Krystyne Haje, "Head of the Class" ABC
Christina Nigra, "Out of This World" NBC
Emily Schulman "Small Wonder" FOX TV
Tannis Vallely "Head of the Class" ABC

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR IN A
TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES

Brandon Call, "The Charmings" ABC
Scott Grimes, "Nothing Is Easy" ABC
Andre Gower, "Mr. President" FOX TV
Jeremy Licht, "Valerie" NBC
Jeremy Miller, "Growing Pains" ABC
Danny Pintauro, "Who's the Boss?" ABC
Danny Ponce, "Valerie" NBC
Jerry Supiran, "Small Wonder" FOX TV
Jacob Vargas, "Tracey Ullman Show" ('Viva Taco' episode) FOX TV

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A NEW TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate, "Married With Children" FOX TV
Lisa Bonet, "A Different World" NBC
Maureen Flannigan, "Out of This World" NBC
Staci Love Keanan, "My Two Dads" NBC
Juliette Lewis, "I Married Dora" ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A NEW TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
David Faustino, "Married With Children" FOX TV
Kadeen Hardison, 'A Different World" NBC
Jason Horst, "I Married Dora" ABC
Carl Stevens, "Out of This World" NBC
Jonathan Ward, "The New Adventures of Beans Baxter" FOX TV

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS GUEST STARRING IN A TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
Tiffany Ashley, "Small Wonder" ('Woodward Bernstein' episode) FOX TV
Candace Cameron, "Growing Pains " ('The Long Goodbye' episode) ABC
Tanya Fenmore, "The TracyUllman Show" FOX TV
Laura Jacoby, "Valerie" NBC
Rainbow Phoenix, "Family Ties" ('Band on the Run' episode) NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR GUEST STARRING IN A TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
Ryan Bollman, "Webster" ('Honor Thy Grandfather' episode) ABC
Philip Gordon, "Alf" ('Aliens' episode) NBC
Bobby Jacoby, "Perfect Strangers" ('The Shoplifter' episode) ABC
Hakeem Abdul-Samad, 'Amen" ('Betting on the Boy' episode) NBC
Jadrien Steele, "Valerie" ('Leave It to Willy' episode) NBC
David Wagner, "The New Gidget" ('Jake's Shake' episode) KTLA

BEST FAMILY COMEDY SERIES
"Alf" NBC
"The Cosby Show" NBC
"Family Ties" NBC
"Growing Pains" ABC
"Head of the Class" ABC
"Mr. Belvedere" ABC
"Rags to Riches" NBC
"Valerie" NBC
"Who's the Boss?" ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - GUEST STARRING IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Alyson Croft "Cagney & Lacey" CBS
Tanya Fenmore, "Fame" KTLA
Holly Fields, "Hard Copy" ('The Trouble With Kids Today' episode) CBS
Heather Haase, "Twilight Zone" ('Time and Teresa Golowitz' episode) CBS
Elizabeth Harnois, "Highway to Heaven" ('Man's Best Friend' episode) NBC
Kelly Parker, "Highway to Heaven" ('That's Our Dad' episode) NBC
Tori Spelling, "Hotel" ('Barriers'episode) ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - GUEST STARRING IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Ryan Bollman, "Highway to Heaven" ('For the Love of Larry' episode) NBC
David Hoskins, "The Judge" KHJ TV
Chris Hebert, "Murder She Wrote" ('Color Me Dead' episode) CBS
Damon Hines, "L.A. Law" ('The Grace of Wrath' episode) NBC
Billy Jacoby, "21 Jump Street" (America, What a Town' episode) FOX TV
Taliesin Jaffe, "Amazing Stories" ('Magic Saturday' episode) NBC
Coleby Lombardo, "The Colbys" ABC
Paul W. Walker, "Highway to Heaven" ('A Special Love' episode) NBC

THE MOST PROMISING NEW FALL TELEVISION SERIES
"A Different World" NBC
"A Year in the Life" NBC
"Bustin' Loose" KTLA
"Degrassi junior High" PBS
"Full House" ABC
"Married with Children" FOX TV
"My Two Dads" NBC
"The New Adventures of Beans Baxter" FOX TV
"Out of This World" NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
Melissa Brennan, "Days of Our Lives" NBC
Kristi Clark, "Days of Our Lives" NBC
Alyson Croft, "Dallas" CBS
Shannen Doherty, "Our House" NBC
Ami Dolenz, "General Hospital" ABC
Keri Houlihan, "Our House" NBC
Kimberly McCullough, "General Hospital" ABC
Amy Lynn, "The Young and the Restless" CBS
Amanda Peterson, "A Year in the Life" NBC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
Trey Ames, "A Year in the Life" NBC
C.B. Barnes, "Starman" ABC
Shawn Donahue, "General Hospital" ABC
Brian Astin Green, "Knots Landing" CBS
Joshua Harris, "Dallas" CBS
Omri Katz, "Dallas" CBS
Jaime McEnnan, "General Hospital" ABC
Bumper Robinson, "Days of Our Lives" NBC
Paul Stout, "Scarecrow and Mrs. King" CBS
Tony La Torre, "Cagney and Lacey" CBS
Wil Wheaton, "Star Trek: The Next Generation" KCOP

BEST FAMILY TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
"Highway to Heaven" NBC
"Our House" NBC
"Starman" ABC

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ACTORS/ACTRESSES ENSEMBLE IN TELEVISION or MOTION PICTURE
"Bustin' Loose", Television Comedy Series KTLA
Aaron Lohr
Larry Williams
Tyren Perry
Marie Lynn Wise

"Little Spies", Disney Television Special
Jason Hervey
Adam Carl
Peter Smith
Scott Nemes
Candace Cameron
Sarah Jo Martin

"The Monster Squad", Motion Picture Tri Star
Andre Gower
Robby Kiger
Ryan Lambert
Michael Faustino
Brent Chalem
Ashley Bank

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS STARRING IN A TELEVISION DRAMA SPECIAL, MOVIE OF THE WEEK or VARIETY SHOW
Jaclyn Bernstein, "A Fight for Jenny" NBC
Alyson Croft, "Double Switch" DISNEY
Ami Foster, "Circus of the Stars" CBS
Christine Hutter, "A Circle of Violence" CBS
Tammy Lauren, "An Enemy Among Us" CBS
Marcia Leeds, "When the Bough Breaks" NBC
Lindsey Parker, "Infidelity" ABC

BEST YOUNG ACTOR STARRING IN A TELEVISION DRAMA SPECIAL, MOVIE OF THE WEEK OR VARIETY SHOW
Miguel Alamo "Daniel and Towers" Wonderworks PBS
David Faustino, "A Drug Knot" CBS
Huckleberry Fox, "A Winner Never Quits" ABC
Frederick Koehler, "Tender Places" FOX TV
Bobby Jacoby, "A Different Affair" CBS
Danny Nucci, "An Enemy Among Us" CBS
Kimber Shoop, "The,Ted Kennedy Story" NBC
Carl Stevens, "The Kid Who Wouldn't Quit" ABC

BEST TELEVISION FAMILY SPECIAL, MOVIE OF THE WEEK or VARIETY SHOW
"A Desperate Exit" ABC
"A Different Affair" CBS
"An Enemy Among Us" CBS
"A Fight for Jenny" NBC
"A Circle of Violence" CBS
"Circus of the Stars" CBS
"Little Spies" DISNEY
"Stranger in My Bed" NBC
"Tender Places" FOX TV
"Daniel and the Towers" Wonderworks PBS

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOTION PICTURE
Christa Denton, "The Gate" Alliance Entertainment
Carrie Lorraine, "The Dolls" Empire Entertainment
Jill Schoelen, "The Stepfather" New Century Vista Film Company

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A HORROR MOTION PICTURE
Stephen Dorff, "The Gate" Alliance Entertainment
Corey Feldman, "The Lost Boys" Warner Bros.
Michael Sharrett, "Deadly Friend" Warner Bros.

TEEN-AGE FAVORITE HORROR/DRAMA MOTION PICTURE
"Deadly Friend" Warner Bros.
"The Lost Boys" Warner Bros.
"Near Dark" DeLaurentis Entertainment Group
"River's Edge" Hemdale
"The Stepfather" New Century/Vista Film Company
"Summer Camp Nightmare" Concorde Pictures

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE: COMEDY
Maia Brewton, "Adventures in Babysitting" Touchstone Pictures
Tina Caspary, "Can't Buy Me Love" Touchstone Pictures
Magaret Langrick, "Harry and the Hendersons" Universal
Amanda Peterson, "Can't Buy Me Love" Touchstone Pictures

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE: COMEDY
Ricky Busker, "Big Shots" Lorimar /2Oth Century Fox
Keith Coogan, "Adventures in Babysitting" Buena Vista
Patrick Dempsey, "Can't Buy Me Love" Touchstone Pictures
Darius McCrary, "Big Shots" Lorimar/20th Century Fox
Joshua Rudoy, "Harry and the Hendersons" Universal

BEST FAMILY MOTION PICTURE: COMEDY
"Adventures in Babysitting" Touchstone Pictures
"Big Shots" Lorimar/20th Century Fox
"Can't Buy Me Love" Touchstone Pictures
"Harry and the Hendersons" Universal
"Like Father, Like Son" Tri-Star
"Raising Arizona" 20th Century Fox

BEST FAMILY MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
"Amazing Grace and Chuck" Tri-Star
"Benji The Hunted" Disney
"The Nutcracker, the Motion Picture" Atlantic Entertainment
"Over the Top" Cannon Films
"Solarbabies" MGM
"Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Paramount Pictures

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE: DRAMA
J. L. Reate, "The Golden Child" Paramount Pictures
Ione Skye, "River's Edge" HemdalelIsland
Lea Thompson, "Some Kind of Wonderful" Paramount Pictures

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE: DRAMA
Harley Cross, "The Believers" Orion Pictures
Joshua Miller, "River's Edge" Hemdale/Island
Fred Savage, "ThePrincess Bride" 20th Century Fox
Jacob Vargas, "The Principal" Tri-Star
Joshua Zuelke, "Amazing Grace and Chuck" Tri-Star

BEST YOUNG FEMALE SUPERSTAR IN TELEVISION
Drew Barrymore, "Babes in Toyland" NBC
Tanya Crowe, "Knots Landing" CBS
Soleil Moon Frye, "Punky Brewster" NBC
Alyssa Milano, "Who's the Boss?" ABC
Tracy Wells, "Mr. Belvedere" ABC

BEST YOUNG MALE SUPERSTAR IN TELEVISION
Chad Allen, "Our House" NBC
Jason Bateman, "Valerie" NBC
Brice Beckham, "Mr. Belvedere" ABC
Kirk Cameron, "Growing Pains" ABC
Malcolm Jamal-Wamer, "The Cosby Show" NBC

BEST YOUNG FEMALE SUPERSTAR IN MOTION PICTURES
Lisa Bonet, "Angel Heart" Tri-Star
Martha Plimpton, "The Mosquito Coast" Warner Bros.
Kristy Swanson, "Deadly Friend" Warner Bros.

BEST YOUNG MALE SUPERSTAR IN MOTION PICTURES
Corey Haim, "The Lost Boys" Warner Bros.
David Mendenhall, "Over the Top" Cannon Films
River Phoenix, "The Mosquito Coast" Warner Bros.

 

YOUTH IN FILM'S SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Family Music Video
Lionel Richie's "Ballerina Girl"

The Jackie Coogan Award
Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Entertainment
Chuck Berry

Former Child Stars Life Achievement Awards
Tony Dow
and Ken Osmond of the Old and New "Leave It to Beaver" series

 

Best Young Actress in A Foreign Film
Melinda Kinnaman
"My Life as a Dog", Sweden

Melinda Kinnaman

Best Young Actor in A Foreign Film
Anton Glanzelius
"My Life as a Dog", Sweden

Anton Glanzelius
 Best Family Foreign Film
"My Life As A Dog"
, Sweden
directed by Lasse Hollstrøm

 

TOP OF THIS PAGE
PICK ANOTHER YEAR